Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
issue upgrading kdelibs from 4.14.24 to 4.14.28
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
genterminl
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 482
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 6:48 pm    Post subject: issue upgrading kdelibs from 4.14.24 to 4.14.28 Reply with quote

I run primarily KDE, mostly stable, with select ~amd64, so I know this might come down to me picking up the pieces, but I'd really like to understand what's going on.
After the latest sync, I've been able to upgrade everything except kdelibs.
emerge -auDvN world:
These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild     U  ] kde-frameworks/kdelibs-4.14.28:4/4.14::gentoo [4.14.24:4/4.14::gentoo] USE="acl bzip2 crypt handbook jpeg2k opengl (policykit) spell ssl udev udisks upower webkit (-altivec) (-aqua) -debug -doc (-fam) -kerberos (-libressl) -lzma -nls -openexr {-test} -zeroconf" CPU_FLAGS_X86="3dnow mmx sse sse2" 11,368 KiB

Total: 1 package (1 upgrade), Size of downloads: 11,368 KiB

The following USE changes are necessary to proceed:
 (see "package.use" in the portage(5) man page for more details)
# required by kde-apps/plasma-runtime-16.04.3::gentoo
# required by kde-apps/kqtquickcharts-16.08.3::gentoo
# required by @selected
# required by @world (argument)
>=kde-frameworks/kdelibs-4.14.28 webkit
I have -webkit set in make.conf. The best I can follow is that the kdelibs ebuild sets WEBKIT_REQUIRED="optional" which the kde-base eclass turns into the required USE. I cannot figure out how either plasma-runtime or kqtquickcharts is involved with this use flag, other than being what pulls in kdelibs.

I'm not striclty against setting the use flag for this one package, but I'd really like to understand why it is being required.

Thanks for any pointers on how to track this down.

Jack
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eccerr0r
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 7051
Location: almost Mile High in the USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IANAKU (I am not a kde user)

Code:
# required by kde-apps/plasma-runtime-16.04.3::gentoo


In the plasma-runtime ebuild it says
Code:
WEBKIT_REQUIRED="always"


Perhaps that's why it wants kdelibs[webkit].
_________________
Intel Core i7 2700K@ 4.1GHz/HD3000 graphics/8GB DDR3/180GB SSD
What am I supposed watching?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 3:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Prior to introducing this use flag, kdelibs and any package inheriting kde4-base have always unconditionally pulled in qtwebkit:4. Disabling it both drops the dependency and leads to kdelibs missing kdewebkit. Now, for plasma-runtime:4 I can tell you that it definitely needs that as I made the commit.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmpogo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 2509
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
Prior to introducing this use flag, kdelibs and any package inheriting kde4-base have always unconditionally pulled in qtwebkit:4. Disabling it both drops the dependency and leads to kdelibs missing kdewebkit. Now, for plasma-runtime:4 I can tell you that it definitely needs that as I made the commit.


I quess you then also know - what plasma-runtime:4 is needed for ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 7:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please ask that equery. As far as I can tell, it is an integral runtime part for Plasma-4 plasmoids.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genterminl
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 482
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@eccerr0r: I have no idea how I missed that plasma-runtime set WEBKIT_REQUIRED="always". Thanks for pointing it out.

@asturm: I've got webkit-gtk on my mind from a completely separate issue. I've got much less concern with qtwebkit. What I can't figure out is why it's requiring me to explicitly set webkit now, when the currently installed version seems to have just assumed it. However - no point in trying to track that down, since I've altered my use flags too much lately. Time to really try to clean them up.

I also have to figure out whether I really need kqtquickcharts or not. Nothing if formally depending on it, but I do have a few manually installed programs, one of which might need it, but tracking that down is not high on my current todo list.

Thanksf or all the info, and sorry for the noise.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 3:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

genterminl wrote:
What I can't figure out is why it's requiring me to explicitly set webkit now, when the currently installed version seems to have just assumed it.

Because previously it was not optional on kdelibs. So now that it is optional, plasma-runtime which needs it must make sure that it is set. Every time you create options for packages it makes things a little more complicated on dependencies.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum