Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[solved]kscreen "Backend invalidated"
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
skiwarz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Feb 2014
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 6:06 am    Post subject: [solved]kscreen "Backend invalidated" Reply with quote

I updated from kde4 to kde5 yesterday, and everything went generally smoothly, except for one thing.
I have two monitors connected to an AMD Radeon HD4670, one DVI and one VGA. After installing kde plasma, both monitors are mirrored, which is not what I want.
Changing the settings in the kde control panel has no effect. I am able to access the "Display Configuration" page once, then after closing and re-opening it I see a message "No kscreen backend found. Please check your kscreen installation."
When I "alt+F1" back to my CLI, I see two lines continuously being output to the screen:
Code:
kscreen: Failed to retrieve current config: "Backend invalidated"
bluedevil: ObexManager operational changed false

All of this leads me to believe that it's a problem with kscreen (obviously), but I'm lost as to what to do now. Things I have tried:
emerge -uDN world
re-emerge kscreen
searched google, but to no avail.
Any ideas?

I've looked, but cannot find any config files for kscreen. Is it an X-server problem? It worked flawlessly in kde4.


Last edited by skiwarz on Sun Apr 03, 2016 10:55 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skiwarz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Feb 2014
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interestingly, if I kill the process "KDED5", I can change my monitor settings again and achieve a dual-monitor configuration, although it's a little glitchy afterwards. Reverts back to the same problem each time I load KDE, however.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 557
Location: US

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 12:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry I can't be of more help but I just wanted to say that Plasma 5.6.1 hit ~amd64 today in portage. You might give upgrading a shot to see if it helps any with your issue.

Also I have heard that qt 5.6 is supposed to have significant muli-monitor fixes. You'd have to use the qt overlay (I'm not sure when qt 5.6 will be released to ~amd64) and I'm not sure how ready it is but I thought I'd mention it as an option.

I use two monitors (but nvidia / nouveau) and it works great here. You might check for GPU specific or driver specific bugs?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skiwarz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Feb 2014
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah! Thanks! I didn't know they were out yet. I'll give that a shot. I'm installing the fglrx drivers now, to see if it make a difference...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skiwarz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Feb 2014
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 8:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No dice with plasma 5.6.1. Oh well. It's usable, I guess :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skiwarz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Feb 2014
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Of all things, it was "bluedevil" the bluetooth daemon, that was causing issues. I don't even have a bluetooth radio, and it's being pulled in as a dependency. Hmm...
But I guess kded couldn't load it as a module and got stuck in a loop, loading an infinite number of "bluedevil" sessions. Therefore, it could never move on and load kscreen. Another symptom I noticed was my RAM slowly filling up over ~24 hours due to this. DIsabling bluedevil auto-loading in kded fixed this. Now my screen works perfectly. The command I used was
Code:
qdbus org.kde.kded5 /kded org.kde.kded5.setModuleAutoloading bluedevil false
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Quazil
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jun 2016
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2016 12:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks I had the same problem with bluedevil (plasma 5.5.5) and this fixed it.
My system was usable but several processes were using 50~70% CPU (kscreen_backend_launcher, et. al.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum