Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
app-portage/eix ... usage, examples, etc
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ShadowCat8
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Oct 2008
Posts: 156
Location: San Bernardino, CA, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 12:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@pjp: Thanks... Your post clued me in to what I needed.

Code:
linux # NAMEVERSION='<category>/<name>,<version>,<licenses>\n' eix -s python '-I*' --format '<installedversions:NAMEVERSION>'
app-admin/python-updater,0.14,GPL-2
app-eselect/eselect-python,20160516,GPL-2
dev-lang/python,2.7.12,PSF-2
dev-lang/python,3.4.5,PSF-2
dev-lang/python,3.5.3,PSF-2
dev-lang/python-exec,2.4.4,BSD-2
dev-python/pythonmagick,0.9.17,GPL-3
virtual/python-greenlet,1.0,
linux #


Now, the full list is ready to be put into a spreadsheet (as a CSV) and sent off for the audit. :P

Thanks again.
_________________
________________________

"Three minutes' thought would suffice to find this out;
but thought is irksome and three minutes is a long time."

-- A.E. Houseman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MMMMM
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Jun 2011
Posts: 118
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2018 6:27 pm    Post subject: eix-test-obsolete question Reply with quote

Hi,

I recently found this tool and it helped me to clean up my config. Really good!

Now, for some reason I have this in my package.use as 1st line:
Quote:
*/* abi_x86_32

(I remember that I was forced to do so.)

When I check now with:
Quote:
REDUNDANT_IF_IN_USE="-some" REDUNDANT_IF_DOUBLE_USE=some="some" eix-test-obsolete

It catches a lot because this is valid for all packages in tree, not only the installed ones.

How can I fix this? Can eix-test-obsolete ignore this line somehow?

I can modify for checking manually and back after checking, but this is not the way I'd like to have it.

Best Regards, Micha.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 2546
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2018 8:07 pm    Post subject: Re: eix-test-obsolete question Reply with quote

MMMMM wrote:
Now, for some reason I have this in my package.use as 1st line:
Quote:
*/* abi_x86_32

(I remember that I was forced to do so.)

When I check now with:
Quote:
REDUNDANT_IF_IN_USE="-some" REDUNDANT_IF_DOUBLE_USE=some="some" eix-test-obsolete

It catches a lot because this is valid for all packages in tree, not only the installed ones.

How can I fix this?


Try adding ABI_X86="64 32" to /etc/portage/make.conf and commenting out the "*/* abi_x86_32" line in package.use

I'm assuming you are supporting both 64 and 32 bit. If it's a pure 32 bit machine neither should be needed if you have selected an x86 profile. Or more accurately, the x86 profile does it for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MMMMM
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Jun 2011
Posts: 118
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2018 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tony0945,

no it is a 64 bit machine. Maybe it has something to with 2015-01-28-cpu_flags_x86-introduction which is removed now.

Can't remember. Sometimes I am forced to change something in my config by gentoo.

Edit: Maybe multilib was the reason.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 2546
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2018 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IIRC, there was a lot of confusion when those flags were first created.

What I suggested is what I have on my multilib boxes. The pure 32 has nothing but the x32 profile setting.
Could you post the results of "eselect profile list"?
Or just try my suggestion, using # to comment so you can easily undo it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MMMMM
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Jun 2011
Posts: 118
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2018 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have [19] default/linux/amd64/17.0/desktop/plasma (stable).

I'd like to have my system a bit cleaner and less workarounds.
What do you suggest?

Code:
eselect profile list
Available profile symlink targets:
  [1]   default/linux/amd64/13.0 (stable)
  [2]   default/linux/amd64/13.0/selinux (dev)
  [3]   default/linux/amd64/13.0/desktop (stable)
  [4]   default/linux/amd64/13.0/desktop/gnome (stable)
  [5]   default/linux/amd64/13.0/desktop/gnome/systemd (stable)
  [6]   default/linux/amd64/13.0/desktop/plasma (stable)
  [7]   default/linux/amd64/13.0/desktop/plasma/systemd (stable)
  [8]   default/linux/amd64/13.0/developer (stable)
  [9]   default/linux/amd64/13.0/no-multilib (stable)
  [10]  default/linux/amd64/13.0/systemd (stable)
  [11]  default/linux/amd64/13.0/x32 (dev)
  [12]  default/linux/amd64/17.0 (stable)
  [13]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/selinux (stable)
  [14]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/hardened (stable)
  [15]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/hardened/selinux (stable)
  [16]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/desktop (stable)
  [17]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/desktop/gnome (stable)
  [18]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/desktop/gnome/systemd (stable)
  [19]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/desktop/plasma (stable) *
  [20]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/desktop/plasma/systemd (stable)
  [21]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/developer (stable)
  [22]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/no-multilib (stable)
  [23]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/no-multilib/hardened (stable)
  [24]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/no-multilib/hardened/selinux (stable)
  [25]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/systemd (stable)
  [26]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/x32 (dev)
  [27]  default/linux/amd64/17.1 (exp)
  [28]  default/linux/amd64/17.1/selinux (exp)
  [29]  default/linux/amd64/17.1/hardened (exp)
  [30]  default/linux/amd64/17.1/hardened/selinux (exp)
  [31]  default/linux/amd64/17.1/desktop (exp)
  [32]  default/linux/amd64/17.1/desktop/gnome (exp)
  [33]  default/linux/amd64/17.1/desktop/gnome/systemd (exp)
  [34]  default/linux/amd64/17.1/desktop/plasma (exp)
  [35]  default/linux/amd64/17.1/desktop/plasma/systemd (exp)
  [36]  default/linux/amd64/17.1/developer (exp)
  [37]  default/linux/amd64/17.1/no-multilib (exp)
  [38]  default/linux/amd64/17.1/no-multilib/hardened (exp)
  [39]  default/linux/amd64/17.1/no-multilib/hardened/selinux (exp)
  [40]  default/linux/amd64/17.1/systemd (exp)
  [41]  hardened/linux/amd64 (stable)
  [42]  hardened/linux/amd64/selinux (stable)
  [43]  hardened/linux/amd64/no-multilib (stable)
  [44]  hardened/linux/amd64/no-multilib/selinux (stable)
  [45]  hardened/linux/amd64/x32 (dev)
  [46]  default/linux/musl/amd64 (exp)
  [47]  hardened/linux/musl/amd64 (exp)
  [48]  default/linux/musl/amd64/x32 (exp)
  [49]  hardened/linux/musl/amd64/x32 (exp)
  [50]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/musl (exp)
  [51]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/musl/hardened (exp)
  [52]  default/linux/amd64/17.0/musl/hardened/selinux (exp)
  [53]  default/linux/uclibc/amd64 (exp)
  [54]  hardened/linux/uclibc/amd64 (exp)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 6804

PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2018 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have just set in package.use for any packages, enable abi_x86_32 ; that's just what your */* abi_x86_32 do.
Like Tony0945 told you, it could be made with ABI="64 32"
So the package.use for abi_x86_32 is redundant ; that's just exactly what you have been told by the program :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 2546
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2018 2:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looks like the plasma profile doesn't set ABI.
Just put it in the make.conf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MMMMM
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Jun 2011
Posts: 118
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2018 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

ABI="64 32" is wrong.
ABI_X86="64 32" is correct.

Thank you very much!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum