Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
app-editors/atom -- apm not working
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pilla
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7692
Location: Pelotas, BR

PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:54 pm    Post subject: app-editors/atom -- apm not working Reply with quote

Hello

For some reason, atom wants to use apm (its package manager) from a path where there is none.

apm can be found at /usr/lib64/atom/app/apm/bin/apm , but the editor wants to use /usr/lib64/electron/resources/app/apm/node_modules/atom-package-manager/bin/apm , which is not available.


app-editors/atom-1.7.3-r1
_________________
"I'm just very selective about the reality I choose to accept." -- Calvin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 3:31 pm    Post subject: Re: app-editors/atom -- apm not working Reply with quote

pilla wrote:
For some reason, atom wants to use apm (its package manager) from a path where there is none.

pilla ... looking at the apm website 'apm config list' should show available config <key>, I'd expect there's one for ''atomNpmPath" (or something, I'm not quite sure). You would then use 'apm config set <key> <value>' to define.

HTH & best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilla
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7692
Location: Pelotas, BR

PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:12 pm    Post subject: Re: app-editors/atom -- apm not working Reply with quote

khayyam wrote:

pilla ... looking at the apm website 'apm config list' should show available config <key>, I'd expect there's one for ''atomNpmPath" (or something, I'm not quite sure). You would then use 'apm config set <key> <value>' to define.

HTH & best ... khay


Hi khay,

Yep, looks like there is a "node bin location" configuration (at least there is one in my Mac). I will try it later on my Gentoo VM.

Thanks,

pilla
_________________
"I'm just very selective about the reality I choose to accept." -- Calvin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum