Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE failed to unlock after locked
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
davidshen84
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Aug 2008
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 10:27 am    Post subject: KDE failed to unlock after locked Reply with quote

Hi,

My system is KDE 5, Plasma, up to date. I can start and log in the DE successfully. But if I lock the screen, either by issue a screen lock or put the computer to sleep. I won't be able to unlock the screen.

The error is "Unlock failed". From the journal, it says authentication failed...but I am pretty sure I typed in the correct log in password, and I did not set a dedicated screen lock password.
_________________
David Shen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toralf
Developer
Developer


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 3648
Location: Hamburg

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

And you didn't used an "Y" at a german keyboard - whilst a (assumed to be buggy) screen locker switched to US or <foo bar> layout while being in locked state?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidshen84
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Aug 2008
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well~ that is possible. But from the lock screen, I don't think I can switch keyboard layout. I always use US keyboard layout.
_________________
David Shen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toralf
Developer
Developer


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 3648
Location: Hamburg

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just curious - do you use sddm as login manager ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6829
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try to re-emerge pam.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidshen84
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Aug 2008
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2015 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

toralf wrote:
Just curious - do you use sddm as login manager ?


Yes, I do...bad idea?
_________________
David Shen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toralf
Developer
Developer


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 3648
Location: Hamburg

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2015 8:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

davidshen84 wrote:
toralf wrote:
Just curious - do you use sddm as login manager ?


Yes, I do...bad idea?
Nope - I used it too.
But there's a nifty issue - it shows me a keyboard layout of "us" - but my german works perfekt (after login).
Even more when I changed that to "de" - then within KDE my keyboard looks like "us".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidshen84
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Aug 2008
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2015 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After a long time, i figured it out. It is because NetworkManager changed my hostname after it connected to my WIFI. And for some reason, the screen locker relies on my static hostname.

Any idea why NM changes my host name?
_________________
David Shen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fitzcarraldo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Aug 2008
Posts: 1636
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2015 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to specify the hostname in the file /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf. For example, the hostname of my laptop is clevow230ss so my NetworkManager.conf looks like the following:

Code:
[main]
plugins=keyfile
rc-manager=none
dhcp=dhclient
no-auto-default=*

[keyfile]
hostname=clevow230ss

(I merged NetworkManager with USE flags "-dhcpcd" and "dhclient" but if you are merged NetworkManager with "dhcpcd" and "-dhclient" then put "dhcp=dhcpcd" instead of "dhcp=dhclient" in NetworkManager.conf.)
_________________
Clevo W230SS: amd64 OpenRC elogind nvidia-drivers & xf86-video-intel.
Compal NBLB2: ~amd64 OpenRC elogind xf86-video-ati. Dual boot Win 7 Pro 64-bit.
KDE on both.

Fitzcarraldo's blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kakarot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Although this thread is 2 years old, I have to add this for reference.
I migrated to an SSD EVO 250 using tar...
The new system is now on btrfs with subvolumes
The profile is 17 with plasma.
The migration went smoothly, login on sddm was ok but when plasma locks I couldn't login back.

The solution that worked was to re-emerge pam, as mentioned by asturm.
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fitzcarraldo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Aug 2008
Posts: 1636
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

davidshen84 wrote:
After a long time, i figured it out. It is because NetworkManager changed my hostname after it connected to my WIFI. And for some reason, the screen locker relies on my static hostname.

Any idea why NM changes my host name?

Fitzcarraldo wrote:
You need to specify the hostname in the file /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf. For example, the hostname of my laptop is clevow230ss so my NetworkManager.conf looks like the following:

Code:
[main]
plugins=keyfile
rc-manager=none
dhcp=dhclient
no-auto-default=*

[keyfile]
hostname=clevow230ss


(I merged NetworkManager with USE flags "-dhcpcd" and "dhclient" but if you are merged NetworkManager with "dhcpcd" and "-dhclient" then put "dhcp=dhcpcd" instead of "dhcp=dhclient" in NetworkManager.conf.)

As this thread has been resurrected today, for the record the hostname is no longer specified in /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf -- see NetworkManager.conf(5). These days I set it as detailed in my posts in the thread NetworkManager and hostname config files.
_________________
Clevo W230SS: amd64 OpenRC elogind nvidia-drivers & xf86-video-intel.
Compal NBLB2: ~amd64 OpenRC elogind xf86-video-ati. Dual boot Win 7 Pro 64-bit.
KDE on both.

Fitzcarraldo's blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aquideon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For information and documentation:
I'm not sure what just happened, but my case is exactly the same as described above by "kakarot".
I just replaced my normal hard drive with an SSD Samsung 860 EVO and could log in after start, but not after "suspend to ram" and "hibernate".
After trying something around I could break down the problem to a simple scenario: Activate the screenlock. Could not login.

A simple "emerge --oneshot pam" did instantly the trick.

For reference:
- migration from HDD to SSD with rsync (on SysRescCD)
- login-manager SDDM 0.18.0

I don't really expect an answer, but there is something very strange going on. :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6829
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2018 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rsync did not copy xattr filecaps and `emerge -1 pam` restored that. Other things may be broken as well before rebuild.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aquideon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the explanation asturm. I completely wasn't aware of the xattrs.
As it seems, I missed a lot of stuff/changes with my well-running Gentoo over the last few years.

A comparison of the former and new root file systems revealed, that the xattrs were missing.
I've done the migration with 'rsync -ravHS' and without 'X', which should preserve extended attributes (at least the manpage claims this).

The hint that more things could be broken is very useful. Thank you!


Update/Edit: Just to be sure and avoid further problems I wiped the partition and did a new "rsync -ravHSAX". After reboot the login on a locked screen worked immediately.
Edit: Typo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum