Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Plasma 5: Task Switcher (alt tab)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
marax_faraii
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Apr 2016
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 3:18 am    Post subject: Plasma 5: Task Switcher (alt tab) Reply with quote

I've always had a lag initiating the task switcher in plasma 5. Sometimes several seconds to initiate it.

I tried all the options, cover switch, flip switch etc etc Using "present windows" with alt tab works flawlessy

I tried to get others to help how I can debug it properly so I can file a proper bug.

Anyhoo,

eselect qtgraphicssystem list
[1] native
[2] opengl (experimental) *
[3] raster (default)

Setting it to opengl solved it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Markus09
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Mar 2013
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank your for your post. I also experienced this lag, so I tried to avoid alt-tab as much as possible in the past.

I can confirm that your solution works for me too! :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6827
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 9:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It might be interesting for the audience what kind of graphics card and drivers you are using.

PS: The only time I've had lags was with EGL being enabled (Intel graphics).
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Markus09
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Mar 2013
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 10:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right, graphics card:
Code:
05:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GK106 [GeForce GTX 660] (rev a1)

with driver
Code:
x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers-375.26


Side note here: the OpenGL interface seems to be really experimental.
After switching to the OpenGL interface (+logout/login), marking text in PDFs in Okular only gives big black and white rectangles on the PDF page where text is marked,
so that the entire page is not readable/visible any more on my system.
This is no problem with the raster interface, which was active previously.

So I think I'll stick with raster until OpenGL is "release ready".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marax_faraii
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Apr 2016
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 2:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
It might be interesting for the audience what kind of graphics card and drivers you are using.

My bad. I should've included that.
I have Intel's Skylake and I'm using Mesa-13.0.3
Code:
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Device 191b (rev 06)




Quote:
Side note here: the OpenGL interface seems to be really experimental.
After switching to the OpenGL interface (+logout/login), marking text in PDFs in Okular only gives big black and white rectangles on the PDF page where text is marked,
so that the entire page is not readable/visible any more on my system.
This is no problem with the raster interface, which was active previously.


I haven't noticed any of those issues. I have noticed some sluggish animations in qt4 applications such as Amarok while it's loading lyrics but other than that it has worked without issues.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
augustin
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Feb 2015
Posts: 318

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:15 am    Post subject: Re: Plasma 5: Task Switcher (alt tab) Reply with quote

marax_faraii wrote:


eselect qtgraphicssystem list
[1] native
[2] opengl (experimental) *
[3] raster (default)


Interesting.
What does this do?
Is there a documentation for that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yamakuzure
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 2273
Location: Bardowick, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 1:06 pm    Post subject: Re: Plasma 5: Task Switcher (alt tab) Reply with quote

marax_faraii wrote:
eselect qtgraphicssystem list
[1] native
[2] opengl (experimental) *
[3] raster (default)

Setting it to opengl solved it.
Odd... "raster" is the best and recommended choice for over 8 years now.

What Backend are you using?
Code:
 ~ $ grep -P "(GL|Backend)" ~/.config/kwinrc
Backend=OpenGL
GLColorCorrection=true
GLCore=true
GLPlatformInterface=glx
GLPreferBufferSwap=a
GLTextureFilter=2
OpenGLIsUnsafe=false

_________________
Important German:
  1. "Aha" - German reaction to pretend that you are really interested while giving no f*ck.
  2. "Tja" - German reaction to the apocalypse, nuclear war, an alien invasion or no bread in the house.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marax_faraii
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Apr 2016
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 5:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Yamakuzure

Quote:

marax_faraii wrote:
eselect qtgraphicssystem list
[1] native
[2] opengl (experimental) *
[3] raster (default)

Setting it to opengl solved it.
Odd... "raster" is the best and recommended choice for over 8 years now.


Reading the link you provided I decided to shift to raster and it has been working flawlessly. Which makes me think that maybe it's been set to [1] native

I went through my history and couldn't find anywhere that I have done that or have any memories switching to it. At least not via eselect.

My backend looks like this:
Code:
Backend=OpenGL
GLColorCorrection=false
GLCore=true
GLPlatformInterface=glx
GLPreferBufferSwap=p
GLTextureFilter=0
OpenGLIsUnsafe=false
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yamakuzure
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 2273
Location: Bardowick, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

marax_faraii wrote:
My backend looks like this:
Code:
Backend=OpenGL
GLColorCorrection=false
GLCore=true
GLPlatformInterface=glx
GLPreferBufferSwap=p
GLTextureFilter=0
OpenGLIsUnsafe=false
Looks good. I had massive problems when I had USE="gles2" enabled (*), because kwin would then autoselect "GLPlatformInterface=egl" on each start.

(*) I had it enabled, because there was a time, quite a few years ago already, where it was needed, because egl alone could not create a gl context on its own. But egl is needed for wayland testing.
_________________
Important German:
  1. "Aha" - German reaction to pretend that you are really interested while giving no f*ck.
  2. "Tja" - German reaction to the apocalypse, nuclear war, an alien invasion or no bread in the house.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fitzcarraldo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Aug 2008
Posts: 1636
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
$ grep -P "(GL|Backend)" ~/.config/kwinrc
Backend=OpenGL
GLColorCorrection=false
GLCore=false
GLPlatformInterface=glx
GLPreferBufferSwap=a
GLTextureFilter=0
OpenGLIsUnsafe=false


I have to use the following, otherwise the pull-down menus of KDE apps that do not yet have a stable package in Slot 4 are invisible:

Code:
# eselect qtgraphicssystem set raster

Other than the above-mentioned problem with the KDE Slot 4 apps, setting qtgraphicssystem to 'opengl (experimental)' works fine on my Clevo W230SS laptop.
_________________
Clevo W230SS: amd64 OpenRC elogind nvidia-drivers & xf86-video-intel.
Compal NBLB2: ~amd64 OpenRC elogind xf86-video-ati. Dual boot Win 7 Pro 64-bit.
KDE on both.

Fitzcarraldo's blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum