Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
SOLVED: SDDM can't shutdown or reboot
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tae_kyon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2016 2:38 pm    Post subject: SOLVED: SDDM can't shutdown or reboot Reply with quote

I've had this problem for a long time now, and although I can live with it, it's a bit of a nuisance.

I have an updated Gentoo ~amd64 13.0 desktop plasma no systemd computer at home, and SDDM is my graphical login program.
I use eudev and openrc.

I have found no way in which to make shutdown and reboot work from SDDM, so if I want to shutdown I must first login, and then shutdown from plasma. Or open a console on VT1 and issue shutdown command.

In the system-config settings, shutdown and reboot are set respectively as

Code:
/sbin/shutdown -h -P now

Code:
/sbin/shutdown -r now


/sbin directory and /sbin/shutdown both have 755 permissions

Any suggestions? How could I debug this?
_________________
We shall not cease from exploration. And the end of all our exploring
will be to arrive where we started and know the place for the first time


Last edited by Tae_kyon on Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:18 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tae_kyon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2016 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And here is the really weird thing; if I open a console and do:

Quote:
/etc/init.d/xdm stop


followed by:

Code:
/etc/init.d/xdm start


then my shutdown and reboot buttons actually work. WTF?
_________________
We shall not cease from exploration. And the end of all our exploring
will be to arrive where we started and know the place for the first time
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tae_kyon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2016 7:38 pm    Post subject: Consolekit again! Reply with quote

Ok, turns out the explanation is very simple:

Code:
rc-update add consolekit default


solved it. :roll:

For some reason I didn't realise that consolekit hadn't been added to default runlevel
_________________
We shall not cease from exploration. And the end of all our exploring
will be to arrive where we started and know the place for the first time
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toralf
Developer
Developer


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 3647
Location: Hamburg

PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2016 10:54 pm    Post subject: Re: Consolekit again! Reply with quote

Tae_kyon wrote:
Ok, turns out the explanation is very simple:

Code:
rc-update add consolekit default


solved it. :roll:

For some reason I didn't realise that consolekit hadn't been added to default runlevel
Well, so just put a [solved] in front of the title ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bluescream?
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 21
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 8:01 pm    Post subject: Re: Consolekit again! Reply with quote

Tae_kyon wrote:
Ok, turns out the explanation is very simple:
Code:
rc-update add consolekit default

solved it. :roll:
...


Thanks for this. This hint solved it for me as well (but I added it to my graphical runlevel).
_________________
Roses are grey, violets are grey, I'm dead and colorblind.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum