Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[solved] How to get rid off Plasma 5 completely (unfort.)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mhex
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 139
Location: Germany/Berlin

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 6:34 am    Post subject: [solved] How to get rid off Plasma 5 completely (unfort.) Reply with quote

Hi,

i installed Plasma 5 as suggested in the news read. However, it doesn't work with a second monitor properly as it crashes the desktop
after unplugging and plug in the monitor again. Let alone the widgets look strange i.e. way too small.

So i went back to KDE 4. Switched the profile back to desktop/kde.

then

emerge --changed-use --newrepo --deep world

Unmerged all the Plasma stuff by hand and emerged the KDE 4 packages
until everything looks fine.

However, it looks like KDE still starts in some Plasma 5 environment:

All desktop icons gone.
Background color setting is gone.
Konsole refuses to work with a pipe error.
No entries for suspend and hibernate in the K-menu anymore.
klipper is not working.
kmix is not working.

kde applications like konqueror show version 4.14..

I could get konsole go back to work by just emerge it again.

By emerging kdelibs 4 again and relogin the old desktop and the suspend/hibernate
menu entries reappeared, klipper and kmix start working.

However, if i reboot again all is gone again, all desktop settings, konsole is not working etc.

So i had to always emerge konsole and kdelibs after each reboot. That is not a solution.

Anyone has an idea what to do?

tia


Last edited by mhex on Mon Apr 25, 2016 2:06 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 557
Location: US

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe there was a setting to change the widget and other sizes. But regardless to go back to kde4 you already changed the profile, that is good.

Do you happen to have a bunch of plasma or qt5 packages in your world file (/var/lib/portage/world) ? What about sddm vs kdm? I cannot recall if sddm works with kde4. I want to say it does but my memory isn't that great. Regardless you might want to go back to kdm anyway. Also did you 'emerge --depclean --ask world' after switching?

Also see this topic:

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-1042980.html

You are supposed to be able to mainly just change profiles to have things work but you might also try masking plasma, frameworks, and qt5 packages to see if that helps. I'm guessing your issue is probably your world file though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mhex
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 139
Location: Germany/Berlin

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your help.

Sorry for the late answer, i was not at home the last three days.

Yes i did an emerge --depclean

sddm is not installed anymore, kdm starts the session.

Regarding plasma i have

Code:

kde-apps/plasma-apps
kde-apps/plasma-runtime
kde-base/kdeplasma-addons
kde-base/libplasmaclock


in the world file.

That lead me to the question about plasma-apps and plasma-runtime

installed was

Code:

Installed versions:  15.08.3(4)(14:21:21 10.04.2016)(-aqua -debug)
Installed versions:  15.08.3(4)^t(14:25:47 10.04.2016)(-aqua -debug)


i reinstalled both and now it looks fine
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mhex
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 139
Location: Germany/Berlin

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 9:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Btw.: konsole not starting anymore is linked to a bug in glibc 2.22 messing up prelinking

Every day, after cron prelinked the system, i had to reemerge konsole because of a 'pipe error' caused by this bug.

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1320189

Therefore it is not related to the switch back to KDE4 from Plasma 5.

I blacklisted /usr/bin/konsole now in

Code:
/etc/prelink.conf.d/konsole.conf


with

Code:
-b /usr/bin/konsole


as a workaround.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum