Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
something wrong with graphics card
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
iceamber
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 1:51 pm    Post subject: something wrong with graphics card Reply with quote

Hi, everyone

there is an strange problem with my computer.
it seems that the graphics card doesn't work, but I can find the driver by the command `lspci`, as the follow shows
Code:
iceamber@localhost:~ $ sudo lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RD9x0/RX980 Host Bridge (rev 02)
00:02.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RD890/RD9x0/RX980 PCI to PCI bridge (PCI Express GFX port 0)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RD890/RD9x0/RX980 PCI to PCI bridge (PCI Express GPP Port 0)
00:09.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RD890/RD9x0/RX980 PCI to PCI bridge (PCI Express GPP Port 4)
00:0a.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RD890/RD9x0/RX980 PCI to PCI bridge (PCI Express GPP Port 5)
00:11.0 SATA controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 SATA Controller [IDE mode] (rev 40)
00:12.0 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:12.2 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB EHCI Controller
00:13.0 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:13.2 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB EHCI Controller
00:14.0 SMBus: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SBx00 SMBus Controller (rev 42)
00:14.1 IDE interface: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 IDE Controller (rev 40)
00:14.2 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) (rev 40)
00:14.3 ISA bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 LPC host controller (rev 40)
00:14.4 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SBx00 PCI to PCI Bridge (rev 40)
00:14.5 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB OHCI2 Controller
00:16.0 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB OHCI0 Controller
00:16.2 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB7x0/SB8x0/SB9x0 USB EHCI Controller
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 15h Processor Function 0
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 15h Processor Function 1
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 15h Processor Function 2
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 15h Processor Function 3
00:18.4 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 15h Processor Function 4
00:18.5 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 15h Processor Function 5
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Turks PRO [Radeon HD 6570/7570/8550]
01:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Turks HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 6500/6600 / 6700M Series]
02:00.0 USB controller: Etron Technology, Inc. EJ168 USB 3.0 Host Controller (rev 01)
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 06)
04:00.0 USB controller: Etron Technology, Inc. EJ168 USB 3.0 Host Controller (rev 01)
05:0e.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6306/7/8 [Fire II(M)] IEEE 1394 OHCI Controller (rev c0)


any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 39297
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 2:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iceamber,

Code:
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Turks PRO [Radeon HD 6570/7570/8550]


What does the "graphics card doesn't work" mean?

When does it not work?
Do you get any image at all - at any time?
How can you tell its the graphics card and not the display?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
iceamber,

Code:
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Turks PRO [Radeon HD 6570/7570/8550]


What does the "graphics card doesn't work" mean?

When does it not work?
Do you get any image at all - at any time?
How can you tell its the graphics card and not the display?


I mean the resolution is very low, as the follow
Code:
iceamber@localhost:~ $ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 16384 x 16384
HDMI-0 disconnected primary (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-0 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768      60.00*
   800x600       60.32    56.25 
   848x480       60.00 
   640x480       59.94
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 5958
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 3:26 pm    Post subject: Re: something wrong with graphics card Reply with quote

iceamber wrote:
Hi, everyone

there is an strange problem with my computer.
it seems that the graphics card doesn't work, but I can find the driver by the command `lspci`, as the follow shows

any suggestions?


Yes, I suggest you check out the AMD section of Gentoo Wiki.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!

Political Correctness is all about replacing imaginary injustice with real injustice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 39297
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iceamber,

Pastebin /var/log/Xorg.0.log please.

Are you really using the VGA port?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 12:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
iceamber,

Pastebin /var/log/Xorg.0.log please.

Are you really using the VGA port?


Here is the Xorg.0.log
I'm sure that I have used the VGA, because it was OK before.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 3:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it a possible that my video card has broken?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 39297
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

iceamber,

You have an /etc/X11/xorg.conf file.
[ 26.566] (==) Using config file: "/etc/X11/xorg.conf"
Please post it.

Code:
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Printing probed modes for output VGA-0
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "1024x768"x60.0   65.00  1024 1048 1184 1344  768 771 777 806 -hsync -vsync (48.4 kHz e)
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "800x600"x60.3   40.00  800 840 968 1056  600 601 605 628 +hsync +vsync (37.9 kHz e)
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "800x600"x56.2   36.00  800 824 896 1024  600 601 603 625 +hsync +vsync (35.2 kHz e)
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "848x480"x60.0   33.75  848 864 976 1088  480 486 494 517 +hsync +vsync (31.0 kHz e)
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "640x480"x59.9   25.18  640 656 752 800  480 490 492 525 -hsync -vsync (31.5 kHz e)
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Output HDMI-0 disconnected
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Output DVI-0 disconnected
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Output VGA-0 connected
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Using exact sizes for initial modes
[ 27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Output VGA-0 using initial mode 1024x768 +0+0

Shows that your display tells Xord about all the modes in can use and Xorf selected the best one, "1024x768"x60.0
That can be changed by the /etc/X11/xorg.conf file but there is no sign of that in the log.
It can also be changed later, when you desktop starts, so it would not appear in the Xorg log as its not Xorg making the change.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 5958
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 10:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This may be failure to read EDID, thus defaulting to safe VGA settings.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!

Political Correctness is all about replacing imaginary injustice with real injustice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 39297
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover,

Code:
[ 27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Output VGA-0 using initial mode 1024x768 +0+0
so 800x600 is being set later in the proceedings.

Has the emergency fallback safe setting of 640x480 been changed?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 5958
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

640x480 may be still true for VGA driver, but here is AMD driver in use, it may have different defaults. Just guessing, I have very little recent experience with AMD.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!

Political Correctness is all about replacing imaginary injustice with real injustice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 39297
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover,

Good point.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

here is the xorg.conf

I don't think it is a failure to read EDID, because I use the VGA, not the HDMI.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 39297
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iceamber,

Xorg starts at 1024x768, which in the highest resolution your display advertises in the EDID data.
There is noting in the config, nor in the log that shows it switching to 800x600.

The implication from that is that its your window manager or something that runs after Xorg has started that is switching resolutions.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 5958
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

According to the OP the resolution is 1024x768 which is the highest Xorg thinks is possible. We do not know what the monitor is capable of, I can't tell if this is EDID readout or AMD driver fails to pull EDID and is using defaults.

Of course it is up to iceamber to provide or conceal information. After receiving a hint about EDID readout failure I'd use read-edid to try and get the EDID readout or hook up the display up using DVI or to some other computer and see if EDID can be pulled. Then feed this EDID readout as binary to Xorg. There are more solutions, indeed. Like generating a modeline.

But ...
iceamber wrote:
I don't think it is a failure to read EDID, because I use the VGA, not the HDMI.

_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!

Political Correctness is all about replacing imaginary injustice with real injustice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 39297
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 8:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iceamber,

What is the make and model of the display?
We can look up its specification with that information.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
iceamber,

What is the make and model of the display?
We can look up its specification with that information.


You mean the make of kernel?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 39297
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

iceamber,

The display device hardware. Its usually on a label at the back.

If this is a laptop system, what is the make and model of the laptop.
It will be on a label on the bottom.

I want to look up the capabilities of the display by downloading its specification.

Sometimes the EDID data which Xorg gets from the display is not complete and the display actually supports more modes than the EDID contains.
Xorg has no way to know that. Instead, you have to tell Xorg about these modes in the xorg.conf file.

The first step is to learn about the hardware, to see what the manufacturer says the capabilities are.

Your EDID data says
Code:
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Printing probed modes for output VGA-0
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "1024x768"x60.0   65.00  1024 1048 1184 1344  768 771 777 806 -hsync -vsync (48.4 kHz e)
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "800x600"x60.3   40.00  800 840 968 1056  600 601 605 628 +hsync +vsync (37.9 kHz e)
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "800x600"x56.2   36.00  800 824 896 1024  600 601 603 625 +hsync +vsync (35.2 kHz e)
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "848x480"x60.0   33.75  848 864 976 1088  480 486 494 517 +hsync +vsync (31.0 kHz e)
[ 27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "640x480"x59.9 25.18 640 656 752 800 480 490 492 525 -hsync -vsync (31.5 kHz e)

A modern display system (including the graphics card) will provide more data, as there are several revisions of the standard for EDID data.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 3:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
iceamber,

The display device hardware. Its usually on a label at the back.

If this is a laptop system, what is the make and model of the laptop.
It will be on a label on the bottom.

I want to look up the capabilities of the display by downloading its specification.

Sometimes the EDID data which Xorg gets from the display is not complete and the display actually supports more modes than the EDID contains.
Xorg has no way to know that. Instead, you have to tell Xorg about these modes in the xorg.conf file.

The first step is to learn about the hardware, to see what the manufacturer says the capabilities are.

Your EDID data says
Code:
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Printing probed modes for output VGA-0
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "1024x768"x60.0   65.00  1024 1048 1184 1344  768 771 777 806 -hsync -vsync (48.4 kHz e)
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "800x600"x60.3   40.00  800 840 968 1056  600 601 605 628 +hsync +vsync (37.9 kHz e)
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "800x600"x56.2   36.00  800 824 896 1024  600 601 603 625 +hsync +vsync (35.2 kHz e)
[    27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "848x480"x60.0   33.75  848 864 976 1088  480 486 494 517 +hsync +vsync (31.0 kHz e)
[ 27.686] (II) RADEON(0): Modeline "640x480"x59.9 25.18 640 656 752 800 480 490 492 525 -hsync -vsync (31.5 kHz e)

A modern display system (including the graphics card) will provide more data, as there are several revisions of the standard for EDID data.


My computer is a desktop, and it is my own assembly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
olger901
l33t
l33t


Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 612

PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 8:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It might sound stupid, but try replacing (if using) the VGA cable with another one. I've had issues once with weird resolutions too. It was gone when I replaced the VGA cable, because there was something wrong with one of the wires inside the copper, causing EDID to be undetected. The monitor was detected in Microsoft Windows as Generic Monitor too instead of Plug and Play Monitor (that's a way how you could test it).

If that doesn't work, you could try to forcibly dump your EDID in Microsoft Windows (using DumpEDID from NirSoft for example) and forcibly inserting that into the X.org config. This is what I had to do to get my monitor on my old IBM ThinkPad T61p, to get it to work, because it just didn't transmit the EDID properly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 39297
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

iceamber,

iceamber wrote:
My computer is a desktop, and it is my own assembly.

Good. So are mine.

What is the make and model of the display, from the label on the back of the display?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I bought a new video card several days ago, and change it to my computer, and setup follow the gentoo wiki, but it get an error "Failed to open DRM device for pci:0000:01:00:0 No device detected", the model of video card is NVIDIA GTX1060

I used the opensource driver(nouveau)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 39297
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

iceamber,

The problem is not your video card.
We need to know the capabilities of the display.

What is the make and model of the display, from the label on the back of the display?

Code:
Failed to open DRM device for pci:0000:01:00:0 No device detected"
Is usually DRM support missing from the kernel.
This won't fix it.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 12:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
iceamber,

The problem is not your video card.
We need to know the capabilities of the display.

What is the make and model of the display, from the label on the back of the display?

Code:
Failed to open DRM device for pci:0000:01:00:0 No device detected"
Is usually DRM support missing from the kernel.
This won't fix it.



the model of the display HKC 2211A
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceamber
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2016
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have set the kernel as follow, why it got the DRM error yet?
Code:
Device Drivers  --->
   Graphics support  --->
      <*> Direct Rendering Manager (XFree86 4.1.0 and higher DRI support) --->
         <*> Enable legacy fbdev support for your modesetting driver
      <*> Nouveau (NVIDIA) cards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum