Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] not recognizing new resolution on new monitor.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
adsicks
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2012
Posts: 37
Location: Oklahoma, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 1:06 am    Post subject: [SOLVED] not recognizing new resolution on new monitor. Reply with quote

I'm running KDE Plasma 5 with SDDM. I installed a new monitor with slightly better resolution. When I hooked it up set to the full res, I got an error that my card didn't support this resolution. So I poked around with xrandr to confirm because I knew my card would support what I was doing. I was able to change the settings as root from the cli as so:
Code:
# cvt 1280 1024 60
# 1280x1024 59.89 Hz (CVT 1.31M4) hsync: 63.67 kHz; pclk: 109.00 MHz
Modeline "1280x1024_60.00" 109.00 1280 1368 1496 1712 1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync
# xrandr --newmode "1280x1024_60.00" 109.00 1280 1368 1496 1712 1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync
# xrandr --addmode VGA1 "1280x1024_60.00"
# xrandr --output VGA1 --mode "1280x1024_60.00"

However, the KDE display settings still list 1024X768 as the max for this monitor, even across reboots. When the Display manager comes up after reboot and sets the resolutions, this display is still at 1024X768 and not at the max. How can I add this new mode and make it persistent? It seems like somehow the settings from the old monitor are blocking the new ones....


Last edited by adsicks on Thu Oct 08, 2015 2:21 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2539
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

might be worth erasing ~/.local/kscreen/* and ~/.config/kscreen* ...
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adsicks
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2012
Posts: 37
Location: Oklahoma, USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 8:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The kscreen folder I found was in ~/.local/share. I think we're on the right track, but this wasn't the cache that did the trick. For now I just put the three xrandr commands in a script to auto run them at login. But it would be nice if the DM would reprobe my monitor modes.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2539
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yea, sorry about missing "share"

To check if it's an old settings problem, have you tried creating a new user?
Do you get the same problem with the new user then?
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adsicks
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2012
Posts: 37
Location: Oklahoma, USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll try making a new user. I unplugged the monitor,stopped the kscreen2 service, restarted the service and plugged the monitor back in and now I have 'no available resolutions' for this monitor. Maybe another reboot will fix it. If not, then I'll see what happens with a user from the base skeleton....

Nope, new clean user in base groups, same problem. Booted over into Ubuntu Studio, same problem. Maybe it is a bug in the intel driver or something.

I did find some EDID errors in dmesg though. Some bad checksum blocks (raw data omitted):

Code:
[drm:drm_edid_block_valid [drm]] *ERROR* EDID checksum is invalid, remainder is 44


and finally:

Code:
i915 0000:00:02.0: VGA-1: EDID block 0 invalid.


Maybe I just need to add and xorg file with the modest line for the monitor, or could x have something cached? I'm not really sure how the conf is cached with the new Xorg.conf-less setups.....

FIX: What fixed it was unplugging the monitor, including the power cable and plugging it all back in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2539
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 12:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
FIX: What fixed it was unplugging the monitor, including the power cable and plugging it all back in.


... and some people say we will soon have an automated economy :wink:
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adsicks
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2012
Posts: 37
Location: Oklahoma, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lol

Even doing this it did not make it persistent, but this is a hardware problem. For some reason I'm not getting a good EDID info from my monitor and X is falling back to safe resolutions. I'll have to manually configure this monitor in an xorg.conf fragment to turn EDID off and add the valid resolutions.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum