Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Can't launch apps in Plasma unless logout first.*SOLVED*
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Budoka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 667
Location: Tokyo, Japan

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2016 5:10 pm    Post subject: Can't launch apps in Plasma unless logout first.*SOLVED* Reply with quote

If I boot my machine from a power off state and start KDE Plasma...I can't launch any applications eg:Chrome, Terminator, etc

If I log out once and re-logon then I can use my applications as usual. This is reproducible and happens every time I boot my PC. I am not even sure how to troubleshoot it. Any ideas?


Last edited by Budoka on Fri Jan 20, 2017 12:56 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2016 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This seems to be the same issue as the other thread you opened about broken screenlocker. You didn't provide all that much information to be able to help you though.

emerge --info?
openrc or systemd?
if openrc, is consolekit in your default runlevel?
is dbus in your default runlevel?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Budoka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 667
Location: Tokyo, Japan

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2016 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
This seems to be the same issue as the other thread you opened about broken screenlocker. You didn't provide all that much information to be able to help you though.

emerge --info?
openrc or systemd?
if openrc, is consolekit in your default runlevel?
is dbus in your default runlevel?


I'm sorry but how is it the same issue as the broken screenlocker? Are they related?

$ emerge --info |wgetpaste
Your paste can be seen here:https://paste.pound-python.org/show/k5kJwob8NmH0x8K0olhu/

openrc

Both consolekit and dbus are in my default runlevel.

[Moderator edit: fixed bogus url tag. -Hu]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2016 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For sure are they related. Please also use the search function, I'm sure something like that has come up before.

Code:
$ ck-list-sessions


Also, how do you startup Plasma?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Budoka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 667
Location: Tokyo, Japan

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
For sure are they related. Please also use the search function, I'm sure something like that has come up before.

Code:
$ ck-list-sessions


Also, how do you startup Plasma?


I always search the forum before posting a question and didn't find anything similar to my problem but the search function isn't always fantastic.

I start Plasma manually at the CLI by issuing sddm.

Quote:
$ ck-list-sessions
Session3:
unix-user = '1000'
realname = '(null)'
seat = 'Seat1'
session-type = ''
active = TRUE
x11-display = ':0'
x11-display-device = '/dev/tty7'
display-device = ''
remote-host-name = ''
is-local = TRUE
on-since = '2016-11-06T15:36:57.761280Z'
login-session-id = '1'
Session1:
unix-user = '1000'
realname = '(null)'
seat = 'Seat1'
session-type = ''
active = FALSE
x11-display = ''
x11-display-device = ''
display-device = '/dev/tty1'
remote-host-name = ''
is-local = TRUE
on-since = '2016-11-06T15:33:04.994062Z'
login-session-id = '1'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Budoka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 667
Location: Tokyo, Japan

PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I hate bumping threads but does anyone have any idea what might be going on? I really can't figure it out. Apparently, xscreensaver is being pulled in by xfce4-session otherwise, I would just dump it. But I am still not clear how the behavior I am describing is related to that package.

Code:
x11-misc/xscreensaver-5.35-r2 pulled in by:
    xfce-base/xfce4-session-4.12.1 requires >=x11-misc/xscreensaver-5.26



Also doesn't seem specific to Plasma. I must do the same in xfce4. Boot>Login>Logout>Login
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Budoka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 667
Location: Tokyo, Japan

PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK so after banging my head against a wall for weeks with this problem I may have isolated what the cause is but not sure how to solve it. The forum search and google-fu have failed me as well.

I noticed that if I tried to launch any of the apps from the CLI before logging out and back in again that I would get something along the lines of connection to ":0.0" refused by server no protocol or something like that. A forum search seemed to indicate that it is a hostname problem and upon trial and error I noticed that on initial boot hostname and .Xauthority contains the same information in them. Then at some point .Xauthority is changed to something different than what hostname returns. When I logoff and login again hostname is changed to what is in .Xauthority so that they match and I can launch apps no problem.

Only thing is I don't understand what is changing these files and where the name is defined. I have hostname set as "localhost" and at some point Xuthority is changing to my computer name.

The strange thing is I haven't made any changes to any of this. I did an update and bam...broken.

Anyway thanks for the help everyone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Budoka
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 667
Location: Tokyo, Japan

PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Addressing specific problem here:
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-1056770-highlight-.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum