Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Yakuake does not respond to shortcuts, Konsole does
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
taikuus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jan 2016
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 6:20 pm    Post subject: Yakuake does not respond to shortcuts, Konsole does Reply with quote

Hi!

I have been fighting this issue for a couple of days now. I am on a fresh installation of Gentoo on my new laptop, and yakuake does not respond to shortcuts like:
Ctrl+Shift+V (for pasting) Ctrl+Shift+C (for copying) or Ctrl+Shift+T (to open a new session).

I transferred my whole user home from my old machine which was also running Gentoo and yakuake was running fine. Both machines run the same version: kde-misc/yakuake-2.9.9-r3:4::gentoo

Until now I have:
1.-I have tried set up different shortcuts just to see if the standard ones where being caught by another piece of software. No luck.
2.-I have tried Konsole (yakuake uses konsole underneath) and everything works fine there.
2.-I have tried emerging and umerging kde-apps/kglobalaccel

Any ideas of where the issue could be? I am forgetting something obvious?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
firephoto
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1604
Location: +48° 5' 23.40", -119° 48' 30.00"

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's been this way for some time. I switched to the live ebuild but it still exists there too. I had to change some of the shortcuts to not use the "shift" and it works. If you look at some of the shortcuts like split it is "Ctrl+(" which actually would require a "Shift" to get the "(", I changed these to ctrl+9 and ctrl+0 for now. I think there is some strange interaction of how it is trying to use shift or not shift. I can't say I've noticed it in other programs and like you said konsole works fine.

I was trying to find a specific kde bug about this but I only found a reference to keyboard layouts needing your specific keyboard listed first (systemsettings>input>layouts) in order for the shortcuts to work properly. I tested that and the default split view works again but copy and paste doesn't work with shortcuts. Haven't restarted to see if a fresh login helps.
_________________
#gentoo-kde on freenode
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taikuus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jan 2016
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 3:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi firephoto!

Thanks for the info! I am going to keep fighting with it to see if I can find a solution.

Jose
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taikuus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jan 2016
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One update:

I created my own version from the source code with the same results.

If run it from a terminal, I get:
Code:

yakuake(7116): Couldn't start knotify from knotify4.desktop:  "Could not find service 'knotify4.desktop'."

yakuake(7116)/kdeui (KNotification) KNotification::slotReceivedIdError: Error while contacting notify daemon "The name org.kde.knotify was not provided by any .service files"


It seems that yakuake can not connect to the knotify daemon. I am running plasma 5, so probably yakuake has not been completely ported to plama 5.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7140
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 10:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yakuake does not have a kf5-based release at all. I guess kdebase-runtime-meta is missing from your system?

If you install knotify, does it help?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taikuus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jan 2016
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 3:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Genstorm!

Thanks for your suggestion.

I installed kde-apps/knotify and kde-apps/kdebase-runtime-meta but I had no success.

It could be a KDE4 library that I haven't installed yet. I am going to take a look to what is missing. I will report with my findings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yamakuzure
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 2273
Location: Bardowick, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you are on KF5, this version does respond to all shortcuts you mentioned, at least on my system:
Code:
 ~ $ eix -I yakuake
[I] kde-misc/yakuake
     Available versions: 
     (4)    2.9.9-r3
     (5)    (**)9999[1]
       {aqua debug LINGUAS="ca ca@valencia cs da de el en_GB es et fi fr ga gl hr hu it km ko nb nds nl nn pa pl pt pt_BR ro ru sk sr sr@ijekavian sr@ijekavianlatin sr@latin sv th tr uk wa zh_CN zh_TW"}
     Installed versions:  9999(5)[1](05:41:06 20.01.2016)(-debug)
     Homepage:            http://yakuake.kde.org/
     Description:         Quake-style terminal emulator based on konsole

[1] "kde" /var/lib/layman/kde
It is not perfect to have to install a live version, but until an official release makes it into the tree, it at least does the job.
_________________
Important German:
  1. "Aha" - German reaction to pretend that you are really interested while giving no f*ck.
  2. "Tja" - German reaction to the apocalypse, nuclear war, an alien invasion or no bread in the house.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taikuus
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jan 2016
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried downloading the yakuake source code, compile it my self with no luck.

I logged in as a different user and there yakuake was working correctly, so I removed the configuration files from my user account and yakuake works well again.
There is no need to use the live ebuild; kde-misc/yakuake-2.9.9-r3:4::gentoo works well, it might be some incompatibility between an old version of its configuration file.

Unfortunately I wasn't clever enough to keep the old .kde4 and .kde config dirs to do a diff and find out what was different. Arggg!! :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum