Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Problem setting FQDN name
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
killer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Posts: 47
Location: Kladno

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 5:40 pm    Post subject: Problem setting FQDN name Reply with quote

Hello,

anybody can tell me where is documentation which help me set FQDN name on Gentoo ???

Gentoo Hanbook doesnt help me...
http://gentoo-wiki.com/TIP_Setup_Your_FQDN doesnt help me...
I did not find any solution in forums...
remerged baselayout...
tryed switch to old /etc/hostame and /etc/dnsdomainname...
where to find resources ???
is it bug ???

I still have same problem... no fqdn name of my machine

Code:
This is blackbox.(none)


my config:

/etc/conf.d/hostname:
Code:
# /etc/conf.d/hostname

# Set to the hostname of this machine
HOSTNAME="blackbox"


# /etc/conf.d/domainname

Code:

# When setting up resolv.conf, what should take precedence?
# If you wish to always override DHCP/whatever, set this to 1.
OVERRIDE=1

# To have a proper FQDN, you need to setup /etc/hosts and /etc/resolv.conf
# properly (domain entry in /etc/resolv.conf, and FQDN in /etc/hosts).
#
DNSDOMAIN="award.cz"

# This only set what /bin/hostname returns.  If you need to setup NIS, meaning
# what /bin/domainname returns, please see:
#
#   http://www.linux-nis.org/nis-howto/HOWTO/
#
#NISDOMAIN=""


/etc/resolv.conf

Code:

nameserver 212.24.128.8
nameserver 212.24.132.132
domain award.cz
search award.cz


Please HELP, i am totally confused !

Killer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ocbMaurice
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Feb 2003
Posts: 82
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's hard to tell but it seems that something is wrong where you didn't look :-)

I don't have a solution but maybe I can give you a hint where to look further
Also check what is working and what is not by using the hostname tool

have you restarted /etc/init.d/domainname ?
have you restarted /etc/init.d/hostname ?
how does your /etc/hosts file look ?
are there any files left in /etc, like /etc/hostname ?
do you use dhcp, does it overwrite any settings ?
how dose your /etc/nsswitch.conf look ?

If this does not help, maybe you can get some more info with this command (you may need to emerge strace first)

# strace hostname -f 2>&1 | grep etc
# strace hostname -f 2>&1 > strace_hostname_output
# vim strace_hostname_output

if this does not help you may want to try to make your /etc/hosts file look like this (this should not be needed and is totally dumb if you are on dhcp)

x.x.x.x blackbox.award.cz blackbox

maybe also check how your environment variables look

# set

hope you can resolve your issue
Maurice

p.s. for me it is enough to add my hostname to conf.d/hostname and setup etc/resolve.conf, conf.d/domainname and etc/hosts are not edited
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulBredbury
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Posts: 7310

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not a problem. For public DNS (e.g. webserver), you want bind.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum