Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Plasma-5.4.0 ebuilds now in portage, unmasked for ~
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3271
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 9:09 pm    Post subject: Plasma-5.4.0 ebuilds now in portage, unmasked for ~ Reply with quote

Plasma-5.4.0 ebuilds now in portage, unmasked for ~.

Anybody tried it yet and have any feedbak?

I'm thinking of doing it tonight or tomorrow using the KDE/Plasma 5 upgrade guide.

Is this going to be the official recommended method? https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/KDE/Plasma_5_upgrade
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.30-r2, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.4.1-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 557
Location: US

PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm installing it now but I'm coming from live -9999 packages from the kde-overlay. The live packages seem to have a regression with some memory leaks which were pretty bad. It'll be interesting to see if those were fixed since the release. I doubt it but I guess I'll find out. Things were pretty good with plasma 5.3 where they got rid of the bad leaks so I'm hoping it isn't the case where it is bad again.

Based on using the live plasma packages though it is pretty usable and without crashes here. QT4 apps now work with restoring sessions on the proper virtual desktop and activity although qt5 apps still largely don't. On Nvidia NV8x hardware (eg 8400 GS and Quadro FX 570 era) you might see some graphics corruption on plasmashell with nouveau relating to vram memory exhaustion issues. But these can usually be worked around. Other than that it should be good. I think your real experience is more determined by which applications you choose to install. For example stay with qt4 Dolphin or go with the qt5 Dolphin with the 15.08 release. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3271
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

davidm,
Thanks for the informative comments- guess I'll go with the full kde5 move on this little systemd 32 bit spare Gentoo partition and see how it goes.
I've been playing with the Kaos and Kubuntu kde5 so I pretty much know what to expect.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.30-r2, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.4.1-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Atmmac
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Oct 2013
Posts: 130
Location: Watertown, MA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just finished upgrading to 5.4. The upgrade was quite uneventful. Haven't yet noticed the changes. I am hoping things improve for DPI Scaling with my 4k display.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 557
Location: US

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately it does appear the memory leak is back within Plasma 5.4. Plasmashell is currently using ~750 MB of ram after being open less than 24 hours. It could be related to one of the apps in my system tray as well...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexcortes
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Dec 2011
Posts: 205
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I am failing to find the "New Audio Volume Applet" here. Is it not included yet?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kensington
Developer
Developer


Joined: 02 Jan 2013
Posts: 177
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

alexcortes wrote:
Hi,

I am failing to find the "New Audio Volume Applet" here. Is it not included yet?

Thanks!


That'd be kde-plasma/plasma-pa.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 5413

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see that kde is going hard the pa way, maybe it is time to leave kde...
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7209
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

why, when you can just disable it? :roll:
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 557
Location: US

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, kmix works just as well. In fact I have pulseaudio and I still prefer kmix.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexcortes
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Dec 2011
Posts: 205
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kensington wrote:
That'd be kde-plasma/plasma-pa.


Hum, thanks, but it need PA and that is why I was not finding it, I don't use PA.
Sticking with kmix then.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Atmmac
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Oct 2013
Posts: 130
Location: Watertown, MA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pulseaudio definitely sucks. Im sticking with kmix as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 557
Location: US

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 9:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Atmmac wrote:
Pulseaudio definitely sucks. Im sticking with kmix as well.


I've been pleasantly surprised by it. Absolutely no trouble. Even cpu usage is great. Totally different than how things were circa 2011.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexcortes
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Dec 2011
Posts: 205
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 11:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

davidm wrote:
Atmmac wrote:
Pulseaudio definitely sucks. Im sticking with kmix as well.


I've been pleasantly surprised by it. Absolutely no trouble. Even cpu usage is great. Totally different than how things were circa 2011.


IMHO, PA is overcomplicated to configure if you want something beyond the default one and there are no possibility of bit-perfect for best audio quality.

Ever from the generic configuration POV I don't feel it is better than Alsa dmix.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 557
Location: US

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

davidm wrote:
Unfortunately it does appear the memory leak is back within Plasma 5.4. Plasmashell is currently using ~750 MB of ram after being open less than 24 hours. It could be related to one of the apps in my system tray as well...


Just wanted to add for those considering upgrading that unfortunately here the leak seems pretty bad. Plasmashell is now using 2.4GB / 8 GB of my memory. I would try plasma 5.3 or Kf 5.12 but unfortunately due to other changes such as with baloo I feel that would become a major hassle to downgrade.

Bug report: https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=344879

Hopefully it's just me though as I have yet to notice anyone else complaining recently. I guess we'll see...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tae_kyon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 4:03 pm    Post subject: Cruft left behind after upgrade Reply with quote

I moved to plasma 5.4 rather uneventfully: changed profile, emerge -Du --with-bdeps=y --newuse @world followed by emerge plasma-meta.

I had a few blockers which I got around without much difficulty.

There are only two problems now:

1) plasma-mediacenter is installed by plasma-meta, I didn't really want it, trying to run it crashes everything, so I uninstalled it

2) have cruft left behind, for example: dolphin-4.14.3 is installed instead of dolphin-15.08.0 I would like to upgrade all these packages. I'm sure there is a simple and elegant oneliner to do this with but for the moment I'm doing it by hand
_________________
We shall not cease from exploration. And the end of all our exploring
will be to arrive where we started and know the place for the first time
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexcortes
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Dec 2011
Posts: 205
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think, in my case, Konsole had not be updated due to Yakuake depends on konsole-4.14.x. The other ones had been updated seamless by portage.

Would be nice if plasma-mediacenter was not installed by default on plasma-meta.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tae_kyon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 7:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just noticed a problem is that many kde4 meta packages were still installed, they were blocking the upgrade of various apps.

I would have thought installing plasma-meta should have taken care of this. OTOH some kde meta packages have been upgraded to 5. So situation is still developing quickly I guess.
_________________
We shall not cease from exploration. And the end of all our exploring
will be to arrive where we started and know the place for the first time
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7209
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

plasma-meta does only install plasma-5 related files, kde-applications are not touched as long as they do not collide. That means your kde4-based meta packages stay.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexcortes
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Dec 2011
Posts: 205
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kde-apps/ffmpegthumbs-15.08.0 do nothing here and kde-apps/mplayerthumbs-15.08.0 either. Could that be because I am using vlc backend?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7209
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 7:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Both are :4 based, so they do not work with dolphin:5. Don't ask why, upstream released it like that. ;)
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Havin_it
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jul 2005
Posts: 1172
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2015 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm also wondering about video thumbs in Dolphin. I note there is also media-video/kffmpegthumbnailer but I've not yet tried it out (nor do I know its status as it is not under KDE umbrella).

Apart from that I'm very impressed; resource usage is anecdotally much better (says my not-so-hot lap!) and most things just work so far, even desktop effects using EGL on an r600-based APU.

plasma-nm is asking me for a root pw every time I connect to a different (saved) wifi or VPN, though; that's quite annoying. (That was a bit broken before anyway mind you, just in a slightly different way.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alexcortes
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Dec 2011
Posts: 205
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IIRC i had media-video/kffmpegthumbnailer still installed after dolphin was been updated and doesn't work too. I simple masked the 15.08.00 of dolphin and I am using the v4.14.3 for now.

What ever had really bother me on KDE/Dolphin is the lack of "Album Art/Cover" support.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7209
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Havin_it wrote:
I'm also wondering about video thumbs in Dolphin. I note there is also media-video/kffmpegthumbnailer but I've not yet tried it out (nor do I know its status as it is not under KDE umbrella).

Code:
$ equery l -iop kffmpegthumbnailer
 * Searching for kffmpegthumbnailer ...
[-P-] [  ] media-video/kffmpegthumbnailer-1.1.0-r3:4

Still slot 4, doesn't work with dolphin:5.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Havin_it
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jul 2005
Posts: 1172
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thumbnail conundrum illuminated here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum