Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Plasma slow after upgrade from 5.5 to 5.6
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
taikuus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jan 2016
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:08 pm    Post subject: Plasma slow after upgrade from 5.5 to 5.6 Reply with quote

Hi All,

I have upgraded my system from plasma-5.5 to plasma-5.6 (though emerge --ask --deep --update world) and it is not as responsive. Has anybody experienced this?

When I press Alt+F2 Krunner takes about 2 seconds to display, same happens when I press the K icon to display the menu, or anywhere else on the ksystray.

From the command line I did a "strace krunner", and there is the 2 second delay between the last line of strace being printed and krunner being displayed.

I have also created a fresh user. The fresh user had the same sluggish behavior.

htop shows a very low system usage (~5%)

Any tips on how to diagnose this?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hotblack
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Dec 2004
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

I'm experiencing exactly the same problem.
Which version of Qt is installed?
I suspect that Qt 5.6 upgrade could have something to do with that: I'm going to try to downgrade it and see.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7005
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 9:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can confirm this for a system with Qt-5.6.0 whereas everything is normal on Qt-5.5.1, both with Plasma-5.6.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taikuus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jan 2016
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Genstrom and Hotblack!

Of course! How didn't I think of it? Qt! I have Qt-5.6 installed, and I had upgraded it just before I upgraded plasma to 5.6.

I am going to downgrade Qt and report back.

Many thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taikuus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jan 2016
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can confirm that downgrading to Qt-5.5 "solves" the problem.

These are the steps I followed to downgrade from Qt-5.6 to Qt-5.5. If you think there was a better way, please let me know :-)

1.- I created the file /etc/portage/package.mask/qt56 with all the packages at dev-qt greater than 5.6 masked:

Code:

>=dev-qt/assistant-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/designer-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/linguist-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/linguist-tools-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/pixeltool-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qdbus-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtdbus-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qdbusviewer-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qdoc-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qt-docs-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtbluetooth-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtconcurrent-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtcore-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtdbus-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtdeclarative-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtdiag-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtgraphicaleffects-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtgui-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qthelp-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtimageformats-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtmultimedia-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtnetwork-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtopengl-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtpaths-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtpositioning-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtprintsupport-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtquick1-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtquickcontrols-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtscript-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtsensors-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtserialport-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtsql-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtsvg-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qttest-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qttranslations-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtwayland-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtwebchannel-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtwebkit-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtwebsockets-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtwidgets-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtwidget-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtx11extras-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtxml-5.6.0
>=dev-qt/qtxmlpatterns-5.6.0




2.- I logged out to a virtual terminal just in case
3.- Removed all Qt-5.6:
Code:

emerge --unmerge --ask $(qlist -ICS 'dev-qt/qt')


4.-Finally I emerged Kde-frameworks, Plasma and the Apps (They will pull the required Qt packages)
Code:

emerge -av $(qlist -ICS kde-frameworks) $(qlist -ICS plasma) $(qlist -ICS kde-apps)


5.-Wait for a couple of hours

6.-Run revdep-rebuild to check that nothing is broken
Code:

revdep-rebuild.sh -v -- --ask
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard27
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2377
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2016 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi taikuus,
I tried your recipe
but it failed at polkit-kde-agent.
Gerard.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7005
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2016 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gerard82 wrote:
but it failed at polkit-kde-agent.

Please be a bit more precise...?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard27
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2377
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 12:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@genstorm,
I am trying out KF5 on a separate install on a separate HD.
Apparently things got messed up so badly that revdep-rebuild came up with a list which contains
(I think) all installed ebuilds.
The /var/tmp/portage/kde-plasma/polkit-kde-agent log contained a long list of undefined stuff
in /usr/lib64/libqt*.
When I have time I will run revdep-rebuild and have it rebuild the whole kit and caboodle.
Gerard.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7005
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, not really conclusive then, sounds like much bigger problems than a regular Plasma-5 upgrade. I can only recommend following the Plasma-5 upgrade guide, if there continue to be issues, feel free to visit #gentoo-kde or open a separate thread, whatever you feel comfortable with.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard27
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2377
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This was not an upgrade but a new install.
It worked but was much slower than my kde4.
A reboot took ages.
Gerard.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7005
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well sorry, without more info it is hard to grasp why or at what point a revdep-rebuild was necessary on a new install. Hence my suggestion to visit #gentoo-kde, some problems are better discussed in IRC and I'm sure the plasma profile can use improvements for new installs.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3235
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure, but perhaps it might be something like old kde caches causing problems, where nagmat84 offers a tip for resolving this issue?
The tip is currently 3rd from the bottom in this thread https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-1043368.htm

He said:
And I did not want to disable Baloo because I actually use the semantic search. But anyway, as one can see Baloo is idle.
It was actually a cashing problem. I did the following:


Log out of KDE
Switch to console
And for every user $user

Code:
$> cd /var/tmp/kdecache-$user/
    $> find . -type f -exec rm '{}' ';'
    $> cd ~$user/.cache
    $> find . -type f -exec rm '{}' ';'
    $> cd ~$user/.thumbnails
    $> find . -type f -exec rm '{}' ';'

_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r2, gcc-9.1.0 kernel-5.1.16-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7005
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I was going to try that on the affected machine as soon as I have access again. A second test box with Qt-5.6 didn't show the same behaviour.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard27
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2377
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am writing this from the repaired NEW INSTALL (no kde4)!
Thanks a lot taikuus for having to do all this work for nothing.
With Qt-5.5 it is still so slow it's not funny.

As for wrc1944 are you on systemd?
/var/tmp only contains a portage directory now.
Kde4 does have it though.
Again, this is not an upgrade but a new install,so no kde4 cruft.
I think I'll leave it for now and continue using kde4.
Gerard.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7005
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 8:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you sure this isn't just baloo pounding your HDD? You're having a different problem than this thread is about.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard27
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2377
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 10:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This thread is about slow plasma,remember genstorm?
Well that's what I have.
In the system-settings I switched off baloo.
In KDE4 I use recoll for searching,much smaller and far better than baloo.
Gerard.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7005
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gerard82 wrote:
This thread is about slow plasma,remember genstorm?

It is about a certain latency on-click experienced after an upgrade, not a general 'slowness'. Does that match your experience? From your description it doesn't seem so.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ct85711
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Sep 2005
Posts: 1696

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

on the slowness, are you doing the basic checks on what's causing it like finding out what process is using the CPU, or memory usage? As quite frankly, if your system can't handle it because you don't have enough ram (using a lot of swap slows the entire computer down), then waiting on plasma for some "fix" isn't going to help you one bit as the problem may be on your side and not plasma it self.

Identifying the process that is running a lot, or taking up a lot of memory goes a long ways to fixing your problem (whining about something doesn't fix anything).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard27
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2377
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 11:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ct85711,
A 4core AMD processor,8GB of RAM,shouldn't that be enough?
I synced and got rid of the 5.6 Qt mask and ran an upgrade.
Must say it improved some.
.xsession-errors:
Code:

Connecting to deprecated signal QDBusConnectionInterface::serviceOwnerChanged(QString,QString,QString)

Still the same as in kde4.
But this is at the end after I did "reboot".
Code:

QDBusAbstractAdaptor: Cannot relay signal KDEDModule::moduleDeleted(KDEDModule*): Pointers are not supported: KDEDModule*
The X11 connection broke: I/O error (code 1)
XIO:  fatal IO error 2 (No such file or directory) on X server ":0"
      after 1308 requests (1298 known processed) with 0 events remaining.
The X11 connection broke (error 1). Did the X11 server die?
QThread: Destroyed while thread is still running
Closing SQL connection:  "kactivities_db_resources_140611461302144_readwrite"
KCrash: Attempting to start /usr/bin/kdeinit5 from kdeinit
Warning: connect() failed: : No such file or directory
KCrash: Attempting to start /usr/bin/kdeinit5 directly
KCrash: Application 'kdeinit5' crashing...
KCrash: Attempting to start /usr/lib64/libexec/drkonqi from kdeinit
Warning: connect() failed: : No such file or directory
KCrash: Attempting to start /usr/lib64/libexec/drkonqi directly
The X11 connection broke: I/O error (code 1)
XIO:  fatal IO error 6 (No such device or address) on X server ":0"
      after 6 requests (6 known processed) with 0 events remaining.
QXcbConnection: Could not connect to display :0
kdeinit5: Communication error with launcher. Exiting!

Apparently there is something not kosher somewhere in the reboot section.
It takes more than a minute before reboot starts.
During that time you see a black screen with movable cursor.
Gerard.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3235
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gerard82,
No, I'm not on systemd on any of my Gentoo installations.

If you run kde, shouldn't one have at least a var/tmp/kdecache-root and a kdecache- dirctory for your main user, as well as any other user?
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r2, gcc-9.1.0 kernel-5.1.16-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ct85711
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Sep 2005
Posts: 1696

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 2:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
A 4core AMD processor,8GB of RAM,shouldn't that be enough?


That is just an assumtion, which you should never do! It's not hard to switch to console when the system is running slow, and run top and see what's going on. Finding what process has a memory leak tells us quite a bit, just like if you only have 20M available and no swap says quite a bit too.

Plasma is not just 1 program, it's a set of several programs/components. Instead of blaming something, start administrating your system and find out what is causing the slow down, as it may not be the Plasma package set it self.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard27
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2377
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You think I'm a noob?
Gerard.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2868
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2016 11:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
I can confirm this for a system with Qt-5.6.0 whereas everything is normal on Qt-5.5.1, both with Plasma-5.6.
do you know if there is a bug tracking this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7005
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 6:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, and it's not a definitive Qt-5.6 problem, since on another box with it this behaviour is unheard of.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devsk
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Oct 2003
Posts: 2868
Location: Bay Area, CA

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

darn! I went through hell to downgrade to 5.5.1....:(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum