Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
GDM ignoring /etc/gdm/Init/Default
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
acrox999
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jul 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2015 12:18 pm    Post subject: GDM ignoring /etc/gdm/Init/Default Reply with quote

Hello,

I am trying to get my GDM to work with the Nvidia Optimus (native support from the proprietary driver). It works fine, however not for GDM. It seems to me that GDM is ignoring the Default init script when starting the display server, which is the /etc/gdm/Init/Default script file.

Black screen every time GDM is started (xrandr commands not executed) is proof enough to me as LightDM worked fine. Manual startx also worked fine.

Am I the only one with this? I've seen a similar bug report all the way back to 2010. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roman_Gruber
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 3806
Location: Austro Bavaria

PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i do not use gnome anymore. some ideas.

just start gdm from a shell, does it works?

i want to ask you to verify if the corresponding config files is the correct one and if it is used by gdm, it should be somewhere an output on which and waht is used.

xorg.log may be useful.

a workaround which i used for ages is, is to just use another graphical login mananger. because in the past some always did not worked, i used always something else.
you can use any login manager to log into your desctop.

lxdm -d; Works like a charm, i use it as of now
slim (had very nice themes)
kdm
gdm (seems not to work for you as of now)
...


Also very important is to verify with a new user. Please create a new user and try again. sometimes you have lint in your home directory.

when you use gdm => started from the init.d scripts and it does not work you need to check wahts in the xorg.log and share it with us.
there are two wayst o start gdm. start gdm as user root in a shell or start it with the /etc/init.d/ or conf.d xdm file or what its called ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acrox999
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jul 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello tw04l124,

Thanks for replying. I'm using systemd, by the way. So, GDM is started from the systemd service units on boot. Here are some logs that might help in troubleshooting this case.

journalctl -u gdm: http://pasteguru.com/15311
Xorg.0.log: http://pasteguru.com/15312
Xorg.1.log: http://pasteguru.com/15313

/var/log/gdm is empty. Nvidia Optimus works fine on LightDM and even all the way through the desktop (GNOME Shell and i3).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roman_Gruber
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 3806
Location: Austro Bavaria

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) LoadModule: "fbdev"
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (WW) Warning, couldn't open module fbdev


how comes that you use fbdev with binary drivers? is this supported ?

Code:
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) LoadModule: "nouveau"
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (WW) Warning, couldn't open module nouveau
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) UnloadModule: "nouveau"
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) Unloading nouveau
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (EE) Failed to load module "nouveau" (module does not exist, 0)
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) LoadModule: "nv"
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (WW) Warning, couldn't open module nv
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) UnloadModule: "nv"
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) Unloading nv
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (EE) Failed to load module "nv" (module does not exist, 0)
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) LoadModule: "modesetting"
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (WW) Warning, couldn't open module modesetting
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) UnloadModule: "modesetting"
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) Unloading modesetting
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (EE) Failed to load module "modesetting" (module does not exist, 0)
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) LoadModule: "fbdev"
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (WW) Warning, couldn't open module fbdev
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) UnloadModule: "fbdev"
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) Unloading fbdev
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (EE) Failed to load module "fbdev" (module does not exist, 0)
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) LoadModule: "vesa"
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (WW) Warning, couldn't open module vesa
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) UnloadModule: "vesa"
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) Unloading vesa
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (EE) Failed to load module "vesa" (module does not exist, 0)


well, i am not sure if it even matters

but i think you only need

nvidia and intel for your display thing for xorg-server in make.conf...
the others are just not needed and you should just remove those.

as you can see only intel and nvidia are needed

Quote:
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) intel: Driver for Intel(R) HD Graphics: 2000-6000
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) intel: Driver for Intel(R) Iris(TM) Graphics: 5100, 6100
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) intel: Driver for Intel(R) Iris(TM) Pro Graphics: 5200, 6200, P6300
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) NVIDIA dlloader X Driver 352.30 Tue Jul 21 18:01:20 PDT 2015
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) NVIDIA Unified Driver for all Supported NVIDIA GPUs
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (++) using VT number 7
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (II) intel(0): Using Kernel Mode Setting driver: i915, version 1.6.0 20150130
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (--) intel(0): Integrated Graphics Chipset: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5 gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (--) intel(0): CPU: x86-64, sse2, sse3, ssse3, sse4.1, sse4.2, avx, avx2


even with cleaup of config files sometimes resovle issues...

Quote:
Aug 27 22:19:39 s5.illegear gdm-Xorg-:0[438]: (EE) systemd-logind: failed to get session: PID 438 does not belong to any known session


hmm what does this really means, is this even worth? i doubt because the xorg server goes on with loading the stuff.

Quote:

[ 401.952] (WW) modeset(G0): Option "AllowEmptyInitialConfiguration" is not used


why did you set that?

Quote:
[ 406.638] (II) NVIDIA(0): ACPI: failed to connect to the ACPI event daemon; the daemon
[ 406.638] (II) NVIDIA(0): may not be running or the "AcpidSocketPath" X
[ 406.638] (II) NVIDIA(0): configuration option may not be set correctly. When the
[ 406.638] (II) NVIDIA(0): ACPI event daemon is available, the NVIDIA X driver will
[ 406.638] (II) NVIDIA(0): try to use it to receive ACPI event notifications. For
[ 406.638] (II) NVIDIA(0): details, please see the "ConnectToAcpid" and
[ 406.638] (II) NVIDIA(0): "AcpidSocketPath" X configuration options in Appendix B: X
[ 406.638] (II) NVIDIA(0): Config Options in the README.


this looks really serious, you should try to fix that...

well it is a start now, please try to improve those config files and than we should see if it fix anything .. or if we get any more hints..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acrox999
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jul 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 3:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No other graphics drivers other than nvidia and intel are installed. That looks like the Xorg server trying to load the correct graphics drivers to me.

Also, what I meant by GDM ignoring the /etc/gdm/Init/Default is because it gives black screen after loading GDM, which shouldn't happen as I've already added the xrandr commands (at the top of the file) to the /etc/gdm/Init/Default file, so that the commands are run when starting the display server.

It works on LightDM with a custom script, it also works on xinitrc (when I had not display manager). So I'm sure my configuration is correct and Optimus is running fine as glxinfo returns Nvidia.

P.s. Thanks for noticing about the ACPI daemon, seems like I didn't install it. Well, it wasn't there in the handbook and I thought it was installed automatically.

EDIT: It seems I'm not the only one.
https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=553446
https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=751602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beizhuchun
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Apr 2013
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2015 5:02 am    Post subject: Re: GDM ignoring /etc/gdm/Init/Default Reply with quote

acrox999 wrote:
Hello,

I am trying to get my GDM to work with the Nvidia Optimus (native support from the proprietary driver). It works fine, however not for GDM. It seems to me that GDM is ignoring the Default init script when starting the display server, which is the /etc/gdm/Init/Default script file.

Black screen every time GDM is started (xrandr commands not executed) is proof enough to me as LightDM worked fine. Manual startx also worked fine.

Am I the only one with this? I've seen a similar bug report all the way back to 2010. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.


Create a new .desktop file
/usr/share/gdm/greeter/autostart/display_setup.desktop
[Desktop Entry]
Type=Application
Name=Display setup
Exec=sh -c "xrandr --setprovideroutputsource modesetting NVIDIA-0; xrandr --auto"
NoDisplay=true
X-GNOME-AutoRestart=true

/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d/00-optimus
#!/bin/sh
xrandr --setprovideroutputsource modesetting NVIDIA-0
xrandr --auto

# chmod +x /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d/00-optimus

And make sure that GDM use X as default backend,edit the /etc/gdm/custom.conf file and uncomment the following line:
#WaylandEnable=false

above work for me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acrox999
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jul 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2015 7:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, that is the only solution right now but it is nowhere documented and the Default script is left documented when it is no longer usable.

Seems to me like they are not doing anything yet to resolve this issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum