Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Unable to change resolution and only 1 monitor works
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Honselas
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2011
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2019 2:56 am    Post subject: Unable to change resolution and only 1 monitor works Reply with quote

Hello,

I have a fresh install of Gentoo with the nouveau drivers installed. Display settings only shows a single default setting with a resolution of 640x480. I have attempted to follow this thread and have been unsuccessful in making any positive change in resolution. At this time, I prefer not to use Nvidia drivers unless I have to. I feel I have a kernel setting incorrect or X is not creating the correct config files auotmatically, but I just can't put my finger on it. Sorry for the long post, buy I hope I can provide as much info needed up front.

Monitor Asus VW246

Code:

$ xrandr
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 640 x 480, maximum 640 x 480
default connected 640x480+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   640x480        0.00*

$ ls -l /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/
total 4
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 27 Jan 29 21:06 20opengl.conf

$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20opengl.conf
Section "Files"
EndSection

$ cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log | grep "autoconfigured driver"
[  2684.018] (==) Matched nouveau as autoconfigured driver 0
[  2684.018] (==) Matched nv as autoconfigured driver 1
[  2684.018] (==) Matched modesetting as autoconfigured driver 2
[  2684.018] (==) Matched fbdev as autoconfigured driver 3
[  2684.018] (==) Matched vesa as autoconfigured driver 4

$ cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log | grep "Failed to load"
[  2684.024] (EE) Failed to load module "nv" (module does not exist, 0)
$ cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log | grep "Failed to open"
[  2684.071] (EE) [drm] Failed to open DRM device for pci:0000:06:00.0: -19
$ cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log | grep "/dev/dri/"
[  2684.071] (EE) open /dev/dri/card0: No such file or directory
[  2684.071] (EE) open /dev/dri/card0: No such file or directory

$ cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log | grep VESA
[  2684.061] (II) VESA: driver for VESA chipsets: vesa
[  2684.105] (II) VESA(0): initializing int10
[  2684.106] (II) VESA(0): Primary V_BIOS segment is: 0xc000
[  2684.139] (II) VESA(0): VESA BIOS detected
[  2684.139] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE Version 3.0
[  2684.139] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE Total Mem: 16384 kB
[  2684.139] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM: NVIDIA
[  2684.139] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Software Rev: 132.4
[  2684.139] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
[  2684.139] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Product: GM204 Board
[  2684.139] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Product Rev: Chip Rev   
[  2684.195] (II) VESA(0): Creating default Display subsection in Screen section
[  2684.195] (==) VESA(0): Depth 24, (--) framebuffer bpp 32


The above tells me my kernel is using VESA instead of NOUVEAU, however the following shows it built into the Kernel

Code:

$ zgrep NOUVEAU /proc/config.gz
CONFIG_DRM_NOUVEAU=y
CONFIG_NOUVEAU_DEBUG=5
CONFIG_NOUVEAU_DEBUG_DEFAULT=3
CONFIG_DRM_NOUVEAU_BACKLIGHT=y


I only have 1 Kernel in /boot and /boot is not a separate partition.
Using lilo if that makes a difference and not passing any video boot options currently.

wgetpaste of Xorg.0.log
wgetpaste of dmesg

Can someone point me in the right direction?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7321
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
[    2.316791] nouveau 0000:06:00.0: NVIDIA GM204 (124020a1)
[    2.397177] nouveau 0000:06:00.0: bios: version 84.04.31.00.ce
[    2.397405] nouveau 0000:06:00.0: Direct firmware load for nvidia/gm204/gr/sw_nonctx.bin failed with error -2
[    2.397471] nouveau 0000:06:00.0: gr: failed to load gr/sw_nonctx
[    2.397527] nouveau 0000:06:00.0: gr ctor failed, -2
[    2.397583] nouveau: probe of 0000:06:00.0 failed with error -2


Error -2 is 'not found'. You need to build requested firmware into kernel. Or build nouveau as kernel module, then it can load the firmware from root filesystem.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
axl
l33t
l33t


Joined: 11 Oct 2002
Posts: 708
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you need to install sys-firmware/nvidia-firmware. But also, from all I know, nouveau can't do multi-monitor. I might be wrong. Maybe things changed in the last year, or this restriction only applies to my GPU (960).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Muso
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 22 Oct 2002
Posts: 1000
Location: The Holy city of Honolulu

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

axl wrote:
I think you need to install sys-firmware/nvidia-firmware. But also, from all I know, nouveau can't do multi-monitor. I might be wrong. Maybe things changed in the last year, or this restriction only applies to my GPU (960).


8O

You've been here longer than me!
_________________
"You can lead a horticulture but you can't make her think" ~ Dorothy Parker
"It's not a big truck. It's a series of tubes." ~ Senator Ted Stevens describing the Internet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Honselas
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2011
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2019 5:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
build nouveau as kernel module


Thanks Jaglover, this did the trick.

Now my only question is why it couldn't be built into the kernel directly. Did I mess up some other config option that forces this to be built as a module?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 7321
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2019 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to specify the path to the firmware in kernel configuration yourself, it won't happen automatically. Below is my Intel firmware loading as an example.

Code:
CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE="i915/kbl_dmc_ver1_04.bin i915/kbl_guc_ver9_39.bin i915/kbl_huc_ver02_00_1810.bin intel-ucode/06-9e-09"
CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE_DIR="/lib/firmware"

_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum