Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
plasma: "you are not authorized to mount this device"
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 7416

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
I'm not aware of such a bug with elogind, no.

Are you aware of joke?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
miket
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Apr 2007
Posts: 415
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sharp_Rulez wrote:
Right, found it!! Thanks, and yes it does mount it! Although there is no icons to "mount", the eject is showing up for the umount.


I've been holding off going with KDE 5 until things could settle out. (Like or not folks, this is the fifth iteration of what comes out of the KDE project, and regardless of how they want to package and update everything, disowning the name "KDE" is disingenuous. So while KDE 5 is not a single project but rather a major organizing principle for multiple products, it is in fact a thing. This constellation of stuff made a big transition between versions 4 and 5, and we're expected to jump.)

It's been ten months since Sharp_Rulez posted. How is it that no one at the KDE upstream has noticed this? For what it's worth, here's a bug report for the problem that a Gentoo user posted four years ago for Plasma 4: https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=344438

In KDE 4, at least, the two icons of interest are emblems/emblem-mounted.png that displays when the device is present but unmounted (go figure!), and actions/media-eject.png when the device is mounted. Here are my observations in KDE 5: 1. no icon displays in the not-mounted state but a transparent-background eject icon displays in the mounted state, 2. the image that appears in the mounted state looks like actions/media-eject.png from the Breeze icon set, 3. the Breeze icon set has no emblems/emblem-mounted.png file (which accounts for the missing icon), but 4. that Breeze-style eject icon appears even though I have Air set as the desktop theme and Oxygen set as the icon theme.

So it looks like the Device Notifier ignores the global icon theme setting and does its own thing. Years ago I noticed that the global desktop themes include their own icon sets and that these govern what icons show up in the system tray. It's possible to override these by setting up your own preferred icons under your home directory. In KDE 5, the path for that directory is ~/.local/share/plasma/desktoptheme/theme-name/icons/. (In my case theme-name is "air".)

So now I got annoyed enough to dig through the source code to find what icon names the Device Notifier expects. The two file names are in the applets/devicenotifier/package/contents/ui/FullRepresentation.qml file in the plasma-workspace tarball. The .qml file specifies neither directory path nor filename extension. Those base names are media-eject and media-mount. Sure 'nuff, Breeze includes media-eject.svgz and media-mount.svgz, but Oxygen has only media-eject.png. The best I can say for KDE 5 on this score is that the file names make more sense now.

Great!...or not. I copied the two Oxygen-enriched files to my override directory:
Code:
 cp -p /usr/share/icons/oxygen/base/22x22/emblems/emblem-mounted.png \
     ~/.local/share/plasma/desktoptheme/air/icons/media-mount.png
 cp -p /usr/share/icons/oxygen/base/22x22/actions/media-eject.png  \
    ~/.local/share/plasma/desktoptheme/air/icons/
and found this still doesn't display the icons I want.

The Breeze set uses SVG's rather than PNG's. Could this be the problem? Actually, I suspect not. Just to try it out, I tried to copy some other .svgx file into the name media-mount.svgx, but I still got nothing.

I wish I had an answer, but I still don't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
miket
Guru
Guru


Joined: 28 Apr 2007
Posts: 415
Location: Gainesville, FL, USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2018 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

miket wrote:
The Breeze set uses SVG's rather than PNG's. Could this be the problem?

Still no idea about how to get the icons to work in the Device Notifier, but I did find a source of SVG's for the icons. They're a part of the oxygen-icons tarball you already have. The scalable ones of interest don't get installed, so you have to get them yourself. It's not hard at all.

You might have more than one of these tarballs, in fact. Find what you have by issuing
Code:
 ls /usr/portage/distfiles/oxygen-icons*

(If you keep your distfiles somewhere else--replace /usr/portage/distfiles with that path.)

Now change to the directory of interest and extract the files you need, then rename the one that needs renaming:
Code:
 # assuming your desktop theme is air and the tarball version is 5-5.40.0
 cd ~/.local/share/plasma/desktoptheme/air/icons
 tar xJf /usr/portage/distfiles/oxygen-icons5-5.40.0.tar.xz \
     --wildcards --strip-components=3 \
     '*/emblems/emblem-mounted.svgz' '*/actions/media-eject.svgz'
 mv emblems-mounted.svgz media-mount.svgz


I just wish it worked, though. :? At least I found the files you'd need (assuming it's Oxygen at least).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hedmo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Aug 2009
Posts: 1107
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 8:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have an other problem with the automount. i cannot automount it via device notifier but i can mount it via dolphin.after i have
mount it in dolphin i have access.even if i can accsess it i can not modify it (create/remove or edit). but that works in pcmanfm

regards hedmo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalek
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 1344
Location: Mississippi USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2020 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found another cause for this type of problem, newer one too. If you upgrade elogind or something it depends on, you need to restart elogind. I have elogind in the boot runlevel. When I do upgrades, I logout of the GUI, switch to the boot runlevel, check to make sure everything is stopped that shouldn't be running and kill anything that isn't, switch back to default runlevel and log back into my GUI, KDE for me. Thing is, if elogind needs restarting and you don't restart it, it results with some weird problems. Examples, logging into the GUI takes longer, logging into Konsole as root takes much longer, USB sticks and other external devices can not be mounted with the GUI tools, Device Notifier for example. Some programs won't start at all if root access is needed.

Anyone noticing those types of problems, logout and restart elogind then log back in or take the windoze route and reboot, which will restart elogind in the process. :roll:
_________________
My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
9TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7747
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2020 9:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess that is something that we could add to the postinst messages.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalek
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 1344
Location: Mississippi USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2020 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
I guess that is something that we could add to the postinst messages.


Honestly, I wouldn't see it because it is rare they are ever displayed. If it is displayed at the end of the emerge, the same place the emerge command was ran, then I might see it. I'm not sure if that is what you are talking about or not tho. I'm thinking about the elog thing where you have to go look for messages. I rarely go look there. lol

Just to know for sure, I looked and elogind was not upgraded during my upgrade last night. Odds are, something elogind depends on was but I don't know what that could be. I could post a list of the packages if that would help. Point is, since elogind itself didn't upgrade, it wouldn't likely trigger that message either, unless you can figure out what it was that caused it to need restarting and let it trigger the message as well.

I'm thinking about moving elogind from the boot runlevel to the default. That way it stops when I switch to boot and restarts when I switch back to default. That will make sure it is restarted after each upgrade whether it needs it or not.
_________________
My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
9TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7747
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2020 8:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Obviously, some users will, some won't read postinst messages. We can't convince everyone to read them, but that's no reason to stop writing them.

dalek wrote:
Odds are, something elogind depends on was but I don't know what that could be.

Absolutely sure about that? I've been using elogind for ~2 years and don't remember such an issue caused by a dependency upgrade.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalek
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 1344
Location: Mississippi USA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2020 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

asturm wrote:
Obviously, some users will, some won't read postinst messages. We can't convince everyone to read them, but that's no reason to stop writing them.

dalek wrote:
Odds are, something elogind depends on was but I don't know what that could be.

Absolutely sure about that? I've been using elogind for ~2 years and don't remember such an issue caused by a dependency upgrade.


That's true but my point is, most don't read those. It's rare that I ever hear anyone even mention them. Adding one isn't a bad idea but not sure how much good it will do. I might add, I've ran into this twice since I switched to elogind.

I sent the emerge log for the last upgrade. It's huge so I sent it in a PM.
_________________
My rig: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3P mobo, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core CPU, ZALMAN CNPS10X Performa CPU cooler,
G.SKILL 32GB DDR3 PC3 12800 Memory Nvidia GTX-650 video card LG W2253 Monitor
9TBs of hard drive space using LVM
Cooler Master HAF-932 Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum