Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Installing Plasma 5 in a fresh system
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sherif8
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2015
Posts: 3
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 8:08 am    Post subject: Installing Plasma 5 in a fresh system Reply with quote

I'm going to try installing Gentoo & I don't want to use old KDE. I watched a video about installing old KDE.
After selecting plasma profile & installing packages, how do I install KDE 5 applications?

Edit: Should I use SDDM instead of KDM? http://blog.davidedmundson.co.uk/blog/display_managers_finale says that it's old.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What do you mean by KDE5, do you want to exclusively build kf5-based kde-applications 15.08 or all of it (including non-ported kde4-based 15.08 apps)?

sddm is the login manager of choice for plasma-5, kdm is unfit afaik. If you use systemd install sddm as-is, if you use openrc unmask sddm-0.11.0-r2 and consolekit-1.0.0.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sherif8
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2015
Posts: 3
Location: Egypt

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
What do you mean by KDE5, do you want to exclusively build kf5-based kde-applications 15.08 or all of it (including non-ported kde4-based 15.08 apps)?

sddm is the login manager of choice for plasma-5, kdm is unfit afaik. If you use systemd install sddm as-is, if you use openrc unmask sddm-0.11.0-r2 and consolekit-1.0.0.

Sorry, I meant Plasma 5.
I meant KDE applications 15.08.
What is "unmask"? Sorry, I'm a beginner and I han't yet installed Gentoo for the first time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 9:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, do you use openrc as the init system (you do, if you haven't actively migrated to systemd)? In that case you need to add an entry to /etc/portage/package.unmask, a little wiki reading is recommended: https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Knowledge_Base:Unmasking_a_package

I don't usually recommend masked packages to beginners, but in this case it just works better than the currently provided version.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hurvajs77
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Apr 2010
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

of course, you can follow official Gentoo KDE 5 Upgrade too. I replicated this how to moretimes on fresh system.

Unfortunatelly "KDE5" has more bugs and it's "hybrid" - something is from KDE47, something it's KF...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
victorsk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Jul 2010
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 6:19 pm    Post subject: Re: Installing Plasma 5 in a fresh system Reply with quote

In addition to above post as per docs. It depends if you use open-rc or systemd. I use open-rc so for me the first step was to install LightDM before installing plasma desktop. Worked like this perfectly :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kensington
Developer
Developer


Joined: 02 Jan 2013
Posts: 175
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hurvajs77 wrote:
of course, you can follow official Gentoo KDE 5 Upgrade too. I replicated this how to moretimes on fresh system.

Unfortunatelly "KDE5" has more bugs and it's "hybrid" - something is from KDE47, something it's KF...


"KDE 5" cannot be a hybrid of anything, because it is a concept that no longer exists. Frameworks, Plasma, and Applications are now distinct concepts and should be treated as such.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hurvajs77
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Apr 2010
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kensington wrote:
"KDE 5" cannot be a hybrid of anything, because it is a concept that no longer exists. Frameworks, Plasma, and Applications are now distinct concepts and should be treated as such.
of course, I wrote about actual state of KDE. There are more applications which still not ported to Frameworks / Plasma / Apps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Perfect Gentleman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 18 May 2014
Posts: 772

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 11:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KDE5: roccateventhandler -> segmentation fault.
KDE4: roccateventhandler -> works as usually.

KDE5 is not ready.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kensington
Developer
Developer


Joined: 02 Jan 2013
Posts: 175
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Perfect Gentleman wrote:
KDE5: roccateventhandler -> segmentation fault.
KDE4: roccateventhandler -> works as usually.

KDE5 is not ready.

I don't see how some unrelated application segfaulting is the fault of KDE.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Perfect Gentleman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 18 May 2014
Posts: 772

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

that's a fact.
I installed fresh Plasma5+KF5+KDE-Apps+SDDM: roccateventhandler -> segmentation fault.
Then installed LXQT, logined with SDDM: roccateventhandler -> works as usual.

I think the problem is in PlasmaShell.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kensington
Developer
Developer


Joined: 02 Jan 2013
Posts: 175
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 11:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please provide a backtrace - perhaps it will provide some insight into what bug roccateventhandler has.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Perfect Gentleman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 18 May 2014
Posts: 772

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I unmerged Plasma5 and SDDM and merged kde+kdm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 557
Location: US

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Perfect Gentleman wrote:
I unmerged Plasma5 and SDDM and merged kde+kdm.


I can't say that I blame you. To be honest if I just wanted a stable fully functional desktop I would do the same thing and stay with kde4 still. Some of the recent regressions are very frustrating but to be fair they aren't usually the fault of the Gentoo KDE team but rather upstream or even in other projects such as nouveau.

One thing that I think would really help the Gentoo user experience with Plasma would be to support the 'current_major_version-1' of Plasma and Frameworks in the tree so that when there is a severe regression users hit they can easily go back should they want. This would also help with considerably with testing for regressions. But I realize with the way packages are being shuffled around right now in KDE that would present some challenges including increased workload on developers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
victorsk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Jul 2010
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

davidm wrote:
Perfect Gentleman wrote:
I unmerged Plasma5 and SDDM and merged kde+kdm.


I can't say that I blame you. To be honest if I just wanted a stable fully functional desktop I would do the same thing and stay with kde4 still. Some of the recent regressions are very frustrating but to be fair they aren't usually the fault of the Gentoo KDE team but rather upstream or even in other projects such as nouveau.

One thing that I think would really help the Gentoo user experience with Plasma would be to support the 'current_major_version-1' of Plasma and Frameworks in the tree so that when there is a severe regression users hit they can easily go back should they want. This would also help with considerably with testing for regressions. But I realize with the way packages are being shuffled around right now in KDE that would present some challenges including increased workload on developers.


On my end my plasma desktop works extremely well. In my Gentoo plasma installation I haven't seen a single "bug report" error message that I saw plasma DE's issued in other distributions (knock on wood ;)). Maybe I just got lucky.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 557
Location: US

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

victorsk wrote:

On my end my plasma desktop works extremely well. In my Gentoo plasma installation I haven't seen a single "bug report" error message that I saw plasma DE's issued in other distributions (knock on wood ;)). Maybe I just got lucky.


I think my biggest issue is hardware specific with an older Nvidia GPU. It's pretty nasty (bug report) and eventually causes plasma UI freezes up to 5 minutes when using the menus or when tooltips are triggered. I've just been finding ways to work around it but at the moment it is so bad that I now have to use konsole to launch apps as nothing else works. I can just restart plasmashell to get to work again though for some time.

Regarding the memory leak regression I'm not sure if I just hit a corner case with a certain plasmoid. If it was a widespread regression I would have expected a lot more recent noise on the bug report as I'd think many would notice plasmashell using 2.4GB.

I'm very happy to hear it's working great now for some users. I hope we can all get these bugs fixed so it works great for everyone. I've been trying to do everything I can to help short of coding since I'm not at a level to be able to do that yet (little programming experience mostly from college and zero knowledge of the code base) but it appears things aren't so easy to fix. This weekend I'll see what I can do to narrow down the leak in plasmashell for me by trying to trace it. I seriously doubt I am the only one affected.

edit: actually I gave it further thought and I think I'm just going to downgrade to :4 myself. I'll give it another shot when those reports are marked RESOLVED FIXED or when Plasma 5.5 or Plasma 5.6 is released, whichever comes first.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum