Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
<Solved> Gentoo can't resolve local hostnames. Win10 can
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
peakeyed
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Nov 2004
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 5:04 am    Post subject: <Solved> Gentoo can't resolve local hostnames. Win10 c Reply with quote

I have Arris router with DNS enabled and IP address reservation so all boxes get static IPs. Windows 10 boxes can resolve all local hostnames. The gentoo box cannot resolve any other hostnames. zenithU is the gentoo box. panther is the windows box. Please help.

Code:
$cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by net-scripts for interface enp6s0
search myhomenet.com
nameserver 192.168.0.1


Code:
$cat /etc/conf.d/net
config_enp6s0="192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.0.255"
routes_enp6s0="default via 192.168.0.1"
config_enp5s0="192.168.22.1/24 brd 192.168.22.255"


Code:
$cat /etc/nsswitch.conf
passwd:      compat
shadow:      compat
group:       compat
hosts:       files dns wins
networks:    files dns
services:    db files
protocols:   db files
rpc:         db files
ethers:      db files
netmasks:    files
netgroup:    files
bootparams:  files
automount:   files
aliases:     files


Code:
$cat /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1       localhost
::1             localhost
192.168.0.2     zenithU


Code:
$ping panther
PING panther.myhomenet.com [b](74.117.114.119)[/b] 56(84) bytes of data.
^C
--- panther.myhomenet.com ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 3999ms


Code:
$ping gentoo.org
PING gentoo.org (89.16.167.134) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from www.gentoo.org (89.16.167.134): icmp_seq=1 ttl=51 time=178 ms
64 bytes from www.gentoo.org (89.16.167.134): icmp_seq=2 ttl=51 time=172 ms
^C
--- gentoo.org ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 2 received, 0% packet loss, time 1001ms


Code:
$dig panther

; <<>> DiG 9.11.0-P3 <<>> panther
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 61163
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 512
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;panther.                       IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
panther.                0       IN      A       92.242.140.2

;; Query time: 28 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.0.1#53(192.168.0.1)
;; WHEN: Tue Mar 14 22:08:21 MST 2017
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 52


Code:
$nslookup panther
Server:         192.168.0.1
Address:        192.168.0.1#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:   panther.myhomenet.com
Address: 74.117.114.119


Last edited by peakeyed on Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:58 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bbgermany
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 1844
Location: Oranienburg/Germany

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

first off, please use code tags next time!

second: Windows usually use NetBIOS or WINS for resolving names in a local network first, before using DNS. You should either setup a DNS server in your local network which will be asked for local hostnames or you add all hosts (since you have static dhcp) to your /etc/hosts.

greets, bb
_________________
Desktop: Ryzen 5 5600G, 32GB, 2TB, RX7600
Notebook: Dell XPS 13 9370, 16GB, 1TB
Server #1: Ryzen 5 Pro 4650G, 64GB, 16.5TB
Server #2: Ryzen 4800H, 32GB, 22TB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 6920

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 10:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unless you actually own the domain name "myhomenet.com" (74.117.114.119, which is correct), you probably shouldn't configure your system to blindly trust it to handle all relative hostnames (those without a dot at the end).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peakeyed
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Nov 2004
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep changed that domain named to one with dot at the end.

Starting winbindd resolves the internal hostnames now. It had to be configured in /etc/conf.d/samba

Thanks all
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum