Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Plasma 5 - screen wakes up because of network
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
moosh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:38 pm    Post subject: Plasma 5 - screen wakes up because of network Reply with quote

Hi everyone,

I went through the upgrade to plasma 5 quite successfully today. The only problem I currently have is the following: The screen will not automatically turn off at all (no matter how many minutes I set in Power Management > Energy Saving > Screen Energy Saving > Switch off after ...
This worked perfectly in KDE 4.

Any help would be appreciated.


Last edited by moosh on Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:00 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How did you install Plasma-5, plasma-meta or plasma-desktop? Do you have powerdevil installed? systemd or openrc? Can you reboot/shutdown?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic


Last edited by asturm on Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:46 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moosh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I installed plasma-meta.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 557
Location: US

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does the screenlocker/saver work (assuming you use it) otherwise? I had some weirdness in the past with this as well and suddenly it would just start working after some time.

Does "xset dpms force suspend" manually work?

edit: also just to put your mind at ease it usually works pretty well on Plasma 5 as well. At least for me with systemd but from what I see it usually works with others now too using openrc and consolekit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, we need a bit more information there.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moosh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for answering! In any case, here's more information as you requested:
1. 'xset dpms force suspend' works.
2. Screen locking is disabled.
3. I tried to manually screenlock (Ctrl+Alt+L) and wait for the monitor switch-off to occur. The screen locked, but the monitor switch-off did not.
4. I'm using openrc.

I'd be happy to run other tests if you can think of any.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moosh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, and I forgot some more information that might be relevant:
I'm using nvidia-drivers. I have two screens connected (both have the same problem as described). I tried checking the X logs and didn't see anything in particular out of the ordinary.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moosh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried experimenting with the problem some more. It appears the inactivity timeout causing a lock also doesn't work. It's as if inactivity is not detected properly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moosh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi everyone,

A recent breakthrough I found was the following: I noticed (while reading a book near the computer) that the monitor would switch off occasionally (on its own) and wake up a few seconds later. That led me to believe a recurring event was waking the screen up and, most of the time, preventing it from switching off. After experimenting I figured out that this is because of network activity. If I disconnect the network cable from my desktop, the screen would switch off exactly as it should, and stay switched off. If I plug in the cable again, it would wake up a few seconds later.

On the off-chance this might somehow be remotely connected with wake-on-lan, I disabled the feature, but it had no effect on the problem.

Does anybody have any idea as to how to prevent the network from waking up the monitor?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you use any kind of network related systray application or widget? Apart from plasma-nm, which should work fine.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moosh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 8:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's a very good question. I removed all systray applications and nothing changed. HOWEVER, once I started closing applications, I found out that as long as I have chromium running, the problem occurs. I disabled all extensions in chromium, and it still occurs. If I close chromium, the problem disappears.

I'm running www-client/chromium-49.0.2623.108 with the following use flags enabled:
cups hangouts proprietary-codecs pulseaudio system-ffmpeg tcmalloc

I may try removing some of these, but compiling takes forever.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moosh
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's what I found. This is, I guess, a known bug.
http://blog.broulik.de/2015/02/power-management-in-5-3/#comment-1780
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum