Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
No HDMI Audio
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
FrankRizz0
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2006
Posts: 584

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 9:36 pm    Post subject: No HDMI Audio Reply with quote

Good afternoon all!

I've been struggling for the past couple days trying to get my son's HTPC sound to come through the TV, obviously no luck! I followed the Alsa wiki, and I also tried to follow an older discussion on here from 2011 that did not fix my issue either. Below is as much information that I can muster up:

Code:
 # aplay -L

null
    Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
sysdefault:CARD=Generic
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    Default Audio Device
front:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    Front speakers
surround21:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    2.1 Surround output to Front and Subwoofer speakers
surround40:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Analog
    7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers
iec958:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, ALC887-VD Digital
    IEC958 (S/PDIF) Digital Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=1
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=2
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=3
    HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output


This is my asound.conf:

Code:
# nano -w /etc/asound.conf

pcm.!default {
      type hw
      card 0
      device 7
 }


Reading the older thread from here it stated to load my driver as a module, but in the alsa wiki it said no such thing, so I'm just going to assume it does not mention this anymore because it has since been updated. Anyhow, as always, thanks in advance for any assistance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrike
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 114
Location: Closer to home

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 11:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FrankRizz0,

Are you on the right 'card' for HDMI audio?

My hw layout is similar:

Code:

~ $ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC262 Analog [ALC262 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


Code:

~ $ cat .asoundrc
pcm.!default {
  type hw
  card 1
  device 3
}


Regards,

shrike


Last edited by shrike on Thu Sep 14, 2017 11:40 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrankRizz0
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2006
Posts: 584

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply shrike. after editing .asoundrc with your suggestion, still no sound. Tried to run alsamixer as user and would not let me, I switched to root and it let me switch cards, still without sound. S/PDIF1, 2 and three I can not adjust any volume levels. Below is the error it gives me as user when I try to run alsamixer:

Code:
$ alsamixer
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.2/work/alsa-lib-1.1.2/src/conf.c:1698:(snd_config_load1) _toplevel_:2:14:Unexpected char
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.2/work/alsa-lib-1.1.2/src/conf.c:3458:(config_file_open) /home/bry2k200/.asoundrc may be old or corrupted: consider to remove or fix it
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.2/work/alsa-lib-1.1.2/src/conf.c:3380:(snd_config_hooks_call) function snd_config_hook_load returned error: Invalid argument
ALSA lib /var/tmp/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib-1.1.2/work/alsa-lib-1.1.2/src/conf.c:3829:(snd_config_update_r) hooks failed, removing configuration
cannot open mixer: Invalid argument
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
v_andal
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Aug 2008
Posts: 490
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, one should use output of 'aplay -l' to see card and device numbers and then put them into configuration. One can also put those values as command-line values for mplayer or other audio/video players, so that non-default device is used for outputting sound.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrankRizz0
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2006
Posts: 584

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure what you're trying to say v_andal, you're agreeing with me about aplay -L? I'm using mpv & smplayer, as far as I understand they do not need any configuring.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrike
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 114
Location: Closer to home

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 12:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FrankRizz0,

Pls provide output of (aplay -l) and (cat .asoundrc). Perhaps there is a typo in .asoundrc. Also, remember to select the correct card within alsamixer, use F6 to open menu. I am considering my oversights so pardon me if otherwise.

Thanks,

shrike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrankRizz0
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2006
Posts: 584

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK shrike, here goes:

Code:
# aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: ALC887-VD Analog [ALC887-VD Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 1: ALC887-VD Digital [ALC887-VD Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 7: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 8: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 9: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


asoundrc:

Code:
# cat /home/user/.asoundrc
~ $ cat .asoundrc
pcm.!default {
  type hw
  card 1
  device 3


With alsamixer I did use F6 to select the card, (1 HDA NVidia) although I would like this to be the deault sound, it's an HTPC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrike
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 114
Location: Closer to home

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FrankRizz0,

A user's .asoundrc file takes precedence as to what is the default alsa device.

I do not see a closing brace on your .asoundrc. Or did it just get clipped on copy?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrankRizz0
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2006
Posts: 584

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A closing brace? Do you mean:

Code:
}


I did put that at the end of the file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrike
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 114
Location: Closer to home

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup.

Run as user does alsamixer still give an error?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrankRizz0
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2006
Posts: 584

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I still get the same error. I also did not include the closing brace when I pasted the file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrike
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 114
Location: Closer to home

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FrankRizz0,

Seems that the .asoundrc is corrupt then. Delete and re-build, as user.

Might want to review gentoo.wiki alsa though nothing caught my eye.

Best,

shrike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrankRizz0
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2006
Posts: 584

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 12:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm doing this on 2 HTPC's. You think it's corrupt on both systems?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrike
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 114
Location: Closer to home

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 4:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I'm doing this on 2 HTPC's. You think it's corrupt on both systems?


Prolly not. But that's the error. Don't get but a few hits searching for it. No relevant bugs for alsa-utils. (Might try renaming .asoundrc then run alsamixer as user. Don't bother running as root, prolly no .asoundrc in /root/ dir.)

What makes these 2 boxes HTPCs? Both nVidia GPUs? Proprietary drivers?

For one box you should paste (wgetpaste) 'emerge --info' and dmesg and 'rc-status -a' or sysd equivalent.

Thanks,

shrike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrankRizz0
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2006
Posts: 584

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 8:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"What makes these 2 boxes HTPCs?" = They're both attached to a TV.

Both have nvidia gpu's (should I use nvidia drivers instead of nouveau?)

wgetpaste for emerge --info:

https://paste.pound-python.org/show/qHOlWznzbBys1YTyLs2L/

wgetpaste for dmesg:

https://paste.pound-python.org/show/buDFke4beeGUmToVf9qF/

Finally, wgetpaste for rc-status:

https://paste.pound-python.org/show/YwsbgLaqzIf62fV6lGLo/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrike
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 114
Location: Closer to home

PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FrankRizz0,

We have similar stable systems.

Emerge --info : http://bpaste.net/show/df15eb7053e2

Interesting about python versions though, 3.4 vs 2.7. But first dmesg:

Code:

# dmesg |grep -i audio
[    2.125274] bus: 'hdaudio': registered
[    2.256675] device: 'hdaudioC0D0': device_add
[    2.256687] bus: 'hdaudio': add device hdaudioC0D0
[    2.256692] PM: Adding info for hdaudio:hdaudioC0D0
[    2.258596] bus: 'hdaudio': add driver snd_hda_codec_generic
[    2.259683] bus: 'hdaudio': add driver snd_hda_codec_realtek
[    2.259685] bus: 'hdaudio': driver_probe_device: matched device hdaudioC0D0 with driver snd_hda_codec_realtek
[    2.259687] bus: 'hdaudio': really_probe: probing driver snd_hda_codec_realtek with device hdaudioC0D0
[    2.259689] devices_kset: Moving hdaudioC0D0 to end of list
[    2.259775] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0: ALC262: SKU not ready 0x411111f0
[    2.260184] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0: autoconfig for ALC262: line_outs=1 (0x15/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    2.260185] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    speaker_outs=1 (0x16/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    2.260186] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x1b/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    2.260187] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    2.260188] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    inputs:
[    2.260189] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:      Front Mic=0x19
[    2.260190] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:      Rear Mic=0x18
[    2.260191] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:      Line=0x1a
[    2.270718] driver: 'snd_hda_codec_realtek': driver_bound: bound to device 'hdaudioC0D0'
[    2.270722] bus: 'hdaudio': really_probe: bound device hdaudioC0D0 to driver snd_hda_codec_realtek
[    3.627774] device: 'hdaudioC1D0': device_add
[    3.627807] bus: 'hdaudio': add device hdaudioC1D0
[    3.627832] PM: Adding info for hdaudio:hdaudioC1D0
[    3.631057] bus: 'hdaudio': add driver snd_hda_codec_hdmi
[    3.631061] bus: 'hdaudio': driver_probe_device: matched device hdaudioC1D0 with driver snd_hda_codec_hdmi
[    3.631064] bus: 'hdaudio': really_probe: probing driver snd_hda_codec_hdmi with device hdaudioC1D0
[    3.631066] devices_kset: Moving hdaudioC1D0 to end of list
[    3.632042] driver: 'snd_hda_codec_hdmi': driver_bound: bound to device 'hdaudioC1D0'
[    3.632046] bus: 'hdaudio': really_probe: bound device hdaudioC1D0 to driver snd_hda_codec_hdmi


Starting at 3.67774 Alsa Card1 (C1D0) is added but I do not see same for you. Is CONFIG_SND_HDA_CODEC_HDMI set in your kernel?

Thanks,

shrike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LIsLinuxIsSogood
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Feb 2016
Posts: 385

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 7:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey, I can't be certain but I think it is where your problem is,

Quote:
[ 1.167933] ALSA device list:
[ 1.168362] No soundcards found.
[ 1.175838] input: HD-Audio Generic Rear Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/sound/card0/input2
[ 1.176691] input: HD-Audio Generic Front Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/sound/card0/input3
[ 1.176911] input: HD-Audio Generic Line as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/sound/card0/input4
[ 1.177127] input: HD-Audio Generic Line Out as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/sound/card0/input5


It seems like the kernel may not be configured properly but that is also not necessarily the truth since I would assume you went through the steps to identify the soundcard and add that to your kernel configuration.

Please post the following and we can go from there...
Code:
lspci | grep audio


I'm not quite sure what HTPC is but if that's a laptop or something small like that then I would think the audio (as well as video) for HDMI is actually part of the integrated with processor and not some separate card, although it does show up like that, it is probably some kind of distinction between software and hardware at that point. I would think the issue is something with either ALSa or the linux kernel thinking that is incorrect for that device.

I'm not 100% about this though. In the meanwhile, the initial steps from the wiki as well as a good post on the forum here: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-160179-view-previous.html?sid=73da51a2b1ae961326e384f74a4c67d6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LIsLinuxIsSogood
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Feb 2016
Posts: 385

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

On second thought, just respond to the inital though I had which is about the kernel configuration. If you think that is working, then make sure that permissions have been set to allow access to the devices in the file tree, using the instructions from the wiki. There are some other services that can actually interfere with the permissions, so if I were you (which I'm not) I would be interested in seeing the what configuration files could be actively controlling and/or interfering with the correct controls. That's my 2 pennies worth.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LIsLinuxIsSogood
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Feb 2016
Posts: 385

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also one other thing to consider might be the user are you logged in as since I noticed from your posts two different user configurations in the error log and in your subsequent post. Figure out i the problem is with just one user or system wide issues. I don't think a reinstall is what is needed, because that seems very drastic.

But maybe somehow a file is causing a lock or something on the pid (at this point i'm just throwing things out there...hoping it will be right)...session, permissions, computer talk da da hope this helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrankRizz0
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2006
Posts: 584

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry guys, I had to turn my attention away from my sound problem to another box. I had Windows on it and it kept crashing so I installed Gentoo on it. LIsLinuxIsSogood, HTPC stands for Home Theater Personal Computer. I have one attached to all the TV's in my home. I don't want my son watching cable television, and I only watch sports, so I got rid of the cable and made life easier for us (well, not easier at the moment, lol). shrike, that is enabled in my kernel, and LIsLinuxIsSogood here is the output of lspci | grep audio:

Actually, when I type lspci | grep audio nothing returns :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LIsLinuxIsSogood
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Feb 2016
Posts: 385

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try,
Code:
lspci | grep -i audio
, then depending no the audio card you have we can go from there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrankRizz0
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2006
Posts: 584

PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the output:

Code:
# lspci | grep -i audio
00:14.2 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] FCH Azalia Controller (rev 01)
01:00.1 Audio device: NVIDIA Corporation High Definition Audio Controller (rev a1)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LIsLinuxIsSogood
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Feb 2016
Posts: 385

PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 12:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are a whole bunch of config files involved in alsa, including the user ones and the basic kernel related...;let's start with that one since it is often something very basic (because of the low level - hardware - that is involved) but in case you've logged in and are getting audio under a different use than you shouldn't have to make changes unless the HDMI audio output does not work with any of the users. Maybe this would be a good place to ask a couple of questions

Is the other audio card working?

One obvious point is given that you have 2 audio cards, you should be sure that the maximum # of working audio cards for the system is compliant.
You can edit the file /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf, you are looking for a section dealing with the snd card_limit

Quote:
# module options should go here
# actual card's number [default=1]
options snd cards_limit=1 <===NOTE YOU SHOULD SET THIS TO 2 SINCE YOU HAVE 2 AUDIO CARDS
# card(s) specific options
options snd-ice1724 index=0 model=ap192 <===HERE IS WHERE YOU CAN PLACE THE NAME OF THE MODULE AND INDEX OR SET ORDER FOR CARDS


I also noticed you are running dbus and xdm, which means if pulseaudio is installed that it could be screwing with things while running in the background on your system.

Check if it is running there (ps | grep pulseaudio) or else just query portage, with something like equery list pulseaudio...if you have it there then we may want to go through some quick configuration of pulseaudio then as well. The good news with that one is while there are a huge number of issues with it, there are as many resources to solving the problems.

Hope this helps.

EDIT: Another good thing to look at, becuase I just read the other posts is the output to any kernel modules for the audio card, which would be found with lsmod. If the list is really long then try:

Code:
lsmod | grep snd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrankRizz0
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Nov 2006
Posts: 584

PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK so changed options snd cards_limit= from one to two, still no sound. Pulseaudio I always make sure that it does not get installed, I've already made that error in the past :-) I have no modules loaded, so lsmod will return nothing.

For example:

Code:
lsmod | grep snd
libkmod: kmod_module_new_from_loaded: could not open /proc/modules: No such file or directory
Error: could not get list of modules: No such file or directory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LIsLinuxIsSogood
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Feb 2016
Posts: 385

PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 1:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok in that case, do you know that the kernel options have been correctly configur s for thand bcard? and doubt though that is causing the problem. Start by checking kernel drivers and maybe also post for the specific device the following:

Code:
lspci -vvv -s 01:00.1
where those last numbers are the slot for your card

The goal should be to see the driver that is in use for the device.

a couple other things i notice from you make.conf is

1.that you are using open source driver (nouveau) which i think is fine but some people will prefrr the nvidia drivers for that or similar cards.
2. curious CFLAGS and CXXFLAGS setting that could possibly be needing a change like to -march=native in theory could cause software to not be perfectly optimized for that computer otherwise

Have you attempted to also check the /etc/group file for users with permission to audio group (this is required for ALSA only)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum