Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Acer 5471g Ethernet interface missing
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
petersen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 10:11 am    Post subject: Acer 5471g Ethernet interface missing Reply with quote

Hi,

I've installed Gentoo via wireless network because Ethernet is not existent. Device wlp3s0 is listed as Ethernet but it's the wireless interface. Module tg3 is loaded and I can see Ethernet interface via lspci but there's no interface after typing ifconfig. In windows it's working, but no Linux distribution finds the Ethernet device. Any clues?
Thanks in advance.

Kind regards,
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2660

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 10:42 am    Post subject: Re: Acer 5471g Ethernet interface missing Reply with quote

Will you please pastebin ( http://pastebin.com/ ) your output of lspci -nnkv and post your output of ls -al /sys/class/net/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petersen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, but have to wait until evening CEST (currently at work).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petersen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://pastebin.com/7xAU6Y5e

Code:
ls -al /sys/class/net/
insgesamt 0
drwxr-xr-x  2 root root 0 31. Mai 20:32 .
drwxr-xr-x 70 root root 0 31. Mai 20:26 ..
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root root 0 31. Mai 20:26 lo -> ../../devices/virtual/net/lo
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root root 0 31. Mai 20:27 wlp3s0 -> ../../devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1c.1/0000:03:00.0/net/wlp3s0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43763
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

petersen,

What does
Code:
ifconfig -a
show.
The -a means all interfaces, even if they are not up.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petersen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:

pete boot # ifconfig -a
lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 0  (Lokale Schleife)
        RX packets 28  bytes 1760 (1.7 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 28  bytes 1760 (1.7 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

wlp3s0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.178.23  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.178.255
        inet6 fe80::c646:19ff:fe48:e380  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether c4:46:19:48:e3:80  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 189538  bytes 235428545 (224.5 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 9  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 125885  bytes 18054118 (17.2 MiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2660

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 4:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

petersen wrote:
http://pastebin.com/7xAU6Y5e

So tg3 is built as a module? Then please
Code:
dmesg | grep 02:00.0

Have you tried with tg3 built-in?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43763
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

petersen,

Is tg3 in the output of lsmod?
If not,
Code:
modprobe tg3

What do you have in
Code:
ifconfig -a
now?
Is tg3 loaded?
Any errors at the end of dmesg?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petersen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2016 6:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tg3 is loaded and there are no errors in dmesg.
Still no Ethernet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2660

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2016 7:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

petersen wrote:
tg3 is loaded and there are no errors in dmesg.
Still no Ethernet.
So what about showing us your "dmesg | grep 02:00.0" again?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ct85711
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Sep 2005
Posts: 1707

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

doing a quick search on, can up with this wiki from arch, that you may want to try

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php?title=Network_configuration&redirect=no#Broadcom_BCM57780

The main part, which may help is this:
Quote:
This Broadcom chipset sometimes does not behave well unless you specify the order of the modules to be loaded. The modules are broadcom and tg3, the former needing to be loaded first.

These steps should help if your computer has this chipset:

Find your NIC in lspci output:

$ lspci | grep Ethernet
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetLink BCM57780 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe (rev 01)

If your wired networking is not functioning in some way or another, try unplugging your cable then doing the following:

# modprobe -r tg3
# modprobe broadcom
# modprobe tg3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petersen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2016 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you. Now it's working, but how to change the load order permanently? The method from arch wiki doesn't work. Thank you guys for your support!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

petersen wrote:
Now it's working, but how to change the load order permanently?

petersen ... it should suffice to do the following:

/etc/conf.d/modules:
modules_4="${modules_4} broadcom tg3"

If that doesn't work you should be able to use 'install' (see: "man modprobe.d"), eg (untested):

/etc/modprobe.d/tg3.conf:
install tg3 /sbin/modprobe broadcom ; /sbin/modprobe -i tg3

HTH & best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petersen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's the problem why it's not working at startup, only manually after login:

Code:
12.767490] tg3 0000:02:00.0: Problem fetching invariants of chip, aborting
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum