Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Is KDE Plasma 5 stable enough?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
philip
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2003
Posts: 535
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 7:16 pm    Post subject: Is KDE Plasma 5 stable enough? Reply with quote

I have not migrated to KDE Plasma 5 yet. Is KDE Plasma 5 stable enough?
I see quite many posts with qt5 vs qt4 problems.
_________________
/Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Atmmac
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Oct 2013
Posts: 130
Location: Watertown, MA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have been on it since last fall with no issues. I would say yes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philip
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2003
Posts: 535
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Atmmac,

That sounds reassuring, even though the upgrade guide

https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/KDE/Plasma_5_upgrade

seems a bit daunting....

Has anyone experienced any pitfalls using the KDE Plasma 5 upgrade guide?
_________________
/Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6831
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 9:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It should have helped a lot of people to succeed with the upgrade by now.

No issues on either of my 3 systems. Plasma-5 mercilessly does expose any issue with your graphics drivers though. I've recently reverted back to xf86-video-intel stable because the random snapshots Intel has been forcing everyone to do for...years...are hit-or-miss.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 21362
Location: here

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 5:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Installed in two system (work and home) without issues, before stable version (plasma 5.5.5, kf 5.22) and now testing version (plasma 5.7.2, kf 5.24).
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alessio_demarchi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm running two updated gentoo systems, one home and one for work. Actually plasma 5.7.2 and qt 5.6.1.
At home, on laptop Sony Vaio it's all right.
At work (it's about one year that I was passed from KDE4 to plasma), DELL M4800 I notice a lot of little issues on starting plasma session with a second external monitor (I'm using nvidia proprietary driver).
Sometime, after login, one of the two monitor remain black (only the desktop is black, but is running quite well).
So, KDE4 is very stable and the usability is grat. KDE5, or plasma, is not so stable as KDE4.
The major problem that I have notice is that only a little part of KDE applications was migrated from qt4 to qt5. For example actually there are no file manager applications in plasma, there is no Dolphin running qt5 lib, you must install qt4 too and this sometime cause headhache on updating the system.
But the system is stable enough to permit me to work. In one year of work with plasma system (I'm a developper, so the use of my PC is intense) I have no crashes, and the usability is not bad.

This is only my opinion, maturated on using gentoo since 2004 for fun, but also for job.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6831
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 7:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

alessio_demarchi wrote:
The major problem that I have notice is that only a little part of KDE applications was migrated from qt4 to qt5. For example actually there are no file manager applications in plasma, there is no Dolphin running qt5 lib

Quite the opposite, there's no Qt4-version of dolphin in tree anymore.

If you are running stable Plasma-5.6.5, please keyword and test latest libkscreen-5.6.5-r1 for if it fixes your black screen!

Multiscreen is the last potential issue with Plasma-5, but with the backported patches imo 5.6.5 in Gentoo is a big improvement.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fedeliallalinea
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 21362
Location: here

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 8:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

alessio_demarchi wrote:
For example actually there are no file manager applications in plasma, there is no Dolphin running qt5 lib, you must install qt4 too and this sometime cause headhache on updating the system.

You are sure?
Code:
$ ldd /usr/bin/dolphin | grep -i qt5
        libQt5Xml.so.5 => /usr/lib64/libQt5Xml.so.5 (0x00007f749c258000)
        libphonon4qt5.so.4 => /usr/lib64/libphonon4qt5.so.4 (0x00007f7497650000)
        libQt5Widgets.so.5 => /usr/lib64/libQt5Widgets.so.5 (0x00007f7496fd0000)
        libQt5Gui.so.5 => /usr/lib64/libQt5Gui.so.5 (0x00007f7496ad3000)
        libQt5DBus.so.5 => /usr/lib64/libQt5DBus.so.5 (0x00007f749c1d2000)
        libQt5Core.so.5 => /usr/lib64/libQt5Core.so.5 (0x00007f7496647000)
        libQt5QuickWidgets.so.5 => /usr/lib64/libQt5QuickWidgets.so.5 (0x00007f749c1be000)
        libQt5Quick.so.5 => /usr/lib64/libQt5Quick.so.5 (0x00007f74951e3000)
        libQt5Qml.so.5 => /usr/lib64/libQt5Qml.so.5 (0x00007f7494dc9000)
        libQt5X11Extras.so.5 => /usr/lib64/libQt5X11Extras.so.5 (0x00007f749c1b8000)
        libdbusmenu-qt5.so.2 => /usr/lib64/libdbusmenu-qt5.so.2 (0x00007f749443c000)
        libQt5Network.so.5 => /usr/lib64/libQt5Network.so.5 (0x00007f74942da000)
        libQt5PrintSupport.so.5 => /usr/lib64/libQt5PrintSupport.so.5 (0x00007f749c144000)
        libQt5Svg.so.5 => /usr/lib64/libQt5Svg.so.5 (0x00007f749c0ed000)

Dolphin is ported on qt5 (and kf5). That I know the only big package not ported in 'qt5/kf5' is kdepim, this because porting from qtwebkit to qtwebengine require much code rewriting (source)

EDIT: sorry I don't see genstorm post
_________________
Questions are guaranteed in life; Answers aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philip
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2003
Posts: 535
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 8:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it so that doing regular emerge -uDN --with-bdeps=y @world, will provide "automatic " migration to qt5?

I usually do emerge -uDNa --with-bdeps=y @world so that the -a flag makes emerge to prompt for the necessary changes to /etc/portage/package.use, which I usually accept. Now I have:

Quote:
# grep qt[45] /etc/portage/package.use
=dev-python/pyudev-0.16.1 pyqt4
net-wireless/wpa-supplicant qt4
>=dev-python/pyudev-0.16.1-r1 pyqt4
app-office/texmaker qt4 -qt5
media-libs/mlt qt5
>=dev-libs/libdbusmenu-qt-0.9.3_pre20140619-r1 qt5
>=app-text/poppler-0.42.0 qt5
>=sys-auth/polkit-qt-0.112.0-r1 qt5
>=media-libs/phonon-4.7.2 qt5
>=media-libs/phonon-vlc-0.7.2 qt5


apparently a mix of q4 and qt5 use flags
_________________
/Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6831
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 9:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is no migration to Qt5, some applications use Qt5, some use Qt4. Please follow the guide. If you switch do Plasma profile, you don't need to set any qt use flags yourself.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alessio_demarchi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm sorry

You are right, dolphin now use qt5.
Probably since my last check a lot of kde application was migrated to qt5.

Thanks for suggestion genstrom, but actually I'm running plasma-5.7.2, keyworded about one week ago, libkscreen-5.7.2, but the issue remains.
Effectively the issue appear only with multiscreen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Atmmac
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Oct 2013
Posts: 130
Location: Watertown, MA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

philip wrote:
Thanks Atmmac,

That sounds reassuring, even though the upgrade guide

https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/KDE/Plasma_5_upgrade

seems a bit daunting....

Has anyone experienced any pitfalls using the KDE Plasma 5 upgrade guide?


When I upgraded last fall I dumped my entire KDE desktop and all packages. Removed all use flags related to KDE and then reconfigured from scratch. The upgrade was pretty smooth. My only issues were around Optimus and that was solved by putting my xrandr commands into my sddm scripts file. It really wasn't as horrible as it looks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
radio_flyer
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 04 Nov 2004
Posts: 258
Location: Northern California

PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The only lingering issue I've had with Plasma 5 is the multi-monitor support. When Plasma 5 first went stable on Gentoo it was, to put it mildly, terrible. I run a three-display system off an AMD Eyefinity card, all Dell 2412s. Initially Plasma 5 was randomly re-configuring the monitors on every startup. With the latest stable release (5.6.5-r1) the only problem still remaining is that the KDE panel will randomly jump to a different display at login, every half-a-dozen logins or so. I just edit the kscreen config file to reset it, log back out and in again, and it's (usually) back on the screen it belongs on.

If you're working with multiple monitors, beware. Otherwise, I found the upgrade relatively painless, or at least less painful than the 3 to 4 transition a few years back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
proteusx
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jan 2008
Posts: 228

PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

radio_flyer wrote:
If you're working with multiple monitors, beware. Otherwise, I found the upgrade relatively painless, or at least less painful than the 3 to 4 transition a few years back.

I also have a triple screen setup that was working perfectly under KDE 4, and the upgrade to Plasma 5 caused me a great deal of grief.
Here is a post of the troubles I had with plasma 5.
I went back to KDE 4 but this was not so easy either because many utilities now need kde-plasma/systemsettings to work properly.
Examples of these are the print-manager (no longer appears in system settings), dolphin (ignores custom icons for folders, and window colours).
I can live with these however. At least I have my old working environment back.
It is a choice between being totally buggered or slightly buggered without the option to be left alone.

Had I known how bad plasma 5 is, and since my desktop worked perfectly, I would have frozen the installation by not updating portage.
It would have saved me a few days of debugging and head scratching.


Last edited by proteusx on Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:23 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philip
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jun 2003
Posts: 535
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I made the decision to upgrade to KDE 5 Plasma. I followed the guide closely

https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/KDE/Plasma_5_upgrade


I have KDE 5 Plasma up and running now. I deal with some issues. I will post them here.

Issue 1)
The first issue I have is described here
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-7950280.html#7950280

Issue 2)

I tried Settings -> System settings -> Look & Feel and chose Oxgen (just to test switching theme) and finally "Apply"

The theme switched to Oxygen. But when I returned to the Breeze theme all fonts under icons became fuzzy and green tinted. Moreover the Fixed width font have lost the font option Noto Sans which is the Breeze default font.
I have not found a solution yet to fix this problem and get back to default Breeze settings. I have opened a separate post for this problem here

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-1049188-highlight-.html

Help would be appreciated.
_________________
_________________
/Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum