Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Edit applications menu object not working.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
arackhaen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jan 2013
Posts: 29
Location: Turku, Finland

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 2:26 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] Edit applications menu object not working. Reply with quote

Hello,

I have updated my laptop's KDE to Plasma version.
Most of stuff work, but two things fail.

1) If I click "Edit applications" (from K-menu with right-click), nothing happens. So I don't get to edit my applications menu. Is there some other way to do this?

This is not important:
2) This is not so serious (so I don't make any bug report), but Plasmashell crashes (always reproducible), when I switch to "external display only" -mode, with xrandr command
Code:
xrandr --output VIRTUAL1 --off --output eDP1 --off --output DP1 --off --output HDMI2 --off --output HDMI1 --off --output DP2 --mode 1920x1080 --pos 0x0 --rotate normal

Old installation (of KDE4) didn't crash in this. Some other versions of xrandr command doesn't do this. kdebug gets initiated after the plasmashell crash, but I don't have debug options on for most of the stuff, so it states that there is not enough debug info. Maybe this has already been fixed in newer version (don't have time to update this laptop at the moment). Software versions that I currently have: kde-plasma/plasma-desktop=5.8.3 (seems to have at least 5.8.5-r1 available, kde-frameworks/plasma=5.29.0, kde-apps/plasma-runtime=16.04.3, kde-apps/plasma-apps=16.08.3.


Last edited by arackhaen on Sun Feb 12, 2017 6:53 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markisthejob
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Aug 2008
Posts: 142
Location: Cork, Republic of Ireland

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 1:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try running kmenuedit from a terminal and check the output
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arackhaen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jan 2013
Posts: 29
Location: Turku, Finland

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

markisthejob wrote:
Try running kmenuedit from a terminal and check the output


Thanks! This was exactly what I was looking for... and it was not found from system. Yep, installing it fixed the problem.
Seems like I'm missing some things after the update to Plasma 5. Probably some plasma meta package.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markisthejob
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Aug 2008
Posts: 142
Location: Cork, Republic of Ireland

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes kde-plasma/plasma-meta
Its all explained here
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/KDE/Plasma_5_upgrade
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arackhaen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jan 2013
Posts: 29
Location: Turku, Finland

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2017 6:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

markisthejob wrote:
Yes kde-plasma/plasma-meta
Its all explained here
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/KDE/Plasma_5_upgrade


Yes, of course. I did make intentional choice to go with the plasma-desktop. To try to avoid some bloating.
Though I was expecting some lower level meta package, like "kde-plasma/kde-essentials" (which would cover kmenuedit, systemsettings, etc).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6828
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2017 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's not there because there is no bloat in plasma-meta.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arackhaen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jan 2013
Posts: 29
Location: Turku, Finland

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2017 9:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
That's not there because there is no bloat in plasma-meta.


True! :) And after checking, I noticed that I had actually used plasma-meta on other hosts...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum