Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] X fails to start up.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 4:18 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] X fails to start up. Reply with quote

Hello, I have installed Gentoo on a laptop with no problems. I have KDE and Xorg installed on the laptop. I was doing the ~/.xinitrc method to start KDE.
In my ~/.xinitrc file:

exec startkde

(I'm doing this through Links now, so I'm not going to waste my time to do the fancy code format.)
When I typed startx, this appeared:

Using config directory: "/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d"
Using system config directory: "/usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d
Fatal server error:
No screens found(EE)
Please consult the X.Org foundation support at:
http://wiki.x.org for help.
Server terminated with error (1). Closing log file.

Another suspicious activity I'm seeing is when I selected the KDE profile during the installation, I typed emerge -avDuN @world. It installed Wayland because it was a required dependency for KWin. I have never used Wayland, and I think it is conflicting with Xorg. I have consulted https://wiki.x.org as the output said, and I was told to type X -configure. So I did that and here is the output:

List of video drivers:
radeon
modesetting
ati (I don't use ati, just radeon.)
Using config file: "/root/xorg.conf.new"
Using config directory: "/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d"
Using system config directory:
"/usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d"

Backtrace:
0: X (xorg_backtrace+0x4f)
1: X (0x400000+01866d9)
2: /lib64/libpthread.so.0 (0x7fb2f64e5000+0x10f00)

Segmentation fault at address 0x0

Fatal server error:
Caught signal 11 (Segmentation fault). Server aborting. (EE)

Server terminated with signal 1. Closing log file. Aborting.


I will show you /var/log/Xorg.0.log later.

In my make.conf file:

VIDEO_CARDS="radeon"
INPUT_DEVICES="synaptics evdev"

Yes, I have synaptics and evdev installed.

Any answer will help.

P.S. Don't ask for any long post except for the log file because I'm doing this through the tty and have no copy and paste.
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep


Last edited by roboto on Sun Apr 02, 2017 12:13 am; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiodef
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 6639
Location: The soundosphere

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would do the following, to make sure the basics work:

1. Select a generic desktop profile and emerge -vuDN world
2. Take out your .xinitrc and use startx. If this works, put .xinitrc back. If that fails - and it should not - KDE and Xorg work, but something else is wrong.
3. If .xinitrc now works, you can try using your preferred profile.
_________________
decibel Linux: https://decibellinux.org
Github: https://github.com/Gentoo-Music-and-Audio-Technology
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/decibellinux
Discord: https://discord.gg/73XV24dNPN
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54097
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 6:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

roboto,

Code:
emerge wgetpaste
, so you can help us to help you.
Use wgetpaste to pastebin your dmesg and /var/log/Xorg.0.log

We may want your lspci output and kernel .config file later.
wgetpaste can do all of that.

If you install and start gpm, you can have copy and paste in the console too.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I selected a generic desktop profile and updated @world. I removed ~/.xinitrc. startx still failed with the same output. I put ~/.xinitrc with exec startkde back; nevertheless, startx still fails.

Xorg log: https://paste.pound-python.org/show/325c3jTALPUCxj7UV8s0/

dmesg: https://paste.pound-python.org/show/9HblQuvFDa3id59BOJQV/

Fixed the URLs -- Neddyseagoon
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54097
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

roboto,

/var/log/Xorg.0.log:
[ 14616.506] (EE) Screen 0 deleted because of no matching config section.
[ 14616.506] (II) UnloadModule: "modesetting"
[ 14616.506] (EE) Device(s) detected, but none match those in the config file.


I suspect your kernel has an ATI framebuffer driver enabled, so the KMS driver can't get control of the chipset.
Your dmesg post is a binary.

Code:
dmesg | wgetpaste
or
Code:
wgetpaste -c dmesg

The latter form needs to be quoted if the command has parameters but has the advantage it posts stdout and stderr.

Please repost dmesg and your kernel .config file.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then *where* do I find the ATI framebuffer in the .config in order to disable it (Please tell me in the menuconfig form e.g. Device Drivers --> blah blah blah).

My apologies... dmesg:
https://paste.pound-python.org/show/6miH9qdTh3mNPKc2LiDV/

.config: https://paste.pound-python.org/show/H45d9H1LkoUQlVwl7ocA
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I searched through my .config and I don't see any ATI framebuffer. I do see some ATI Radeon options enabled because Radeon is *the* driver for my GPU.

I also see VGA/VBE/EFI as a generic framebuffer, should I disable it? I don't use VGA or UEFI.

Also please clarify on the ATI framebuffer blocking the KMS.
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep


Last edited by roboto on Sat Apr 01, 2017 8:56 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54097
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

roboto,

You have some newish hardware that needs theAMDGPU driver.
As it needs microcode, the easiest way to set it up is as a module. That saves building the microcode into the kernel binary.
Your kernel framebuffer settings are correct.

As an added bonus
dmesg:
[    7.580361] r8169 0000:01:00.0: Direct firmware load for rtl_nic/rtl8106e-1.fw failed with error -2
[    7.580369] r8169 0000:01:00.0 enp1s0: unable to load firmware patch rtl_nic/rtl8106e-1.fw (-2)

will go away when you install linux-firmware.

There are four ways you can set up kernel drivers that need firmware but only two of them work.
The driver and its firmware must both be in the same place.
That's both on the root filesystem or both built into the kernel binary.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 9:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I rebuilt the kernel with amdgpu as a module, and my chipset was mentioned in the wiki page you suggested I did modprobe on it, but it couldn't find it in the modules directory. It booted properly, but when I got into the tty, there was no video! I don't feel like getting a reinstallation of Gentoo on this laptop, so I will get another distrobution on it.

But thanks anyways.

P.S. I still have Gentoo on my other computer--the one I am using to type this post.
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 8933

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Reinstallation is never, ever, necessary.

If you only did the kernel stuff, you probably missed out on enabling VIDEO_DRIVERS=amdgpu for xorg-drivers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm... I see...

I will be more careful with the kernel because of this.

But then... I can't see what I'm doing on the kernel configuration without any video! :(
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 8933

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You got a tty, so you can do any configuration you like. Or not? If not, you can always get back to the install media you used, boot with that, and chroot into your system to fix it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 8291
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you installed SSH it is an easy option. I personally install always SSH, actually I do install over SSH, it is more convenient.
_________________
My Gentoo installation notes.
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roboto
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 156
Location: My IP address.

PostPosted: Sun Apr 02, 2017 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I chrooted into my laptop and changed VIDEO_DRIVERS="amdgpu". The tty showed up. Now when I typed startx, it worked! :D

Now, thanks to you all, for the help, I have KDE with X.

Jaglover... you said you use SSH to fix this... how do you do that?
_________________
Answers please.

The true hater of man expects nothing from him and is indiscriminate to his works.
-Ayn Rand
Quote:
Dude. Minus 30 credibility points.

Yep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fcl
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 31 Dec 2016
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Sun Apr 02, 2017 1:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think the correct VIDEO_CARDS entry is "amdgpu radeonsi" in this case. See https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/AMDGPU
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54097
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Apr 02, 2017 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

roboto,

For an install, you set the root passwd, since you need to know it, before you chroot.
Edit the /etc/ssd/sshd_config to allow root logins
Start sshd outside the chroot.
Make a note of the IP address the system has.

Go to another system and run ssh root@<IP_Addr>
Log in using the passwd you set above. You are now connected via ssh and outside the chroot.

When you chroot into the stage3 rinse and repeat.
Set up networking (that may mean doing nothing)
Add sshd to the default runlevel.

When you reboot, if everything works but your console has black text on a black background, (it happens). the boot will proceed normally, you just can't see it.
sshd is listening for you to log in to fix it.

As soon as you make a normal user, add them to the wheel group and revert the permitrootlogins in sshd_config.
Crackers need two pieces of information to break in. Everyone has a user called root, so don't give them this information.
Restart sshd so it rereads its config.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum