Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Kde 5
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
<3
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Oct 2004
Posts: 917

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 12:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thank you guys for the update, I was just wondering what the progress was.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
msst
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jun 2011
Posts: 213

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
By your description you had apparently installed Qt-5.6.0 beta from qt overlay which totally breaks everything. That makes any compile trouble actually expected. Be careful using overlays, next time.


Correct. As I have the kde overlay and am using the testing (~amd64) and also masked kde (package.unmask required) packages, it seemed to make sense to use also qt-testing (~amd64). I was assuming thats anyway what all developers do. Apparently not?

qt-5.5.1 is also testing by the way, and that works fine. My current setup is
Code:
[I] dev-qt/qtcore
     Available versions: 
     (4)    4.8.6-r2 (~)4.8.7 (~)4.8.7-r1 **4.8.9999[1]
     (5)    5.4.2^t (~)5.5.1^t [m](~)5.6.0_beta(5/5.6)^t[1] **5.6.9999(5/5.6)[1] **5.9999(5/5.9999)[1]
       {aqua debug +exceptions +glib iconv icu libressl pch qt3support ssl systemd test ABI_MIPS="n32 n64 o32" ABI_PPC="32 64" ABI_S390="32 64" ABI_X86="32 64 x32"}
     Installed versions:  4.8.7-r1(4)(03:49:00 09.01.2016)(exceptions glib iconv icu qt3support ssl -aqua -debug -libressl -pch ABI_MIPS="-n32 -n64 -o32" ABI_PPC="-32 -64" ABI_S390="-32 -64" ABI_X86="64 -32 -x32") 5.5.1(5)^t(03:45:46 09.01.2016)(icu -debug -systemd -test)


Quote:
Quote:
mas- hat Folgendes geschrieben:
There are still several - maybe not of the major things - packages not ported to KF5.


Old applications continue to work fine.


Maybe, but of course if we are moving to KF5/plasma5 and porting more and more kde-apps over to KF5, then at some points the kde4-apps will be obsoleted and it is kind of expected by all users that at that time latest the kde5-apps work stable and without regressions.

What I was trying to point out, was that we are apparently still a long way from reaching that goal...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6827
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mas- wrote:
Correct. As I have the kde overlay and am using the testing (~amd64) and also masked kde (package.unmask required) packages, it seemed to make sense to use also qt-testing (~amd64). I was assuming thats anyway what all developers do. Apparently not?

I do assume that many KDE developers working on master branch are already building with Qt 5.6.0 in their source directory - but that doesn't mean their actual production system is running it. Also Qt 5.6.0 is a special case, because it deprecates qtwebkit, and even master hasn't been fully ported, let alone Plasma/5.5 branches. And even if it is ~amd64 keyworded, Qt 5.6.0 beta is in the overlay for a reason - it is not ready.

mas- wrote:
Quote:
Old applications continue to work fine.

Maybe, but of course if we are moving to KF5/plasma5 and porting more and more kde-apps over to KF5, then at some points the kde4-apps will be obsoleted and it is kind of expected by all users that at that time latest the kde5-apps work stable and without regressions.

You need to define your goal then. ;) Frameworks can be stabilised any time soon. If it is stabilisation of Plasma-5, Applications can not be the problem because it is a separate product, and you would be completely fine combining Plasma-5 with KDE4-based applications only (or none at all). Plasma-5 will also be stabilised before Applications. Then, being able to run KDE4-based applications well within Plasma-5 is a lesson learnt from KDE3-to-4 transition, and is a necessity because there are not enough developers to get to a fully kf5-based kde-meta any time soon. Together with all the external applications you might be using, it is even less realistic you will have a KDE4/Qt4-less system in 2016, but that's all fine, again. It all depends on your software selection, I also have a test box that doesn't have Qt4 installed at all anymore, but at the same time that means libreoffice and firefox are missing KDE-integration...
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yamakuzure
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 2273
Location: Bardowick, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2016 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

May I ask whether the following parts work in KDE/KF 5 now?
Those where the show-stoppers that made me switch back to KDE 4 all three times I tried KF 5.
My last attempt was in August IIRC.
  • Does KF5 behave well now when plugging in/out an external/second monitor?
    Last time I tried plugging in/removing an external monitor caused a system freeze.
  • Does USB hotplug eventually work?
  • Does a laptop reliably wake up from suspension without freezing the whole machine?
  • Do suspend hotkeys (like FN+F2 and similar) work now?
  • Can KDEPIM work with IMAP accounts now?
All answers are appreciated! :)
_________________
Important German:
  1. "Aha" - German reaction to pretend that you are really interested while giving no f*ck.
  2. "Tja" - German reaction to the apocalypse, nuclear war, an alien invasion or no bread in the house.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Garrappachc
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Dec 2008
Posts: 362
Location: Kraków

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2016 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yamakuzure wrote:
May I ask whether the following parts work in KDE/KF 5 now?
Those where the show-stoppers that made me switch back to KDE 4 all three times I tried KF 5.
My last attempt was in August IIRC.
  • Does KF5 behave well now when plugging in/out an external/second monitor?
    Last time I tried plugging in/removing an external monitor caused a system freeze.
  • Does USB hotplug eventually work?
  • Does a laptop reliably wake up from suspension without freezing the whole machine?
  • Do suspend hotkeys (like FN+F2 and similar) work now?
  • Can KDEPIM work with IMAP accounts now?
All answers are appreciated! :)


5x yes.
_________________
De profundis clamavi ad Te, Domine

emerge --info | virtual aviation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6827
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2016 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yamakuzure wrote:
My last attempt was in August IIRC.

If you decide to give it another spin, in a few days there might be a complete upgrade path available (currently testing in overlay). That means following the Plasma-5 Upgrade Guide, the rebuild will then already pull in plasma-5. Feel free to join #gentoo-kde for your upgrade procedure so any remaining rough edges can be fixed. :)
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3210
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2016 11:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The plasma guide is really helpful. If you're running ~Arch, getting rid of kde4 stuff and qt4 is now a breeze. In the last two days I've moved my 3 Gentoo ~amd64 installs to full qt5 and kde-frameworks, kde-plasma5 profile, and kde-apps.

For me, keeping a kde4/qt4 & K5/qt5 mix maintained was becoming more trouble than it's worth. K5 is really getting nice now, and pretty full featured, and actually covers everything I need at this point, so I decided why wait any longer. Kudos to all the Gentoo kde devs/maintainers and experienced users on the forum for making the transition virtually problem free. :) Being a long-time KDE user, I really appreciate it. Nice job!
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r2, gcc-8.3.0-r1 kernel-5.0.7-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yamakuzure
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 2273
Location: Bardowick, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 10:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I'll give it a try then...
_________________
Important German:
  1. "Aha" - German reaction to pretend that you are really interested while giving no f*ck.
  2. "Tja" - German reaction to the apocalypse, nuclear war, an alien invasion or no bread in the house.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m1k0
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Dec 2006
Posts: 180
Location: Radom/Poland

PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 11:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am back under KDE 4
My history:
- KDE 5 - 3 weeks
- update kde-apps/kde-apps-meta - result: broken system
- remove all KDE stuff
- install KDE 4

KDE 5 main disadvantages:
- broken X session restoration
- no app-menu
- broken icons in system tray
- problems with multi-monitor system
- widget clock has no copy date to clipboard
- no klipper

KDE 4 is best productive desktop.
KDE 5 is for VirtualMachines for testing...
_________________
MSI GX-70
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 557
Location: US

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yamakuzure wrote:
Does a laptop reliably wake up from suspension without freezing the whole machine?


I have it installed on a laptop using Arch and it seems this works okay for suspend. I have not tried hibernate. On this Arch system I am seeing it where I have to manually re-enable WIFI after coming out of a suspend but I have yet to rule out user error (config issue) for this.

It seems better than it was five or six months ago anyway. I did not notice any crashes (was the fault of nouveau) or huge memory leaks on my laptop.

I'm in the process of upgrading my main Desktop (Gentoo) back to Plasma 5 again (about the third attempt). It's still missing some things I'd like (for instance working ratings and find functions with Dolphin and Baloo) but seems as if it should be usable for me again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6827
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

davidm, a rather big breeze leak will be fixed in Plasma-5.5.4, fyi :)
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BobWya
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Aug 2012
Posts: 227
Location: Cambridge,UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Has anyone got Plasma 5 to work with the Nvidia proprietary driver? There seems to be issues with (perhaps) the Qt5 toolkit - where the Nvidia GLX acceleration is not exposed to Plasma 5 Session / SDDM - only EGL... Symptoms being a black screen when SDDM starts or an total inability to start a Plasma 5 Session - it starts but isn't rendered - leaving the SDDM login screen in place.

I've raised a very poorly worded Gentoo bug report about the issue. Basically I need to figure out what's wrong - before I can even write a real bug report... Is it a migration issue (e.g. some legacy cruft left behind) or a bug with the handling of Nvidia OpenGL/GLX support under Gentoo (the Nvidia libraries are artificially isolated)?

At this rate I think I'll be migrating back to KDE4. Plasma 5 on Arch is almost usable now - but there are major Gentoo issues... :cry:

Bob
_________________
system: G751JT (ASUS-NotebookSKU); processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4710HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz; memory: 32GiB System Memory; display: GM204M [GeForce GTX 970M]; disk: 2048GB Samsung SSD 850;BD-CMB UJ172 S;1024GB Samsung SSD 850
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6827
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There certainly was a lot of trouble with version 316.16 or so I've heard, but that was solved as could be read in IRC, so indeed people are successfully using it. Unfortunately with Nvidia I can't help at all.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BobWya
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Aug 2012
Posts: 227
Location: Cambridge,UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
There certainly was a lot of trouble with version 316.16 or so I've heard, but that was solved as could be read in IRC, so indeed people are successfully using it. Unfortunately with Nvidia I can't help at all.


Well I've not seen any Plasma 5 activity on any of the Gentoo IRC channels (I'm subscribed to anyway) in the past week. Or the mailing list for that matter... But there are definitely quite a few (possibly) Nvidia-related issues coming up in this sub-forum... I'm talking about a Gentoo library prefix issue or something like that. The problem is not with the Nvidia driver. My Arch Plasma 5 installation is working quite well - same driver - but it correctly exposes GLX composite acceleration to Plasma 5...

Bob
_________________
system: G751JT (ASUS-NotebookSKU); processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4710HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz; memory: 32GiB System Memory; display: GM204M [GeForce GTX 970M]; disk: 2048GB Samsung SSD 850;BD-CMB UJ172 S;1024GB Samsung SSD 850
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6827
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 1:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lots of plasma-5 activity in #gentoo-kde.

You did check `eselect opengl list` already, I assume?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BobWya
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Aug 2012
Posts: 227
Location: Cambridge,UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
Lots of plasma-5 activity in #gentoo-kde.

You did check `eselect opengl list` already, I assume?


Yeah, I've done all the obvious stuff - that's when I start asking for help! I've even tried changing out the EGL and GLESv2 library files created by Mesa - for links to the Nvidia supplied versions!! That made a big difference to EGL compositing on KWin 5 (when using LXQt) - but doesn't really address the (lack of GLX support) problem...
_________________
system: G751JT (ASUS-NotebookSKU); processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4710HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz; memory: 32GiB System Memory; display: GM204M [GeForce GTX 970M]; disk: 2048GB Samsung SSD 850;BD-CMB UJ172 S;1024GB Samsung SSD 850
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ct85711
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Sep 2005
Posts: 1692

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 8:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the strangest thought of the possible cause for all this issue of sddm/plasma not working with nvidia's drivers is actually from the dev's change/massive pile of crap when they changed on how the handling of the chosen opengl/mesa...

I'm offering a bet that the other distro's is still using the old way (which sddm and plasma is looking at) and the change has messed up another item... If someone that could, see exactly how the opengl files are stored/handled between gentoo and another distro (that is working), as the difference can very well be the key to either a workaround and/or a actual fix.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BobWya
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Aug 2012
Posts: 227
Location: Cambridge,UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK,

So I've made some progress. Overriding the media/libs/mesa libGL.so with the x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers libGL.so library gets us much further forwards!! Very exciting times (IMHO) 8)

See my updated Gentoo bug report for further info!!

The media/libs/mesa libraries mask the x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers (as the Nvidia libraries are buried in a sub-directory)... However Qt5 depends on dynamically linking against the appropriate libGL.so.1 library!!
Code:
readelf -d libQt5Gui.so.5.5.1

Dynamic section at offset 0x4a0280 contains 34 entries:
  Tag        Type                         Name/Value
 0x0000000000000003 (PLTGOT)             0x4a26c0
 0x0000000000000002 (PLTRELSZ)           22224 (bytes)
 0x0000000000000017 (JMPREL)             0xbfc48
 0x0000000000000014 (PLTREL)             RELA
 0x0000000000000007 (RELA)               0x91d30
 0x0000000000000008 (RELASZ)             188184 (bytes)
 0x0000000000000009 (RELAENT)            24 (bytes)
 0x000000006ffffff9 (RELACOUNT)          5516
 0x0000000000000006 (SYMTAB)             0x190
 0x000000000000000b (SYMENT)             24 (bytes)
 0x0000000000000005 (STRTAB)             0x30f70
 0x000000000000000a (STRSZ)              325875 (bytes)
 0x000000006ffffef5 (GNU_HASH)           0x80868
 0x0000000000000001 (NEEDED)             Shared library: [libQt5Core.so.5]
 0x0000000000000001 (NEEDED)             Shared library: [libpng16.so.16]
 0x0000000000000001 (NEEDED)             Shared library: [libharfbuzz.so.0]
 0x0000000000000001 (NEEDED)             Shared library: [libz.so.1]
 0x0000000000000001 (NEEDED)             Shared library: [libGL.so.1]
 0x0000000000000001 (NEEDED)             Shared library: [libstdc++.so.6]
 0x0000000000000001 (NEEDED)             Shared library: [libm.so.6]
 0x0000000000000001 (NEEDED)             Shared library: [libc.so.6]
 0x000000000000000e (SONAME)             Library soname: [libQt5Gui.so.5]
 0x000000000000000c (INIT)               0xc5318
 0x000000000000000d (FINI)               0x3eb878
 0x000000000000001a (FINI_ARRAY)         0x4a80b8
 0x000000000000001c (FINI_ARRAYSZ)       8 (bytes)
 0x0000000000000019 (INIT_ARRAY)         0x4a80c0
 0x000000000000001b (INIT_ARRAYSZ)       56 (bytes)
 0x000000006ffffff0 (VERSYM)             0x8db1c
 0x000000006ffffffc (VERDEF)             0x91c44
 0x000000006ffffffd (VERDEFNUM)          1
 0x000000006ffffffe (VERNEED)            0x91c60
 0x000000006fffffff (VERNEEDNUM)         4
 0x0000000000000000 (NULL)               0x0


Also... Please for love of god could someone confirm my bug report ! :roll:

Bob
_________________
system: G751JT (ASUS-NotebookSKU); processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4710HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz; memory: 32GiB System Memory; display: GM204M [GeForce GTX 970M]; disk: 2048GB Samsung SSD 850;BD-CMB UJ172 S;1024GB Samsung SSD 850
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yamakuzure
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 2273
Location: Bardowick, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 7:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
Yamakuzure wrote:
My last attempt was in August IIRC.

If you decide to give it another spin, in a few days there might be a complete upgrade path available (currently testing in overlay). That means following the Plasma-5 Upgrade Guide, the rebuild will then already pull in plasma-5. Feel free to join #gentoo-kde for your upgrade procedure so any remaining rough edges can be fixed. :)
I used the wiki guide and it worked like a charm.

I did not delete any config files in my home dir, or removed anything beforehand. Just four packages had to be deselected like described in the guide, and then everything worked fine.

Of course it took a while to get all the USE flags I need straight, but now I am writing from an almost perfectly working Plasma 5 Desktop. (Using Helium Theme and QtCurve controls. I am stuck with the Breeze Icons which I do not like much, but I guess I just have to get used to monochromatic icons.)

My result compared to m1k0, my experience (so far) is added in red:
m1k0 wrote:
KDE 5 main disadvantages / experience:
- broken X session restoration
Session gets restored after login or wakeup exactly as it was
- no app-menu
All menus work fine. Have another one configured showing up on middle click on desktop
- broken icons in system tray
All there including legacy ones like Copy.com. All but Davmail, but that's a Java app, and a ticket is open.
- problems with multi-monitor system
The control bar flickers for a few seconds until it decides where to go, but apart from that multi-monitor works perfectly.
- widget clock has no copy date to clipboard
True.
- no klipper
? shows up fine in my system tray and works as always.
However, I found one thing that does not work, and one thing that I have not found out the cause to it:

Plasma (Wayland) does not work, only back screen.
- Okay, that was expected. Wayland is far from ready, but I was curious and tried it out. Once. No effort was made to find out why it isn't working. Maybe later.

Sometimes dialog windows, that got closed, remain on the desktop. Unusable, dead, unmovable and they do not show up in either the app switcher nor the window bar. No idea what this is.

I need more time to work with this new DE, but all the show-stoppers I experienced last summer got fixed.
_________________
Important German:
  1. "Aha" - German reaction to pretend that you are really interested while giving no f*ck.
  2. "Tja" - German reaction to the apocalypse, nuclear war, an alien invasion or no bread in the house.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BobWya
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Aug 2012
Posts: 227
Location: Cambridge,UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually a quick hack - to check if you are affected by the previously discussed Nvidia driver issues - is to create the following env.d file:
Code:
/etc/env.d/000gl
LD_LIBRARY_PATH="/usr/lib32/opengl/nvidia/lib:/usr/lib64/opengl/nvidia/lib"


This hack globally adds the Nvidia library paths as defaults in preference to the stock paths.

I've added this information as a note to my previously created Gentoo bug report...

To remind folks the symptoms are a black SDDM login screen or an inability to start a Plasma 5 Session (no splash screen - SDDM login screen stays in place and the Plasma 5 Session is not rendered correctly).

This won't fix any static linking Plasma 5 has to the media-libs/mesa libraries. So this hack doesn't fix full compositing support for the Plasma 5 DE (but there is no visual glitching, etc.). Bizarrely the LXQt DE does composite correctly on KWin 5!!

You check what GL libraries SDDM / Plasma 5 / LXQt is dynamically linking against with the following commands (run as root):
Code:
ldd /usr/bin/kwin_x11 | grep GL
ldd /usr/lib/libQt5Gui.so.5.5.1 | grep GL


The output should be (amd64 platform):
Code:
ldd /usr/bin/kwin_x11 | grep GL
        libGL.so.1 => /usr/lib64/opengl/nvidia/lib/libGL.so.1 (0x00007f2c2ccfe000)
        libEGL.so.1 => /usr/lib64/opengl/nvidia/lib/libEGL.so.1 (0x00007f2c29305000)
        libGLX.so.0 => /usr/lib64/opengl/nvidia/lib/libGLX.so.0 (0x00007f2c273da000)
        libGLdispatch.so.0 => /usr/lib64/opengl/nvidia/lib/libGLdispatch.so.0 (0x00007f2c270cc000)
ldd /usr/lib/libQt5Gui.so.5.5.1 | grep GL
        libGL.so.1 => /usr/lib64/opengl/nvidia/lib/libGL.so.1 (0x00007fc0f86d6000)
        libGLX.so.0 => /usr/lib64/opengl/nvidia/lib/libGLX.so.0 (0x00007fc0f5f29000)
        libGLdispatch.so.0 => /usr/lib64/opengl/nvidia/lib/libGLdispatch.so.0 (0x00007fc0f5c1a000)


Any feedback would be welcome!! 8)

Ta,
Bob
_________________
system: G751JT (ASUS-NotebookSKU); processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4710HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz; memory: 32GiB System Memory; display: GM204M [GeForce GTX 970M]; disk: 2048GB Samsung SSD 850;BD-CMB UJ172 S;1024GB Samsung SSD 850
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BobWya
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Aug 2012
Posts: 227
Location: Cambridge,UK

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 5:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi folks,

Finally got a fully working solution for Nvidia+Plasma 5 (it's still a bit of hack - but hey)... Just needs a bit of testing on some different systems now...

Please could I request anyone experiencing issues (primarily with the Nvidia proprietary drivers and starting a Plasma 5 Sessions / SDDM) to test the following (pre-patched) packages:
media-libs/mesa::bobwya
app-eselect/eselect-opengl::bobwya

from my Layman Overlay bobwya

Please also see the Gentoo Bug report "Plasma 5 + Nvidia drivers 361.18 - only EGL support, no GLX support - unable to start Plasma 5 Session" for more information!!
Just remember to rebuild all packages depending on media-libs/mesa::bobwya !!

Ta
Bob
_________________
system: G751JT (ASUS-NotebookSKU); processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4710HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz; memory: 32GiB System Memory; display: GM204M [GeForce GTX 970M]; disk: 2048GB Samsung SSD 850;BD-CMB UJ172 S;1024GB Samsung SSD 850
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum