Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
kdeconnect on plasma5
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jonashrem
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Feb 2013
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 10:05 pm    Post subject: kdeconnect on plasma5 Reply with quote

Hi there,

has anyone an Idea how to get kdeconnect to work with plasma5?

The latest stable doesn't seem to support plasma5 but as there seems to be builds for ubuntu/arch7opensuse there must be a way to get it.

Emerging kde-misc/kdeconnect with --nodeps gts me a working cli so far but no tray and no setting
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kikko
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Apr 2014
Posts: 256
Location: Milan, IT

PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Jonashrem
Gentoo stable ebuilds are currently covering the latest version available from KDE, which is 0.8. This ebuild is depending on KDE4 workspace components
There is an unstable release of it for Plasma5 branch in KDE overlay
Code:
~ $ eix kde-misc/kdeconnect
* kde-misc/kdeconnect
     Available versions:
     (4)    (~)0.8 (~)0.8-r1 **4.9999[1]
     (5)    **9999[1]
       {aqua debug test LINGUAS="ar bg bs ca cs da de es fi fr gl hu it ja ko lt nl pl pt pt_BR ro ru sk sv tr uk"}
     Homepage:            http://www.kde.org/
     Description:         Adds communication between KDE and your smartphone

[1] "kde" /var/lib/layman/kde

Don't know if this pulls in the 0.9 version or whatever
Unmask and use it at your own risk ;)

Last restort will be getting the very latest release from its developer's github or KDE's AnonGIT
Regards

PS: IMHO, emerging packages with --nodeps is always a bad idea
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jonashrem
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Feb 2013
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2015 9:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thx,

was blind and didn't see the version in kde overlay was for plasma5 ;)

Works fine now


@p.s. yes, I know. Just wanted to test if still works. Didn't plan on keeping that this state
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum