Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
"emerge nvidia-drivers" stops at dev-qt/qtcore
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
get_sirius
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2017
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:23 pm    Post subject: "emerge nvidia-drivers" stops at dev-qt/qtcore Reply with quote

When emerge stops, reason given is "USE flag ia64linux not in IUSE for package. So I type "USE=ia64linux" emerge dev-qt/qtcore and process goes to completion. Great!!! When I again type "emerge nvidia-drivers", reasoning that the package is now merged and Portage won't have to include it again, it's as if the completed merge never took place, because Portage again tries to merge the package with the exact same result, "USE flag ia64linux not in IUSE for package dev-qt/qtcore".

I need help here. Seriously! Please....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markisthejob
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Aug 2008
Posts: 142
Location: Cork, Republic of Ireland

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Portage does not have x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers available for ia64 architecture

https://packages.gentoo.org/packages/x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers

Also it looks like qtcore 5 is not supported on ia64

https://packages.gentoo.org/packages/dev-qt/qtcore
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
get_sirius
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2017
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll give that a try. Thanks! (Especially if it works!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
get_sirius
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2017
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It did not work! I tried it both ways in /etc/portage/make.conf: as USE="ia64-linux" and as USE="-ia63-linux". Results for both were identical.

There are, of course, log files with the complete emerge output, but I don't know how to upload them, especially since I don't have a working X environment.

Something else I want to try....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
get_sirius
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2017
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, both attempts were with "ia64-linux". Sorry about the typo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 6968

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whatever is the cause, nothing "sane" could explain what you see.
Please provide emerge --info before going further into what i would define myself, as a madness.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roman_Gruber
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 3806
Location: Austro Bavaria

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IA-64

?

--

You should give us some more info

emerge --info

what the hardware is in question

what the command in question is in full.

And what are you trying to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
get_sirius
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2017
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FOUND IT! I figured I'd cut a few corners by just listing all my preferred USE flags at one time, instead of after I had a working X, and I selected the profile I'd be using too soon, too.

Literally, life is good again! I knew better than to let myself fall into this trap from my last experience with Gentoo, but that was quite a few years ago! I fixed the situation by merely commenting out the USE section of my /etc/portage/make.conf. That easy!!!

Thank you to all who responded with suggestions!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
markisthejob
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Aug 2008
Posts: 142
Location: Cork, Republic of Ireland

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm wondering why you were getting errors mentioning IA64 and I'm also very curious as to what USE flags you had set. Surely commenting out ALL of your USE flags in /etc/portage/make.conf is not the best solution
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kensington
Developer
Developer


Joined: 02 Jan 2013
Posts: 175
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This was fallout from some profile cleanups and was since fixed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum