Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Is QT4 obsolete now? [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Roman_Gruber
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 3806
Location: Austro Bavaria

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 8:21 am    Post subject: Is QT4 obsolete now? [solved] Reply with quote

Can I go fully to qt5 now? And get rid of qt4?

My desctop environment is i3wm with the only kde apps k3b. I may use vlc, mpv and chromium the most. Gimp is afaik gtk+

I need to figure out a way which packages on my box depends on qt4. And which I really need.


For some reason I can not find this in portage anymore: http://razor-qt.org/
I am sure it was installed and I am just typting the wrong things for eix to see if its installed.

Anyone an idea how I can parse my installed packages for qt4? I know when I change my useflags I get a big list when I update it ..

Is there some way with eix / emaint / euses / whatever portage tool available to see the dependencies on qt4 ... the packages which depend on qt4.

I could change the use flags but portage will throw me for sure pages of errors ...

Thanks.


Last edited by Roman_Gruber on Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:51 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Perfect Gentleman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 18 May 2014
Posts: 772

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

razor-qt is obsolete.
lxqt is instead of it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ian.au
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Apr 2011
Posts: 422
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
equery d qt4

Should give you what you need. You may have to
Code:
emerge --ask gentoolkit
if you don't have equery.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roman_Gruber
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 3806
Location: Austro Bavaria

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks

Code:
equery d qt4
 * These packages depend on qt4:
localhost roman #


kdelibs hardepends on qt4
Code:
dev-libs/libdbusmenu-qt:0

  (dev-libs/libdbusmenu-qt-0.9.3_pre20140619-r1:0/0::gentoo, ebuild scheduled for merge) conflicts with
    >=dev-libs/libdbusmenu-qt-0.3.2[qt4(+)] required by (kde-base/kdelibs-4.14.10:4/4.14::gentoo, installed)
                                           

app-crypt/qca:2

  (app-crypt/qca-2.1.0.3:2/2::gentoo, ebuild scheduled for merge) conflicts with
    app-crypt/qca:2[qt4(+)] required by (kde-base/kdelibs-4.14.10:4/4.14::gentoo, installed)
                           

sys-auth/polkit-qt:0

  (sys-auth/polkit-qt-0.112.0-r1:0/0::gentoo, ebuild scheduled for merge) conflicts with
    >=sys-auth/polkit-qt-0.103.0[qt4(+)] required by (sys-auth/polkit-kde-agent-0.99.1-r1:4/4::gentoo, installed)
                                       
    >=sys-auth/polkit-qt-0.103.0[qt4(+)] required by (kde-base/kdelibs-4.14.10:4/4.14::gentoo, installed)


:(

It seems i am out of luck because of K3B which => inherit kde4-base
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ian.au
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Apr 2011
Posts: 422
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well use the full atom to check first, I run -qt4 globally and can't remember the exact atoms for kde

dev-qt/qt-meta?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roman_Gruber
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 3806
Location: Austro Bavaria

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
kdelibs4support-5.13.0
http://gpo.zugaina.org/kde-frameworks/kdelibs4support

It seems there is some way from the kde-overlay to get kde4 functionality with kde5. And that may be a way to get rid of qt4 and kde4 completly.
I only need k3b in hte first place. I will poke around with that in near future.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6831
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kdelibs4support is a porting help for kf5 packages. It doesn't change anything wrt non-ported KDE4 software.

There is a kf5-based live ebuild for k3b in kde overlay, so far no release in sight (and broken with latest ffmpeg again, afaik).
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roman_Gruber
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 3806
Location: Austro Bavaria

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 10:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks

the portage k3b, was uanble to create audio cds from m4a files. they got garbage sounds. bugs.gentoo.org told me to file an upstream bug, I did not do it yet. I will try and see if this happens with the k3b from kde overlay too.

I added kde overlay and I will try to get k3b from kde overlay running. This is the only app I really need from kde. I unmerged manually anything regarding kde. qlist -Iv kde. than unmerged them by hand by typing every package.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steveL
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 13 Sep 2006
Posts: 5153
Location: The Peanut Gallery

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tw04l124 wrote:
I unmerged manually anything regarding kde. qlist -Iv kde. than unmerged them by hand by typing every package.

Just for future, you can use the -C parm to portage-utils (q*) to get a listing for use with emerge (or a script.) eg:
Code:
emerge -1 $(qlist -IC virtual/perl)
(don't want to put a clean there.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roman_Gruber
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 3806
Location: Austro Bavaria

PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Summary:

skype needs something from pyqt4 ... (unmerged because I hardly used it anyway. And its a binary from mirnosoft, ...)

k3b => can be used from kde overlay with qt5 but hase some issues with creating audio cds in my expierence. A few broken functionality with portage k3b and kde overlay k3b ... And other tasks can be done via command line more easily. ...

gnomebaker works so far. So I will ditch k3b, I already ditched hole kde4, and now I will ditch hole kde5 from kde-overlay / portage... I also ditched any qt related stuff alreaedy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
musv
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Dec 2002
Posts: 3239
Location: de

PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 5:31 am    Post subject: Re: Is QT4 obsolete now? [solved] Reply with quote

tw04l124 wrote:
Can I go fully to qt5 now? And get rid of qt4?

No.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roman_Gruber
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 03 Oct 2006
Posts: 3806
Location: Austro Bavaria

PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I kicked skype and k3b. K3b is broek in any version available for myself.
skype hardly used.

qt free box now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum