Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED]No screens found(EE)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1) move file in /usr/share/X/xorg.conf.d in which there was "nvidia" in a new folder /backup
2) move file in /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d in which there was "nvidia" in a /backup folder
3) eselect opengl list
4) eselect opengl set 2 (xorg-11) - done
5) the file /.xinitrc it is ok (i have mistake writing in previous post - file moved was /.xinitrc in /.xinitrc.old)

Same error

This is Xorg.0.log
http://bpaste.net/show/529b6764e018
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43560
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 10:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxxx,

Its still not working but its not the same error. Its getting better.
The nvidia driver is no longer loading.

The log says
Code:
[   100.385] (==) Matched nouveau as autoconfigured driver 0
[   100.385] (==) Matched nv as autoconfigured driver 1
[   100.385] (==) Matched modesetting as autoconfigured driver 2
[   100.385] (==) Matched fbdev as autoconfigured driver 3
[   100.385] (==) Matched vesa as autoconfigured driver 4
That's the preferred order of open source drivers for your video card. So nouveau it tried first.

Unfortunately you have the nouveau driver installed but without kernel support.
Code:
[   100.388] (EE) [drm] KMS not enabled
so the vesa driver is never tried.

If nouveau is in your VIDEO_CARDS, remove it.
Then
Code:
emerge -Ca xf86-video-nouveau
to remove the nouveau driver.
Take care that the right package is being removed.
With that out of the way, Xorg will work its way down the list.

Test with startx.

I know it looks the same - no GUI but its progress.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

None...
In VIDEO_CARDS there is "vesa" and after i wrote "emerge -Ca xf86-video-nouveau" and it remove nouveau, but there an error...

Log file
https://bpaste.net/show/b6d5ef1f3ad9
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43560
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 10:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxxx,

This is good. You removed it.
Code:
[   107.611] (WW) Warning, couldn't open module nouveau


Only Optimus graphics systems need this.
Code:
[   107.611] (II) LoadModule: "modesetting"
[   107.611] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/modesetting_drv.so
[   107.623] (II) Module modesetting: vendor="X.Org Foundation"

I was not expecting you to have it installed.

modesetting fails for the same reason that nouveau failed. It needs the same kernel support.

This time its
Code:
emerge -Ca xf86-video-modesetting
so that Xorg will get to vesa.

This will probably be my last post tonight.

-- edit --

There is another problem ...

Code:
[   107.634] vesa: Ignoring device with a bound kernel driver

Please pastebin your /usr/src/linux/.config file.

It looks like you have a kernel framebuffer driver claiming your graphics card.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 10:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

At command "emerge -Ca xf86-video-modesetting" the response is "Couldn't find xf86.... to unmerge"
And this is /usr/src/linux/.config

https://bpaste.net/show/6a3331b9f9d7

Thank you very much for help me... good night
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Buffoon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Posts: 1074
Location: EU or US

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 12:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you try modprobe nvidia - what is the response?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 7:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't remember exactly the message, but certainly it give error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Buffoon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Posts: 1074
Location: EU or US

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxxx wrote:
I don't remember exactly the message, but certainly it give error.

You certainly are not helping us to help you. :(
I'm guessing you didn't mount /boot when you copied over a newly built kernel and now the nvidia module cannot be inserted because it is built for another kernel ... but this is just a guess.
Please read this: http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 8:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi... as soon as I can, I'll try "modprobe nvidia" and I will tell you exactly the error message.
But for now, with NeddySeagoon, we are trying to start Kde with non nvidia drivers, but with standard drivers...
I think we are very close to do...
Then, once X11 works, we add nvidia drivers in place of standard drivers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Buffoon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Posts: 1074
Location: EU or US

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are close to get proprietary driver working, get rid of nvidia framebuffer and try modprobe nvidia again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, thanks... this evening i'll try to make "genkernel --menuconfig all" (looking for some flags reported "framebuffer") and recompile kernel... and then "modprobe nvidia"... right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Buffoon
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Posts: 1074
Location: EU or US

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

modprobe nvidia is for testing, if successful you are ready to start X - after you create the four-line xorg.conf as shown in wiki (I think it is there).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43560
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxxx,

Regardless of how you progress, all the kernel symbols below must be off.
The risk of leaving anything here as a module is that it gets loaded automatically, then you can't unload it again.

In menuconfig, use the search (press /) to find these symbols.

Code:
# Frame buffer hardware drivers
#
CONFIG_FB_CIRRUS=m
# CONFIG_FB_PM2 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_CYBER2000 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_ARC is not set
# CONFIG_FB_ASILIANT is not set
# CONFIG_FB_IMSTT is not set
CONFIG_FB_VGA16=m
# CONFIG_FB_UVESA is not set
CONFIG_FB_VESA=y
# CONFIG_FB_N411 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_HGA is not set
# CONFIG_FB_OPENCORES is not set
# CONFIG_FB_S1D13XXX is not set
CONFIG_FB_NVIDIA=y
CONFIG_FB_NVIDIA_I2C=y
# CONFIG_FB_NVIDIA_DEBUG is not set
CONFIG_FB_NVIDIA_BACKLIGHT=y
CONFIG_FB_RIVA=y
# CONFIG_FB_RIVA_I2C is not set
# CONFIG_FB_RIVA_DEBUG is not set
CONFIG_FB_RIVA_BACKLIGHT=y


In this section
Code:
# Graphics support
#
CONFIG_AGP=y
# CONFIG_AGP_ALI is not set
# CONFIG_AGP_ATI is not set
# CONFIG_AGP_AMD is not set
CONFIG_AGP_AMD64=y
CONFIG_AGP_INTEL=y
# CONFIG_AGP_NVIDIA is not set
CONFIG_AGP_SIS=y
# CONFIG_AGP_SWORKS is not set
CONFIG_AGP_VIA=y
# CONFIG_AGP_EFFICEON is not set
CONFIG_INTEL_GTT=y
CONFIG_VGA_ARB=y
CONFIG_VGA_ARB_MAX_GPUS=64
CONFIG_VGA_SWITCHEROO=y
you need support for your motherboard chipset. If you don't know what that is, post your lspci output.

In this section (the menu is off in your kernel)

#
# Direct Rendering Manager
#
Code:
<*> Direct Rendering Manager (XFree86 4.1.0 and higher DRI support)

Most of the content of that menu has been moved but with the eventual aim of using the nvidia binary blob, all the menu items need to be off.

<*> Nouveau (NVIDIA) cards must be off or the nvidia module will not load.

Rebuild and reinstall your kernel.

Before you reboot, make a note of the output of
Code:
uname -v

After you reboot, look at uname -v again. The date/time should have changed. It the build time of the running kernel.
This is used to check you are actually running your new kernel.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.


Last edited by NeddySeagoon on Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:52 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did like the wiki, but without solution... It would really be that i misconfigured the kernel?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Keruskerfuerst
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 2288
Location: near Augsburg, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please post your computer hardware.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:



Hi Neddy, happy to hear you...

Code:
# Frame buffer hardware drivers
#
CONFIG_FB_CIRRUS=m
# CONFIG_FB_PM2 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_CYBER2000 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_ARC is not set
# CONFIG_FB_ASILIANT is not set
# CONFIG_FB_IMSTT is not set
CONFIG_FB_VGA16=m
# CONFIG_FB_UVESA is not set
CONFIG_FB_VESA=y
# CONFIG_FB_N411 is not set
# CONFIG_FB_HGA is not set
# CONFIG_FB_OPENCORES is not set
# CONFIG_FB_S1D13XXX is not set
CONFIG_FB_NVIDIA=y
CONFIG_FB_NVIDIA_I2C=y
# CONFIG_FB_NVIDIA_DEBUG is not set
CONFIG_FB_NVIDIA_BACKLIGHT=y
CONFIG_FB_RIVA=y
# CONFIG_FB_RIVA_I2C is not set
# CONFIG_FB_RIVA_DEBUG is not set
CONFIG_FB_RIVA_BACKLIGHT=y



Code:
# Graphics support
#
CONFIG_AGP=y
# CONFIG_AGP_ALI is not set
# CONFIG_AGP_ATI is not set
# CONFIG_AGP_AMD is not set
CONFIG_AGP_AMD64=y
CONFIG_AGP_INTEL=y
# CONFIG_AGP_NVIDIA is not set
CONFIG_AGP_SIS=y
# CONFIG_AGP_SWORKS is not set
CONFIG_AGP_VIA=y
# CONFIG_AGP_EFFICEON is not set
CONFIG_INTEL_GTT=y
CONFIG_VGA_ARB=y
CONFIG_VGA_ARB_MAX_GPUS=64
CONFIG_VGA_SWITCHEROO=y



Then, in "genkernel --menuconfig all", at all these symbols with "Y" i must put "N"... right?
But first I note the result of "lspci".

For now i'm unable to do it... I'll do this evening o maybe tomorrow morning
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43560
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxxx,

In "genkernel --menuconfig all", check that the first block of symbols is all < >.

The second block depends on your hardware. Extra options in this block is bloat but otherwise harmless.
If your hardware is missing, performance will be poor or it will fail altogether.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Keruskerfuerst wrote:
Please post your computer hardware.


Hi... intel Core2 e6400 2,13 Ghz - 2048 RAM - Nvidia GeForce 7900 GT/GTO - and for the rest i don't know
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Maxxx,

In "genkernel --menuconfig all", check that the first block of symbols is all < >.

The second block depends on your hardware. Extra options in this block is bloat but otherwise harmless.
If your hardware is missing, performance will be poor or it will fail altogether.



Ok, i'll try
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
... check that the first block of symbols is all < >....


Excuse me, but, the < > symbol, where can i find it? Is It up "General Setup -------->", near "<M> Module"? That symbol can't modificate, right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43560
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxxx,

< > means an option is off
<*> means the option will be built into the kernel binary
<M> means the option will be a loadable module
-*- means that the option is selected by another option - you cannot turn it off
- - means that the option cannot be selected. Options like this are normally hidden.

For the first one, in menuconfig, press / and enter FB_CIRRUS.

The search will show
Code:
Symbol: FB_CIRRUS [=n]                                                           │ 
  │ Type  : tristate                                                                 │ 
  │ Prompt: Cirrus Logic support                                                     │ 
  │   Location:                                                                      │ 
  │     -> Device Drivers                                                            │ 
  │       -> Graphics support                                                        │ 
  │ (1)     -> Frame buffer Devices                                                  │ 
  │   Defined at drivers/video/fbdev/Kconfig:236                                     │ 
  │   Depends on: HAS_IOMEM [=y] && FB [=y] && (ZORRO || PCI [=y])                   │ 
  │   Selects: FB_CFB_FILLRECT [=y] && FB_CFB_COPYAREA [=y] && FB_CFB_IMAGEBLIT [=y]


The help tells where in the menu system to find the option
Code:
  │   Location:                                                                      │ 
  │     -> Device Drivers                                                            │ 
  │       -> Graphics support                                                        │ 
  │ (1)     -> Frame buffer Devices 
and what the option is called on the menu.
Code:
Prompt: Cirrus Logic support

_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, thanks. Now i'll try it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i can not remove vga_arb, vga_arb_gpus=64 and vga_switcheroo because vga arbitration is -*-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43560
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 10:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maxxx,

They won't matter.
If you read the help on vga arbitration, it will tell you what it is selected by.

You must not have any framebuffer drivers and must not have nouveau on.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maxxx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 515
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 10:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok... now is done... direct rendering manager is also off.
now compile, then configure grub2 and at the end reboot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 2 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum