Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
System freez
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
FalloutST
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jun 2017
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 3:10 pm    Post subject: System freez Reply with quote

The system freezes: the disk usage indicator lights up.
Usually when working with chrome with many tabs.
SSD raiserfs no swap
photo of iotop -o -a output for about 30 minutes
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4yH569Fs47ya0hmRXhmWWhCM19kLWpSMkZvZ2t2eEJuYko4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7051
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 25, 2017 1:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What do you mean freeze? You can still switch to other consoles or you can still get that iotop?

If the hd activity light is on and the machine is completely unresponsive, likely it's a hardware/motherboard problem, possibly GPU...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FalloutST
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jun 2017
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 6:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

completely unresponsive describe the situation, occasionally I can switch to console, where I run iotop especially for that reason.
I hv't seen that problem with chrome shut down.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7051
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 6:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you can switch out of X11 then it's not completely unresponsive.

Some of your iotop data seems to indicate a lot more disk transfer than what should be normal, are you out of ram and it's doing paging? When it's paging text pages in and out, performance will drop like a rock, more so than having swap. You should try adding some swap, maybe 512MB or so, to see if it helps any.

What about regular 'top' data?
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FalloutST
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jun 2017
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll try to catch it with top. may be it is lack of ram, but even using swap I've met same problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7051
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you run out of swap, the kernel will do the same as if you didn't have any swap, so it's also a bit inconclusive. However you have an SSD - I've not experienced how bad the machine does text page paging when out of RAM with a SSD, but with a HDD it's really bad.

Either way, definitely want to see if you ran out of RAM and the kernel is doing a death march trying to deal with it before claiming hardware issues.
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FalloutST
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jun 2017
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, top:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0vIXjVquXPsUll0OUpTVW1xVFVRU3ZLSnNFY1ppNWl6SlhV/view?usp=sharing

kiling 18688 stopped problem it is lack of ram but how to fix it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7051
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Three possibilities.

1. Add more RAM.
2. Quit Chrome every once in a while
3. Add swap. Probably ~2GB should be good

Nevermind, was thinking that you still had 1GB in buffer/cache but apparently it's locked and cannot be paged (since you have no swap). Are you using tmpfs, how much stuff is on your /tmp if you use tmpfs for that?

Don't worry about swapping to SSD. I've been putting swap on my SSDs since I first got them...
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FalloutST
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jun 2017
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 10:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For chrome cache I use ramdisk 1Gb
more ram is not possible on that machine physically 4gb is maximum
I'll look for some separate device for swap, since i had 512mb swap with no tempfs had same problems... Where I can read about mechanism making that s... staff.
I've started to learn unix not so far so may be there is some way to manage it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7051
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 12:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, that's actually another quick solution, don't use ramdisk/tmpfs for chrome cache, or reduce it significantly. Or you could just cache to your SSD. Again it should be no problem with write endurance.

If you already set up your disk, you can create swap files. There's information at https://www.linux.com/news/all-about-linux-swap-space .
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum