Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
qt4 applications not displaying properly[solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Adel Ahmed
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2012
Posts: 1158

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2017 1:40 pm    Post subject: qt4 applications not displaying properly[solved] Reply with quote

all my qt4 gui applications are displayed incorrectly, if I set $QT_GRAPHICSSYSTEM to native, and run the application from the terminal, everyhing is fine.
I want to run applications from thunar and changing the QT_GRAPHICSSYSTEM environ variable does not work there
how can I set this for my gui applications.


Last edited by Adel Ahmed on Thu Jan 26, 2017 7:24 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kensington
Developer
Developer


Joined: 02 Jan 2013
Posts: 175
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 8:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could set this globally:

Code:
eselect qtgraphicssystem set native
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adel Ahmed
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2012
Posts: 1158

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2017 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ufortunately for some reason this did not work, I have changed the qtgraphicssystem successfully, but only the terminal launched applications display correctly.
I'm using xfce4 and thunar by the way
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adel Ahmed
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2012
Posts: 1158

PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2017 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bump
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fitzcarraldo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Aug 2008
Posts: 1631
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 12:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had to do the following:

Code:
# eselect qtgraphicssystem set raster

_________________
Clevo W230SS: amd64 OpenRC elogind nvidia-drivers & xf86-video-intel.
Compal NBLB2: ~amd64 OpenRC elogind xf86-video-ati. Dual boot Win 7 Pro 64-bit.
KDE on both.

Fitzcarraldo's blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adel Ahmed
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2012
Posts: 1158

PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

changing the values seems to only affect clementine launched from the terminal(it stopped working with raster), the gui started one was unaffected, it wsa visible no matter what. it seems the gui is not reading the /etc/env.d files!!
I'm using xfce4 & slim ass a login manager
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mir3x
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2012
Posts: 427

PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check:
env | grep QT

if u installed qt5ct or some other weird stuff, its probably overwritting some variables.
_________________
Installation aborted to prevent system self-destruction
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adel Ahmed
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2012
Posts: 1158

PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 4:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

adel@g50-80 ~/Desktop $ env | grep QT
QT_GRAPHICSSYSTEM=native

I don't have that installed :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adel Ahmed
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2012
Posts: 1158

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

WOW did not see this coming
slim was starting xfce4 with a non-login shell, I change the line from
exec startxfce4
to
exec /bin/bash -login /usr/bin/startxfce4

and everything is being displayed just fine now.

thanks everyone for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum