Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
conky 1.10.0 shows too much info
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1170
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 11:54 am    Post subject: conky 1.10.0 shows too much info Reply with quote

In my conkyrc file, I have lines like the following:

Code:
${font ubuntu:size=7,weight:normal}${color1}${top name 1}${alignr}${top cpu 1}%

In the previous version of conky, this would return something like:
Code:
X      2.85%
or whatever the top-using process was.
Now, that line looks like this:
Code:
X:0 -seat seat0       2.85%

This pushes the percentage values off the edge of the window, and looks ugly.

How can I fix this? Is there some new switch in the new conky that keeps process names minimal?

Cheers,

EE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kikko
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Apr 2014
Posts: 256
Location: Milan, IT

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2015 10:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi ExecutorElassus
for what I've seen here, your variable ${top name 1} is correct
I don't have conky installed, but you can try manage its output using pipes as I've seen here
something like:
Code:
 ...${top name 1 | awk '{ print $1 }' }...
Not sure it will work, but you can give it a try
Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yamakuzure
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 2273
Location: Bardowick, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2015 6:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just set top_name_width, it defaults to 15 characters which seem to be too much for your setting.

My top area looks like that: (nothing flies off the window)
Code:
   $hr
   ${color #909090}Name                 PID  CPU%  MEM%
   ${color #902040}${top name 1}${alignr}${top pid 1}${alignr}${top cpu 1}${alignr}${top mem 1}
   ${color #903048}${top name 2}${alignr}${top pid 2}${alignr}${top cpu 2}${alignr}${top mem 2}
   ${color #904050}${top name 3}${alignr}${top pid 3}${alignr}${top cpu 3}${alignr}${top mem 3}
   ${color #905058}${top name 4}${alignr}${top pid 4}${alignr}${top cpu 4}${alignr}${top mem 4}
   ${color #906060}${top name 5}${alignr}${top pid 5}${alignr}${top cpu 5}${alignr}${top mem 5}
   ${color #907068}${top name 6}${alignr}${top pid 6}${alignr}${top cpu 6}${alignr}${top mem 6}
   ${color #908070}${top name 7}${alignr}${top pid 7}${alignr}${top cpu 7}${alignr}${top mem 7}
   ${color #909090}Processes:$color $processes  ${color 909090}Running:$color $running_processes
   $hr

_________________
Important German:
  1. "Aha" - German reaction to pretend that you are really interested while giving no f*ck.
  2. "Tja" - German reaction to the apocalypse, nuclear war, an alien invasion or no bread in the house.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1170
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2015 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, I'll try that.

But what I don't understand is why 'top name' now includes more than the process name (it seems also to include whatever options are attached to that process), which clutters up the listing. What about this: is the "top" here the actual command 'top'? Did maybe something there change, so that 'top' now returns more information? Or is "top" something internal to conky?

Cheers,

EE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yamakuzure
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 2273
Location: Bardowick, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2015 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looks like that.

And I had to remove my ${alignr} commands. I added spaces before them, and all of a sudden big empty spaces (4 or 5 characters) where added instead.

However, the new conky nicely aligns top data all by itself. My new top area looks like this:
Code:
        $hr
        ${color #909090}Name               PID   CPU%   MEM%
        ${color #902040}${top name 1} ${top pid 1} ${top cpu 1} ${top mem 1}
        ${color #903048}${top name 2} ${top pid 2} ${top cpu 2} ${top mem 2}
        ${color #904050}${top name 3} ${top pid 3} ${top cpu 3} ${top mem 3}
        ${color #905058}${top name 4} ${top pid 4} ${top cpu 4} ${top mem 4}
        ${color #906060}${top name 5} ${top pid 5} ${top cpu 5} ${top mem 5}
        ${color #907068}${top name 6} ${top pid 6} ${top cpu 6} ${top mem 6}
        ${color #908070}${top name 7} ${top pid 7} ${top cpu 7} ${top mem 7}
        ${color #909090}Processes:$color $processes  ${color 909090}Running:$color $running_processes
        $hr
Everything is nicely aligned using only as much space as is needed.
_________________
Important German:
  1. "Aha" - German reaction to pretend that you are really interested while giving no f*ck.
  2. "Tja" - German reaction to the apocalypse, nuclear war, an alien invasion or no bread in the house.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ExecutorElassus
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 1170
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2015 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried setting top_name_width. Problem is, that's a hard limit. So, for example, I see 'X:0 -', but 'audacious' gets cut to 'audac'. This is equally unhelpful.

Do you know of any way to tell the 'top name' command to show only the process name, not any further detail?

Cheers,

EE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum