Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
DHCP and new SSD not detected
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 8:55 am    Post subject: DHCP and new SSD not detected Reply with quote

Hello,

I am a brand new Gentoo user, it is my first Linux OS I am trying to install and configure. During installation, I see that the DHCP module is not recognize, or something. But, when I run ifconfig or ip addr, two network interfaces are shown: lo and eno1, and they seem to be ok. I also tried to ping www.gentoo.org, and that works as well. Does this mean the network interface has been recognized and is working correctly?

Second issue: I am using a new SSD, which I formatted via the Windows Disk Manager. When I try to partition it, the SSD is not seen, through Parted print. Only the SSD with Windows is detected. What are the correct steps for Gentoo to see the new SSD?

Last question: my MOBO has an UEFI firmware, and the SSD with Windows shows an msdos partition table. If I wanted to install Gentoo on this SSD, could I use GPT or LVM?

Pardon me for all my questions, but I am trying to learn Linux well, and like I said, this is my first Linux distro. I am convinced that if I ran Ubuntu, or Mint, for example, I would not learn as much, I want to get to know how the system works, from the very first steps of installation and configuration,

enrico :wink:


Last edited by enrico68 on Fri Oct 21, 2016 10:02 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 433
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:28 am    Post subject: Re: DHCP and new SSD not detected Reply with quote

enrico68 wrote:


Lat question: my MOBO has an UEFI firmware, and the SSD with Windows shows an msdos partition table. If I wanted to install Gentoo on this SSD, could I use GPT or LVM?



GPT

forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-1052564-highlIght-.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Understood!

Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 16561
Location: here

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 10:09 am    Post subject: Re: DHCP and new SSD not detected Reply with quote

enrico68 wrote:
Does this mean the network interface has been recognized and is working correctly?

You can test with
Code:
wget -qO - www.google.it
if return an html output your network work correctly.

enrico68 wrote:
What are the correct steps for Gentoo to see the new SSD?

Which interface uses SSD (NVMe, sata)? If NVMe not sure if gentoo minimal cd work, anyway you can try with SystemRescueCd (gentoo based).
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 10:29 am    Post subject: Re: DHCP and new SSD not detected Reply with quote

[Which interface uses SSD (NVMe, sata)? If NVMe not sure if gentoo minimal cd work, anyway you can try with SystemRescueCd (gentoo based).[/quote]

My SSD uses SATA. Should I try with the RescueCD?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Let me ask you: the fact that the LiveCD does not see the new SSD, is it a problem with the CD, some issue with my PC, maybe if I try to burn a different version, or else?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 16561
Location: here

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 1:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enrico68 wrote:
Let me ask you: the fact that the LiveCD does not see the new SSD, is it a problem with the CD, some issue with my PC, maybe if I try to burn a different version, or else?

No, if the livecd not see ssd while systemrescuecd yes then problem it's that kernel of livecd has no module for support ssd. But I don't know if it's case considering that your ssd is sata.
When you boot on livecd what is output of command dmesg | grep sd
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello fedeliallalinea,

and first off, thanks for your support. I know the kernel has a module for SSD support. I say this, because my OS disk, the one Gentoo sees, is an SSD disk. By the way, I have three SSDs installed, one with Windows 10 (the only one the LiveCD sees), one with data, not seen, the new one, with no partitions, not seen. All these ssd are seen by the UEFI BIOS. I will run dmesg | grep sd later, when I am home, in front of the PC. I'll report what the commands returns,

enrico
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So...

dmesg | grep sd only sees /dev/sda

the rescueCD won't start, it says there is a change in the firmware, or something...

is it that hard to install gentoo, or is it just me ?? :roll:

Wht should I do now? Just forget about it?

Wait...I just used the command fdisk -l and it sees all three ssd, /dev/sda; /dev/sdb; /dev/sdc.

So, should I just create the partitions using fdisk, and forget about parted?

enrico
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 39048
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enrico68,

Does
Code:
ls /dev/sd?
show /dev/sda; /dev/sdb; /dev/sdc?

Do not proceed. We need to understand why you have device nodes but the devices are not in dmesg.
That's a contradiction. Its possible that they are not what you think they are.

It would be useful to see your dmesg. Do
Code:
dmesg | wgetpaste
and post the URL you get back.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Neddy,

I have a problem with the ident between dmesg and wgetpaste, mine is not a US keyboard...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 39048
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 6:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enrico68,

Choose the correct keymap at startup or edit /etc/conf.d/keymaps then restart the keymaps service.
Code:
/etc/init.d/keymaps restart


open-rc will warn about restarting a boot service but its harmless.
I hate the default US keymap too. I have keymap="dvorak-uk"

You can also poke about until you find |.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
enrico68,

Does
Code:
ls /dev/sd?
show /dev/sda; /dev/sdb; /dev/sdc?


The above command gives: /dev/sda /dev/sdb /dev/sdc , as expected

Do not proceed. We need to understand why you have device nodes but the devices are not in dmesg.
That's a contradiction. Its possible that they are not what you think they are.

[quote=It would be useful to see your dmesg. Do
Code:
dmesg | wgetpaste
and post the URL you get back.[/quote]

I did the dmesg, here is the URL: https://paste.pound-python.org/show/jKMxZZJjXLpiQ4W5PjOU/

I hope this helps....

enrico


Last edited by enrico68 on Sat Oct 22, 2016 7:14 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Neddy,

just in case you do not see me replying right away, I am on the CET (GMT+2:00) time zone...

enrico
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 39048
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enrico68,

Here's the interesting part.

Code:
[    1.343636] ata2.00: ATA-8: TOSHIBA-VT180, 1.00, max UDMA/133
[    1.343637] ata2.00: 937703088 sectors, multi 1: LBA48 NCQ (depth 31/32), AA
[    1.343645] ata5.00: ATA-8: OCZ-VECTOR180, 1.01, max UDMA/133
[    1.343645] ata5.00: 468862128 sectors, multi 1: LBA48 NCQ (depth 31/32), AA
[    1.343771] ata1.00: ATA-9: OCZ-VERTEX4, 1.5, max UDMA/133
[    1.343772] ata1.00: 250069680 sectors, multi 16: LBA48 NCQ (depth 31/32), AA
[    1.344331] ata1.00: configured for UDMA/133
[    1.344383] scsi 0:0:0:0: Direct-Access     ATA      OCZ-VERTEX4      1.5  PQ: 0 ANSI: 5
[    1.344475] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] 250069680 512-byte logical blocks: (128 GB/119 GiB)
[    1.344499] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Write Protect is off
[    1.344500] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Mode Sense: 00 3a 00 00
[    1.344507] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Write cache: enabled, read cache: enabled, doesn't support DPO or FUA
[    1.344620] ACPI Error: [DSSP] Namespace lookup failure, AE_NOT_FOUND (20150930/psargs-359)
[    1.344623] ACPI Error: Method parse/execution failed [\_SB.PCI0.SAT0.SPT4._GTF] (Node ffff88021d867338), AE_NOT_FOUND (20150930/psparse-542)
[    1.344651] ata5.00: configured for UDMA/133
[    1.344708]  sda: sda1 sda2
[    1.344819] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Attached SCSI disk
[    1.349079] ata2.00: configured for UDMA/133
[    1.349120] scsi 1:0:0:0: Direct-Access     ATA      TOSHIBA-VT180    1.00 PQ: 0 ANSI: 5
[    1.349203] sd 1:0:0:0: [sdb] 937703088 512-byte logical blocks: (480 GB/447 GiB)
[    1.349228] sd 1:0:0:0: [sdb] Write Protect is off
[    1.349229] sd 1:0:0:0: [sdb] Mode Sense: 00 3a 00 00
[    1.349236] sd 1:0:0:0: [sdb] Write cache: enabled, read cache: enabled, doesn't support DPO or FUA
[    1.349382] scsi 4:0:0:0: Direct-Access     ATA      OCZ-VECTOR180    1.01 PQ: 0 ANSI: 5
[    1.349476] sd 4:0:0:0: [sdc] 468862128 512-byte logical blocks: (240 GB/224 GiB)
[    1.349511] sd 4:0:0:0: [sdc] Write Protect is off
[    1.349513] sd 4:0:0:0: [sdc] Mode Sense: 00 3a 00 00
[    1.349525] sd 4:0:0:0: [sdc] Write cache: enabled, read cache: enabled, doesn't support DPO or FUA
[    1.349689]  sdc: sdc1
[    1.349793] sd 4:0:0:0: [sdc] Attached SCSI disk
[    1.350104]  sdb: sdb1 sdb2


You have sda: sda1 sda2, sdb: sdb1 sdb2, and sdc: sdc1.
sda is a 128 GB OCZ-VERTEX4
sdb is a 480 GB TOSHIBA-VT180
sdc is a 240 GB OCZ-VECTOR18

If that's what you were expecting, you are good to go.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 7:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Neddy,

this is exactly what I have. Now, when you say: you're good to go, does it mean I can go ahead and use fdisk to partition my ssd? I am asking to make sure, because, as you know, if I invoke parted through the Live CD it won't see sdb, sdc, only sda.

One last question: why is it that parted print does not see all my ssds but fdisk does? I am just trying to understand and learn here.

In the meantime, thank you very much for your support, much appreciated and needed!

enrico
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 39048
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

enrico68,

Yes, go ahead with fdisk. I don't know why parted doesn't see the drives.

When you added a new drive, its possible that your existing drives were renamed.
Looking at your partitions you have
Code:
sda: sda1 sda2
sdb: sdb1 sdb2
sdc: sdc1.
New drives are normally provided either unpartitioned or with a single partition.
That means that means that sdb does not look new but sdc could be.
Take care to work with the correct drive. fdisk will show you the drive sizes, so you can tell them apart.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 433
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Be careful that as the handbook says, fdisk have some issue with GPT...
As written on handbook:

Quote:
Although recent fdisk should support GPT, it has still shown to have some issues with it. The instructions given below assume that the partition layout being used is MBR.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Neddy,

Quote:
New drives are normally provided either unpartitioned or with a single partition.
That means that means that sdb does not look new but sdc could be.

Take care to work with the correct drive. fdisk will show you the drive sizes, so you can tell them apart.[/quote]

As a matter of fact, only sdc is new, the other two ssds have Windows 10 and other programs installed.

There is just one more question that I have: when loading gentoo from the CD Drive, I see a message that DHCP module is not recognized, or mounted, I can't remember the exact words. So, what I did, following the gentoo handbook, I used both ifconfig and ip addr, and I get two network interfaces: eno1 and lo. So they are recognized. Is that ok then?

enrico
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Be careful that as the handbook says, fdisk have some issue with GPT...

As written on handbook:

Quote:
Although recent fdisk should support GPT, it has still shown to have some issues with it. The instructions given below assume that the partition layout being used is MBR.


Hello Maxxx,

as a matter of fact, I was actually thinking on using LVM, if fdisk allows it, if not, I'll try out with GPT. and will be careful, thanks for the tip!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 39048
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

enrico68,

lo isn't a real interface. It means loopback interface. Your system uses it to talk to itself over the network :)
Really. Some applications are 'network transparent' and expect the network to always be there. In general, these applications can be spread over several systems with very little effort.

eno1 is your real wired interface. The kernel sees it. That does not mean that its OK.
You also need an IP address, a default route and a nameserver.
If
Code:
ping google.com
works you have all he bits and its OK.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 433
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 9:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If your motherboard support legacy BIOS, you can boot MBR too.

I installed Debian on an HHD with MBR and from my UEFI menu i'm able to boot it in legacy mode. Regarding Gentoo i must install it in chroot across Ubuntu liveusb, because Ubuntu is detect by UEFI in normal boot (no legacy), and i used gparted for GPT support.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Neddy,

Quote:
If
Code:
ping google.com
works you have all he bits and its OK.


I tried the ping thing, but the system says: unkown host. Then I tried with ifconfig and ip addr and and I see

eno1 with an inet address, netmask, broadcast, same thing for lo: loopback.

Gentoo sees an error when starting DHCP Client Daemon, it says: ERROR: dhcpcd failed to start; ERROR: cannot start netmount as dhcpcd would not start.

So, what is the next step, now?

enrico
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enrico68
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Oct 2016
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Last minute correction:

this time I tried: ping www.google.com. there is some list, likely the ping command, that reports:

64 bytes from mrs04s09 -in-fxxxxx.net (216.58.210.196): icmp_seq=172 ttl=49 time=9.95 ms

and a bunch of other lines repeating the same thing. Is it good now?

enrico
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 433
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 12:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, it is good
your network work fine
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum