Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved] Plasma Pager App not like it use to be
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Decibels
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1598
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 2:39 am    Post subject: [Solved] Plasma Pager App not like it use to be Reply with quote

Remember when you had a little square icon on the taskbar where you could switch between desktops?!

Not seeing anything on this, but thinking I am missing something.

Anytime I try to recreate that with Plasma, but you either get a big thing on the desktop. Which if I have a application up covering it can't be seen. OR you get something completely different on the taskbar if you put it there.

If I create even just one with 2 desktops. Get what I would say is more than one instance on the taskbar. You get one between some icons, another skips over further and goes there,.... if I try to remove one of them it affects all of them. So get multiple or none.

Hope describing it correctly, but there is no one else using it on the taskbar or no one is complaining. It use to be so nice and just one little icon on the taskbar.

What am I missing or doing wrong. I only want it on the taskbar.

Thanks.
_________________
Support bacteria – they’re the only culture some people have.”

– Steven Wright


Last edited by Decibels on Sat Mar 04, 2017 2:45 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I honestly don't see the difference to the old pager widget. How do you think you add virtual desktops? You need to do that in systemsettings, not add more pager widgets to the panel.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Decibels
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1598
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks asturm!!

Due to trying to add it to the taskbar and default being 1 virtual desktop, thought it wasn't doing working. So kept trying.

Removed all but one. Went to the System Settings and configured.

Still liked before when it had columns also cause it took up less real estate on the taskbar. But I can live with this.

Also finally got the Cube animation working. Had to reset it in Compositor and change Rendering Backend from OpenGL3.1 to 2.0. Than worked, so switched back to 3.1 and kept working.
_________________
Support bacteria – they’re the only culture some people have.”

– Steven Wright
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You mean rows? You can still configure rows.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Decibels
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1598
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 2:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, still messing with the FolderView from the other post with different user and had to reboot cause multiple dolphins opening up when tried to use link to device. Thought starting over new might show if it was an old configuration hanging around. But NO.

No, I mean columns. It used to be you could set rows and columns. They were much smaller squares, but you could have 4 virtual desktops in the size of one of these.
:D :)
:? 8O

or rather
1 2
3 4

Just like that. Much less real estate. So I just left it as 3 virtual desktops cause only get rows now.
_________________
Support bacteria – they’re the only culture some people have.”

– Steven Wright
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you confusing rows with columns here?

Number of desktops: 4
Number of rows: 2

▀ ▀
▀ ▀
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Decibels
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1598
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

:oops: :oops:

You got me on that one. I should know better! Would swear tried that before and didn't work.
I really have no idea why that didn't work before, cause there are only two numbers to play with:
Number of Desktops
Number of Rows

An now it is working. I feel embarrassed, but also very perplexed.

Thanks a lot!

Now if can figure out the FolderView it will be a perfect weekend.
_________________
Support bacteria – they’re the only culture some people have.”

– Steven Wright
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum