Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
No startx in kde plasma 5? [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jesnow
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2006
Posts: 581

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:05 pm    Post subject: No startx in kde plasma 5? [solved] Reply with quote

I don't like login managers and don't need them. Maybe a leftover from when I had regular X-driver problems and would get lots of black screens that were hard to debug. Startx at least drops you back to the command line with some error messages.

After I followed the KDE 5 upgrade, I found that kdebase-startkde was unmerged, and that's the one KDE4 part that you need in order to use startx. When I re-emerged it (yes you still can), about 85 KDE4 packages came with it.

Not so good. This won't last forever, and then I will be SOL with KDE 5. I will not use a login manager. Linux is about choice right? And working how YOU want.

My current .xinitrc is:

Code:
exec ck-launch-session startkde


Is there a mechanism to start kde without a window manager that can be used in .xinitrc?

Thanks in advance!


Last edited by jesnow on Fri Oct 28, 2016 1:55 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6827
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Plasma-5 has no business with kdebase-startkde. I'm actually wondering how you are able to install it, because that installs kde-base/kwin, and that ultimately blocks with kde-plasma/kwin (actually, blockers galore with Plasma-5). So basically what you may have running now is Plasma-4.

Code:
$ equery b startkde
 * Searching for startkde ...
kde-plasma/plasma-workspace-5.8.2 (/usr/bin/startkde)


You can still start Plasma-5 perfectly fine with startx. Where did you get the impression that was not the case?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fhede
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Mar 2016
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This working for plasma 5 ->> dbus-launch --sh-syntax --exit-with-session "/usr/bin/startkde"

From https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/KDE/Plasma_5_upgrade#Missing_systray_icons
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jesnow
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2006
Posts: 581

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like I must have stopped with a half finished upgrade. I will post a summary when it all finishes merging.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
papu
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Jan 2008
Posts: 599
Location: Sota algun pi o alzina...

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i am using plasma5 and startx:

https://paste.pound-python.org/show/mY0ssr1YXowzlPBHiwZN/

:wink:
_________________
--Intel i5 6600 --GA-Z170-HD3P --Ripjaws V 2x8 2400 --Radeon RX 470 G1 4G --Gentoo & Windows
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jesnow
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2006
Posts: 581

PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2016 1:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In fact it all works. I had to unmerge the erroneous kdebase-startkde from KDE4, and emerge the one from KDE5,
and now it works, just like it did before with the new KDE. Not super smooth, but way better than from KDE3 to KDE4.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
papu
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Jan 2008
Posts: 599
Location: Sota algun pi o alzina...

PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2016 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes plasma5 already not ported at 100% and if you're not careful it install kde4 and qt4 stuff on s.o

i have a clean qt5/kde5 system right now but some app like okular or kfind are not posible to install without kde4 stuff.

i have blocked, for safety, some USE's on make.conf --> https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-7687980.html#7687980


:roll:
_________________
--Intel i5 6600 --GA-Z170-HD3P --Ripjaws V 2x8 2400 --Radeon RX 470 G1 4G --Gentoo & Windows
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6827
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2016 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

papu wrote:
yes plasma5 already not ported at 100% and if you're not careful it install kde4 and qt4 stuff on s.o

Plasma-5 is fully ported. It only optionally pulls in integration for Qt4 as most people still have those applications installed.

papu wrote:
i have a clean qt5/kde5 system right now but some app like okular or kfind are not posible to install without kde4 stuff.

KDE Applications contain both kdelibs4- and KF5-based packages. But you are always free to choose your own set of individual packages. kfind-16.12 will be KF5-based, and I haven't lost hope for okular yet.

papu wrote:
i have blocked, for safety, some USE's on make.conf --> https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-7687980.html#7687980

-kde will not only deactivate kdelibs4-based features but also some KF5-based ones.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
papu
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Jan 2008
Posts: 599
Location: Sota algun pi o alzina...

PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2016 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:

Plasma-5 is fully ported. It only optionally pulls in integration for Qt4 as most people still have those applications installed.


fully ported for me means also qt5 :)

asturm wrote:

-kde will not only deactivate kdelibs4-based features but also some KF5-based ones.


like which ones? for the moment every package that have +kde USE, ask for me to install kdelibs... :)

the "kde" would be "plasma" USE, isen't it?


:wink:
_________________
--Intel i5 6600 --GA-Z170-HD3P --Ripjaws V 2x8 2400 --Radeon RX 470 G1 4G --Gentoo & Windows
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6827
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

papu wrote:
asturm wrote:

Plasma-5 is fully ported. It only optionally pulls in integration for Qt4 as most people still have those applications installed.


fully ported for me means also qt5 :)

Plasma 5 MEANS Qt5. Plasma 5 also optionally provides gtk2 and gtk3 integration - would you say that makes it gtk2 or gtk3 based?

papu wrote:
the "kde" would be "plasma" USE

No, that one means Plasma Widgets.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum