Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Fixed] Firefox context menu broken, fine with firefox-bin
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
andig
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Feb 2015
Posts: 33
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2016 10:00 pm    Post subject: [Fixed] Firefox context menu broken, fine with firefox-bin Reply with quote

Hello!

Since today I'm having a weird context menu bug where all options are enabled with www-client/firefox-43.0 compiled from the portage tree. Googling brings some ancient forum posts about installing/uninstalling Firebug but following them did not lead to success. Also, none of the menu items actually does something. I have also created a new blank Firefox Profile and the problem persists: http://imgur.com/l9PcXai

It also occurs with both use-flag gtk2 or gtk3.
This is the current use configuration for www-client/firefox: dbus egl gmp-autoupdate gstreamer gtk3 hwaccel jemalloc3 jit minimal pulseaudio startup-notification wifi -bindist -custom-cflags -custom-optimization -debug -gstreamer-0 -hardened -neon -pgo -selinux -system-cairo -system-icu -system-jpeg -system-libvpx -system-sqlite -test

The problem does not occur with firefox-bin-43.0 from the tree, using the same profile.

I am using ~amd64 wit gcc-5.3.0.

Here is a list of packages, that I have updated since yesterday:
media-libs/mlt-0.9.8-r1
sys-auth/polkit-0.113-r1
net-analyzer/wireshark-2.0.1
kde-apps/kdenlive-15.12.0-r1
dev-libs/glib-2.46.2-r1
gnome-base/gconf-3.2.6-r4
media-libs/mlt-0.9.8-r2

For now, I have reverted glib and gconf to the previous versions and rebuilt firefox, still no change.
Is there a structured approach to see how I could have broken Firefox? If you need any further information, I will provide them. Thanks!


Last edited by andig on Sun Jan 24, 2016 10:41 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoidMage
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 6193

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

...and what exactly is the problem (besides you having too many extensions for a sanely sized context menu) ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andig
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Feb 2015
Posts: 33
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The exact problem is, that the menu is insanely huge without any extension being installed (new clean profile) when I use www-client/firefox. Also, the menu entries do not work. When I use the precompiled www-client/firefox-bin the problem does not occur. See here, the browser compiled on my machine and the precompiled one in comparison, using the same fresh profile: http://imgur.com/XrIbq7M

And I have no idea how I could have broken this. And how the precompiled Firefox can behave that different from the other one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Corhonio
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Oct 2003
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just make sure to emerge firefox with system-icu enabled and you'll get the normal/sane context menu back.
I didn't bother delving any further to find why this is happening though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
andig
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Feb 2015
Posts: 33
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm thank you, that also did the trick for me. Out of curiosity, how did you get the idea? And I am wondering how there can only be so few people affected...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Corhonio
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Oct 2003
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, recently ff, for which I had many useflags enabled, kinda started crashing, so I removed all of them.
Recently, I noticed that huge context menu bug and after seeing it didn't affect ff-bin, I emerged ff with previous set of many useflags.
Since ff context menu was ok again, I started emerging ff by trimming a few useflags each time, until I found the culprit.
Googling didn't help me either, so I had to resort to that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turtles
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 1341

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 10:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for this quick fix! I guess that use flag is new.
_________________
Donate to Gentoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Perfect Gentleman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 18 May 2014
Posts: 772

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the same problem here, I've disabled gstreamer, and that MENU appeared.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoidMage
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 6193

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

system-icu is far more likely, as I've got that set (for about as long as it was available in the main tree), though if toggling only gstreamer affect it to, the problem just got far more interesting...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philmiv
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Jan 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

same problem here.
the icu USE flag fixed it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
c2p
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Mar 2005
Posts: 281
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Corhonio, you're my hero. I also had this problem, and enabling system-icu fixed that.
_________________
LRU #389150, Kontakt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Perfect Gentleman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 18 May 2014
Posts: 772

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2016 12:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fixed in 43.0.4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum