Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Error occured when trying to install XFWM on Gentoo Linux
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Edgar486DX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2020
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2020 8:10 pm    Post subject: Error occured when trying to install XFWM on Gentoo Linux Reply with quote

Hello there, so I am trying to install XFWM on Gentoo.
Code:
emerge xfce-base/xfwm4


after I did the emerge command to get XFWM, I later on got an output with this following message.
Code:
!!! The ebuild is selected to satisfy "dev-util/gbus-codegen" has unmet requirements.
- dev-util/gdbus-codegne-2.64.5::gentoo USE="" ABI_X86="(64)" PYTHON_SINGLE_TARGET="-python3_6 -python3_7 -python3_8"

The following REQUIRED_USE flag constraints are unsatisfied:
exactly-one-of ( python_single_target_python3_6 python_single_target_python3_7 python_single_target_python3_8 )

(dependency required by "xfce-base/xfconf-4.14.3::gentoo" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "xfce-base/xfwm4-4.14.5::gentoo" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "xfce-base/xfwm4" [argument])


What are some ways to solve this issue?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Etal
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 1826

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2020 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need "exactly one of" PYTHON_SINGLE_TARGET="-python3_6 -python3_7 -python3_8" set.

Currently you have none of them set. The current default is python3_7. You might be overriding it make.conf.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Edgar486DX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2020
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2020 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried selecting all Python versions one at a time, and I am still getting the same error output message when attempting to install XFWM after I did the emerge xfce-base/xfwm4 command later on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
etnull
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Mar 2019
Posts: 464
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2020 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

show your make.conf,
what you have in package.use,
and also eselect python list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Edgar486DX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2020
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2020 10:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here's my make.conf file
Code:

# These settings were by the catalyst build script that automatically
# built this stage.
# Please consult /usr/share/portage/config/make.conf.example for a more
# detailed example.
COMMON_FLAGS="-02 pipe"
CFLAGS="[$COMMON_FLAGS}"
CXXFLAGS="[$COMMON_FLAGS}"
FCFLAGS="[$COMMON_FLAGS}"
MAKEOPTS="-j(retracted number)"

# NOTE: This stage was built with the bindset Use flag enabled
POSTDIR="/var/db/repos/gentoo"
DISTDIR="/var/cache/distfiles"
PKGDIR="/var/cache/binpkgs"
USE="-* X acl alsa"
# This sets the language of build output to English.
# Please keep this setting intact when reporting bugs
LC_MESSAGES=C

GENTOO_MIRRORS="http://www,gitlib.gatech.edu/pub/gentoo rsync://rsync.gitlib.gatech.edu/pub/gentoo http://gentoo.mirrors.pair.com https://mirrors.rit.edu/gentoo/ http://gentoo.cs.utah.edu/"



EDIT:
I don't have anything on package.use.

EDIT 2:
Quote:
eselect python list

I did those commands
Code:
eselect python list set 1
eselect python list set 2
eselect python list set 3


Last edited by Edgar486DX on Wed Oct 21, 2020 10:29 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
etnull
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Mar 2019
Posts: 464
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2020 10:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Klamath686 wrote:
here's my make.conf file
Code:

# These settings were by the catalyst build script that automatically
# built this stage.
# Please consult /usr/share/portage/config/make.conf.example for a more
# detailed example.
COMMON_FLAGS="-02 pipe"
CFLAGS="[$COMMON_FLAGS}"
CXXFLAGS="[$COMMON_FLAGS}"
FCFLAGS="[$COMMON_FLAGS}"
MAKEOPTS="-j(retracted number)"

# NOTE: This stage was built with the bindset Use flag enabled
POSTDIR="/var/db/repos/gentoo"
DISTDIR="/var/cache/distfiles"
PKGDIR="/var/cache/binpkgs"
USE="-* X acl alsa"
# This sets the language of build output to English.
# Please keep this setting intact when reporting bugs
LC_MESSAGES=C

GENTOO_MIRRORS="http://www,gitlib.gatech.edu/pub/gentoo rsync://rsync.gitlib.gatech.edu/pub/gentoo http://gentoo.mirrors.pair.com https://mirrors.rit.edu/gentoo/ http://gentoo.cs.utah.edu/"

Don't use -* globally.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
etnull
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Mar 2019
Posts: 464
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2020 10:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And whats up with your MAKEOPTS, I don't think -j(retracted number) is a valid format?

Klamath686 wrote:

EDIT 2:
Quote:
eselect python list

I did those commands
Code:
eselect python list set 1
eselect python list set 2
eselect python list set 3

You are not suppose to activate them one by one, first you list the available python versions, and then pick one as default, right now it's python 3.7, others should be marked as (fallback)


Last edited by etnull on Wed Oct 21, 2020 10:32 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Edgar486DX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2020
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2020 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

etnull wrote:
And whats up with your MAKEOPTS, I don't think -j(retracted number) is a valid format?


I put (retracted number) because I don't feel like it's necessary for me to reveal my core number to this forums page, so literally I concealed my core number to this forums page.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
etnull
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Mar 2019
Posts: 464
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2020 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Klamath686 wrote:
I put (retracted number) because I don't feel like it's necessary for me to reveal my core number to this forums page, so literally I concealed my core number to this forums page.


No one will discriminate on your core count here, don't worry :lol:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 4285
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2020 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
tony@MSI ~ $ echo $(nproc)
16
 tony@Trantor ~ $ echo $(nproc)
4
They come in all sizes. No identifying information.

EDIT:
Code:
tony@MSI ~ $ eselect python list
Available Python interpreters, in order of preference:
  [1]   python3.8
  [2]   python3.7
  [3]   python2.7
An example of what you were asked for, crucial to solving your problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Edgar486DX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2020
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2020 11:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

etnull wrote:
Klamath686 wrote:
I put (retracted number) because I don't feel like it's necessary for me to reveal my core number to this forums page, so literally I concealed my core number to this forums page.


No one will discriminate on your core count here, don't worry :lol:


but still though, I still personally don't feel like doing stuff like this.

Back to the main subject, I removed the -* text, and then I did the emerge command again to get XFWM, and now I got another output message saying this
Code:
The following USE changes are necessary to proceed
 (see "package.use" in the portage(5) man page for more details)
# required by x11-libs/gtk+3-2.24.22::gentoo
# required by x11-libs/libwnck-3.36.0::gentoo
# required by xfce-base/xfwm4-4.14.5::gentoo
# required by xfce-base/xfwm4 (argument)
>=x11-libs/cairo-1.16.0-r4 X
# required by media-libs/mesa-20.1.10::gentoo
# requried by media-libs/libeproxy-1.5.4::gentoo[egl]
# required by x11-libs/gtk+-3.24.22::gentoo
# required byh xfce-base/xfwm4-4.14.5::gentoo
# required by xfce-base/xfwm4 (argument)
>=media-libs/libglvnd-1.3.2-r2 X

Use --autounmask-write to write changes to config files (honoring CONFIG_PROTECT). Carefully examine the list of proposed changes, paying special attention to mask or keyword changes that may expose experimental or unstable packages.


I did the --autounmask-write command, and later on, I got an output saying this.
Code:
-bash: autounmask-write: command not found
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 4285
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think something is wrong with that syntax. But autounmask is a sharp sword. You can cut yourself badly.
Instead do "nano /etc/portage/package.use" and put in it:
Code:
>=x11-libs/cairo-1.16.0-r4 X
>=media-libs/libglvnd-1.3.2-r2 X
That's easy. You can also have package.use as a directory and put a file under that. But this way is easiest.
Mine is owned by root:root so "sudo" may be required.

Not necessarily applicable to you, but here's from one of my systems (the one I'm typing on):
Code:
 ~ $ emerge -pv cairo libglvnd

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R    ] media-libs/libglvnd-1.3.2-r2::gentoo  USE="X -test" ABI_X86="32 (64) (-x32)" 0 KiB
[ebuild   R    ] x11-libs/cairo-1.16.0-r4::gentoo  USE="X glib opengl svg (-aqua) -debug -gles2-only -static-libs -utils -valgrind" ABI_X86="32 (64) (-x32)" 0 KiB
You may need to add more flags, but one step at a time.
If you had selected a desktop profile, surely X would have been pre-defined. I'm on "/amd64/17.0/desktop (stable)" myself, but most people are on 17.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ionen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 06 Dec 2018
Posts: 1435

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
COMMON_FLAGS="-02 pipe"
CFLAGS="[$COMMON_FLAGS}"
CXXFLAGS="[$COMMON_FLAGS}"
FCFLAGS="[$COMMON_FLAGS}"
The -* was one big issue but what's going on in there?

1. that's a -02 (as in -Zero2) when it should be -O2 (as in -Optimize2)
2. pipe should be -pipe
3. "[$COMMON_FLAGS}"? should be "${COMMON_FLAGS}"

That aside, if don't want to have to worry about USE like X then using a 17.1 desktop profile would make more sense. Base profiles are more server-oriented, and not to run xfwm4/xfce4 desktop things (you can, but it'll need more manual changes needing to know what you're doing and what you really need or not).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Etal
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 1826

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That make.conf looks like it was retyped by hand. There are a lot more typos there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ionen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 06 Dec 2018
Posts: 1435

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Etal wrote:
That make.conf looks like it was retyped by hand. There are a lot more typos there.
Oh yeah, I see more as well now that you mention it. Would explains it then, although do make me wonder why.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 16210

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Perhaps OP has no working GUI yet, and preferred retyping over using app-text/wgetpaste or a text-mode browser.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Edgar486DX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2020
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ionen wrote:
Etal wrote:
That make.conf looks like it was retyped by hand. There are a lot more typos there.
Oh yeah, I see more as well now that you mention it. Would explains it then, although do make me wonder why.

Yes, I retyped my make.conf by hand. As a matter of fact, I used a different computer to post this forum. That's the explanation of why it's this way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Edgar486DX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2020
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

While my Ethernet is plugged in just fine (just a reminder before you say anything), now my Gentoo system is unable to ping a domain for some odd reason, so that means I'll either end up reinstalling Gentoo or something to fix this problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 4285
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ping by name or ip address? what good would re-installing do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 16210

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 11:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What fails when you try to use ping?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Edgar486DX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2020
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 12:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
ping by name or ip address? what good would re-installing do?

I pinged by domain name, and reinstalling is my only solution to fix this issue if my internet is connected hardware-wise without any issue. Also, I just finished installing Gentoo five days ago, and I don't have a desktop GUI installed on my Gentoo system yet.

EDIT: Speaking of reinstalling Gentoo, I did a few other mistakes while I was installing Gentoo.

Quote:
What fails when you try to use ping?

I pinged two domains duckduckgo.com, and ixquick.com. The output I got was
Code:
ping: duckduckgo.com: Temporary failure in name resolution.

Code:
ping: ixquick.com: Temporary failure in name resolution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 4285
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 1:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try these two:
Code:
tony@Casti ~ $ ping www.gentoo.org
PING dualstack.k.sni.global.fastly.net (151.101.130.137) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 151.101.130.137 (151.101.130.137): icmp_seq=1 ttl=57 time=13.9 ms
64 bytes from 151.101.130.137 (151.101.130.137): icmp_seq=2 ttl=57 time=12.0 ms
64 bytes from 151.101.130.137 (151.101.130.137): icmp_seq=3 ttl=57 time=11.1 ms
^C
--- dualstack.k.sni.global.fastly.net ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 11.087/12.316/13.911/1.181 ms
tony@Casti ~ $ ping 151.101.130.137
PING 151.101.130.137 (151.101.130.137) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 151.101.130.137: icmp_seq=1 ttl=57 time=13.7 ms
64 bytes from 151.101.130.137: icmp_seq=2 ttl=57 time=12.4 ms
64 bytes from 151.101.130.137: icmp_seq=3 ttl=57 time=18.8 ms
^C
--- 151.101.130.137 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 12.422/14.990/18.837/2.770 ms
I'm looking for possible DNS failure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Edgar486DX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2020
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2020 4:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I pinged two more domains, one of them is a IP address.

www.gentoo.org (from your suggestion Tony0945, and I also assume that I'll get the same error before I done it)
Output
Code:
Temporary failure in name resolution.   


151.101.130.137
Output
Code:
ping: connect: Network is unreachable
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 4285
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2020 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK. It can't reach by name because of DNS failure, probably because it can't reach the server.
It can't reach by address either, which means the problem is more fundamental than DNS.
You do have service because you can reach it from another system.

EDIT:
really flying blind here without system messages. I didn't notice what you have installed. I run OpenRC and netifrc. I have no experience with systemd or networkmanager.
Here is my ifconfig output.
Code:
tony@Casti ~ $ ifconfig
eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.100  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.0.255
        ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 461359  bytes 410343927 (391.3 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 2  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 374346  bytes 61523520 (58.6 MiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        loop  txqueuelen 1000  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 57150  bytes 3318685 (3.1 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 57150  bytes 3318685 (3.1 MiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
I posted this by clicking the code tag here, copying and pasting the output, clicking the code button again and manually obscuring the MAC address before completing the post. You can do something similar by redirecting the output to a file, obscuring whatever you like with nano or vim or whatever you have from the install, then accessing the file from your other system.

Notice the eth0. I do not use the unpredictable "predictable" names. Just add "net.ifnames=0" without the quotes to your kernel command line. You can switch after you get eth0 working.

My only experience with networkmanager is from booting sysrescuecd which offers me a choice and asks if the network is wired or wireless. Since I typically have only one port and it's wired, connecting is a no brainer.

if you are using netifrc, you have to show the /etc/conf.d/net file. Obscure MAC address and/or your ISP assigned address if you desire but report whether it looks correct, based on your other system. If your other system is windows, the command to run is ipconfig instead of ifconfig.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 16210

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2020 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please post the output of cat -n /etc/resolv.conf ; ip a ; ip r. You may obscure the IP address in ip a if it is a public one. We mainly need to see your routes, and what nameserver would be used. My guess is that you have no route off the LAN.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum