Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Plasma failed to start after downgrade to stable version
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
joe6302413
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Posts: 26
Location: Taipei, Taiwan

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 1:58 am    Post subject: Plasma failed to start after downgrade to stable version Reply with quote

Hi,
I tried to downgrade my whole system to amd64 stable. And after the reemerge the kde can't start and showed me this message,
Plasma is unable to start as it could not correctly use opengl2. Please check that your graphic drivers are set up correctly.

I found the post https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-8026100.html, and tried the eselect opengl as well as moving the .kde file. However, the same issue is still there.

Is anyone know what should I check to correct this problem?

Added url tags to exclude the comma from the link, thereby avoiding a 404. -- desultory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joe6302413
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Posts: 26
Location: Taipei, Taiwan

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 4:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Emerge --info
https://pastebin.com/XAF9RYPM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you downgrade from Qt5.9 to Qt5.7?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joe6302413
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Posts: 26
Location: Taipei, Taiwan

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
Did you downgrade from Qt5.9 to Qt5.7?

Thank you for the reply. I don't know how to check the version of my qt. I let them pull in by others. I think I have downgrade the qt as well because I change the acceptkeywords in make.conf. However, I am not sure from which version.

Can you teach me how to know this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 21335
Location: here

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

joe6302413 wrote:
Thank you for the reply. I don't know how to check the version of my qt.

Code:
$ qlist -Iv dev-qt/*

_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joe6302413
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Posts: 26
Location: Taipei, Taiwan

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 2:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fedeliallalinea wrote:
joe6302413 wrote:
Thank you for the reply. I don't know how to check the version of my qt.

Code:
$ qlist -Iv dev-qt/*


dev-qt/designer-4.8.7
dev-qt/designer-5.7.1
dev-qt/linguist-tools-5.7.1
dev-qt/qdbus-5.7.1
dev-qt/qt3support-4.8.7
dev-qt/qtchooser-0_p20151008
dev-qt/qtconcurrent-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtcore-4.8.7-r2
dev-qt/qtcore-5.7.1-r3
dev-qt/qtdbus-4.8.7
dev-qt/qtdbus-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtdeclarative-4.8.7
dev-qt/qtdeclarative-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtgraphicaleffects-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtgui-4.8.7
dev-qt/qtgui-5.7.1-r1
dev-qt/qtimageformats-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtlockedfile-2.4.1_p20150629
dev-qt/qtnetwork-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtopengl-4.8.7
dev-qt/qtopengl-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtpaths-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtpositioning-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtprintsupport-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtquickcontrols-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtscript-4.8.7
dev-qt/qtscript-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtsingleapplication-2.6.1_p20150629
dev-qt/qtsql-4.8.7-r1
dev-qt/qtsql-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtsvg-4.8.7
dev-qt/qtsvg-5.7.1
dev-qt/qttest-4.8.7
dev-qt/qttest-5.7.1
dev-qt/qttranslations-4.8.7
dev-qt/qtwayland-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtwebchannel-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtwebengine-5.7.1-r2
dev-qt/qtwebkit-4.8.7
dev-qt/qtwebkit-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtwidgets-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtx11extras-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtxml-5.7.1
dev-qt/qtxmlpatterns-4.8.7
dev-qt/qtxmlpatterns-5.7.1

This is the output data. Thank you for the response.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Only the emerge.log can tell us if you had downgraded from 5.9 - and that is guaranteed to break your system.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joe6302413
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Posts: 26
Location: Taipei, Taiwan

PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 2:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank asturm for your reply.
I checked with my log file, and I didn't downgrade my system from qt 5.9.
My build didn't upgrade or rebuild for more than one month ago.
Another clue I just remembered is I changed my rendering backend from opengl 2 to opengl 3.
Sorry for the late response. My computer was not close to me in the weekend.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joe6302413
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Posts: 26
Location: Taipei, Taiwan

PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now I am trying to eliminating the egl flag, though my previous build works well without excluded the egl Flag.
I found my qtgui build with this flag and it is required by qtwayland and kwayland.
Does anyone know how to work around these conflict?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 6:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't do that.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joe6302413
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Posts: 26
Location: Taipei, Taiwan

PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
Don't do that.


Thank you, asturm. But may I ask why and what should I post to help others to distinguish the problem?
I can still see some programs working in the tty7. For example, the teamviewer will start automatically itself.
I wonder is there any log file that can tell a more precise error message.
Again, thank you for the reply.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joe6302413
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Posts: 26
Location: Taipei, Taiwan

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Recently, upgrading some packages (newly stablized) and hope the build will get back to original.
However, the wpa-supplicant cannot successfully emerged, and I guess the error is correlated to the qt system.
Here is my emerge --info https://pastebin.com/ah5RVCrm
emerge -pqv wpasupplicant [ebuild U ] net-wireless/wpa_supplicant-2.6-r3 [2.6-r2] USE="dbus hs2-0 qt5 readline ssl -ap -eap-sim -fasteap -gnutls (-libressl) -p2p (-ps3) (-selinux) -smartcard -tdls -uncommon-eap-types (-wimax) -wps"

The error message https://pastebin.com/7titX5tA

Hope it is related to the original problem!!
Many thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, this looks like another botched gcc5 upgrade. Did you read and follow the gcc ABI breakage news item after the switch?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joe6302413
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Posts: 26
Location: Taipei, Taiwan

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
Yes, this looks like another botched gcc5 upgrade. Did you read and follow the gcc ABI breakage news item after the switch?


Thank you so much. I forgot I also downgrade my gcc from a higher version to lower one.
This reminds me to be careful to a whole system keyword changes.
Now, my computer is working fine again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum