Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Integrated Graphics. starx returns no screen. ?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7550
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, forgot the rc-status "improvements"
Should have asked
Code:
rc-status sysinit | wgetpaste -t
which result is redundant to
Quote:
5 S root 1974 1 0 80 0 - 2702 SyS_ep 13:53 ? 00:00:00 /lib/systemd/systemd-udevd --daemon
0 S root 9952 3242 0 80 0 - 1149 pipe_w 16:37 tty1 00:00:00 grep --colour=auto udev
which showed udev running.
Suggest minimizing the noise level and trying a reboot without sis driver and network:
set VIDEO_CARDS="vesa" in /etc/portage/make.conf
Code:
emerge --unmerge xf86-video-sis
emerge -1 xorg-server  xf86-video-vesa xf86-input-evdev
rm /etc/init.d/net.lan0
mv /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 /etc/init.d/net.wlan0.saved
mv /etc/init.d/net.wlan\1 /etc/init.d/net.wlan1.saved
rc-update del net.lan0 default
rc-update del net.wlan0 default
rc-update del net.wlan0 sysinit
rc-update del net.wlan1 sysinit
reboot
When booted, test xorg-server and restore network
Code:

startx
dmesg > /dm2
cd /etc/init.d
ln -s net.lo net.wlan0
rc-update add net.wlan0 default
reboot
When booted
Code:
wgetpaste -t /dm2
wgetpaste -t /var/logXorg.0.log
dmesg | wgetpaste -t


By The Way (in rc-update show)
Quote:
net.lan0 default
net.wlan0 default sysinit
net.wlan1 sysinit
Seems unusual to me. -Having net functions in sysinit or in multiple run levels.- used to net.wlan0 in default only-we had net.lo in boot runlevel for years. I'm thinking sysinit is way too early and may cause system confusion. having two wireless interfaces active can be problematic- net.lan0 is not usual in gentoo scripts networking, lan0 is not a kernel or udev iface name
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42564
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jwm224,

As you say, lots of space on your root filesystem but is it useful?
Every file consumes an i-node. If you have used them all, you can't make any new files.
Code:
df -i
will show your inode situation.
Code:
$ df -i
Filesystem                 Inodes   IUsed    IFree IUse% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/static-root     65536   12087    53449   19% /
I have lots spare.

Another possible issue is the filesystem going read only because something nasty happened.
Code:
mount
will show this.
Code:
$ mount
/dev/mapper/static-root on / type ext4 (rw,noatime,discard,data=ordered)
You are looking for the rw, not ro

dmesg will be useful if its not full of wifi issues too.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jwm224
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2015
Posts: 118
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I followed all those steps. The results looked the same.
When I start dhcpcd after I login. It's error free now. So, I'm glad that works. I still can't ping google from the gate.
I was afraid to mess with it because I had so much trouble with the b43 driver. I spent days working on that also.

rc-status sysinit | wgetpaste -t
https://bpaste.net/show/f9a0f9d8de6f

wgetpaste -t /dm2
https://bpaste.net/show/bfdb15a468f0

dmesg
https://bpaste.net/show/452dd7490ffd

I doubt it has anything whatsoever to do with it, but I figured I'd ask.

When I run:
Code:
openrc

I get: "/etc/init.d/syslog-ng: line 34: Illegal instruction syslog-ng -s -f "${SYSLOG_NG_CONFIGFILE}"


I put VIDEO_CARDS="sis vesa" back in portage/make.conf
If you want me to change it again, let me know.

Thanks, Jay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jwm224
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2015
Posts: 118
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Needy,
It says inodes are at 13%.
Everything is wr, the only ro is on another (ntfs) drive (music, pics, documents) /dev/sdb

I'm using /dev/sdc

Unless, it has to do with installing it thru knoppix. Knoppix identified my drive as sdb2... remember i had that issue.
I need to run my mom to her house.

Be back in shortly.
I'll post that stuff then if you need it.
thanks, jay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42564
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jwm224,

net.wlan0 must not be in the sysinit runlevel but thats nt your Xorg issue
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7550
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I typoed
Quote:
wgetpaste -t /var/logXorg.0.log
so we did not get to see
Code:
wgetpaste -t /var/log/Xorg.0.log
for vesa only no sis. If you have not re-emerged xorg-server with the reinserted VIDEO_CARDS="vesa sis" please run
Code:
wgetpaste -t /var/log/Xorg.0.log
and post the url
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jwm224
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2015
Posts: 118
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2015 2:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I followed http://kernel-seeds.org/settings-00.html Pappi's kernel seeds the best I could with
Code:
genkernel --menuconfig all


I really was hoping it would be an overall lucky fix. It fixed the internet. I can ping google after boot up.

Xorg.0.log
https://bpaste.net/show/108da5661333

We're still in the same boat with the keymaps. I might've missed something minute in the kernel. I dunno...

Jay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jwm224
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2015
Posts: 118
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2015 3:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After I re-emerged xorg-server xf86-video sis xf86-input-evdev
Xorg.0.log
https://bpaste.net/show/7a28c403c495
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jwm224
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2015
Posts: 118
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2015 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I even re-installed the patch Donahue posted.
Running it now. Those last two Xorg.0.log pastes were identical aside from the timestamps.

Fingers crossed.

Same... I'm re-compiling everything.
Upside: it can't hurt it, and I'm out of options. Downside: It'll take two days.

Code:
emerge -1v linux-headers glibc gcc 
emerge -ev @system
emerge -ev @selected


I'll post the results. It's been a week of constant problem solving and reading with this. I could use the break anyway.
If anyone has anything, please post it.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42564
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2015 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jwm224,

This Arch forums post is interesting.
I don't believe its your installed system.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7550
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2015 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

emerge -s xkd finds
Quote:
* x11-apps/xkbcomp
Latest version available: 1.3.0
Latest version installed: 1.3.0
Description: compile XKB keyboard description
* x11-libs/libxkbfile
Latest version available: 1.0.8
Latest version installed: 1.0.8
Description: X.Org xkbfile library
installed here. There is also
Quote:
* x11-apps/xkbutils
Latest version available: 1.0.4
Latest version installed: [ Not Installed ]
Description: X.Org xkbutils application
The arch cite of "xorg-xkbcomp" and "xorg-xkb-utils" is probably covered by gentoo xkbcomp and xkbutils

Suggest
Code:
emerge -s xkb | wgetpaste -t
and see what you have. Description of xkbcomp sure sounds like your problem.

Great googling Neddy.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jwm224
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2015
Posts: 118
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2015 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice. I'm still running emerge -ev @selected. (last stage of total recompilation)
There were 500+ packages.

I put two non-working computers together today and got a working one.
It's a 939-socket AMD64 3500 on a Gigbyte Motherboard with 2Gb of ram. It only has a 64MB video card.
I might have to swab out drives, wifi, and the soundcard and start over with the installation.

I want to wait and see if this Arch fix works. It sounds promising. I'm excited to see the results.
Thanks Jay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jwm224
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2015
Posts: 118
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

Hello.

I had similar "error". Many forum posts I was looking at said it could be beacuse of no more space in root folder
I was using just 15% of my root folder.

Finally I found that I had to install "xorg-xkbcomp" and "xorg-xkb-utils"

It worked for me. I hope it solves your problem.


This worked.
The packages in Gentoo are called:
x11-apps/xkbcomp
x11-apps/xkb-utils

Awesome
Solved
Thanks,
Jay

Now, do I switch everything over onto the other comp... It's faster all around, but the video card.
Utterance to the Gentoo Gods~ "Why couldn't I have had this computer before I started the install?"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jwm224
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2015
Posts: 118
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are still two issues:
1) I can only startx in root
2) it's using vesa not sis as it's driver
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7550
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

does
Code:
emerge -1pv xf86-video-sis
work without showing a block of xorg-drivers?

Fixed code tag -- NeddySeagoon
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jwm224
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2015
Posts: 118
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, it showed no block. I re-emerged it, and now it don't work at all.

I'm fed up with this computer. I'm going to switch everything over to the other computer, and start a fresh install.
Hopefully, it'll give me less trouble.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42564
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jwm224,

Unless you want to do gaming with 3D textures, a 64Mb graphics card is plenty.

Calculate the graphics RAM you need as follows:-

Lets say you have a 2560x1600 display. Thats a total of 4096000 pixels.
For 24 bit colour you need three bytes per pixel (24 bits). Unfortunately, Intel/AMD CPUs don't support 24 bit data types, so you use 32 bits/pixel and get transpanency thrown in.
32bits=4 bytes per pixel.
So one pixel buffer takes 16384000 bytes.
To prevent the visual artefact called tearing, The graphics card will use one pixel buffer to refresh the screen while it draws the next image in another, then it switches over during the vertical blanking.
That means you need two pixel buffers for a total of 32768000 bytes.

With a smaller display or lower colour depth, you need less video RAM.

Each pixel buffer needs 15.625MB RAM. Hardware engineers like to make things easy for themselves and toggle a singe bit to switch pixel buffers.
The next single bit boundary above 15.625MB is 16Mb.
That means two pixel buffers will use 32Mb of video RAM, at most. Depending an the video driver, the off screen video RAM may be used to cache frequenty drawn objects, so that they can be copied, which is faster than drawing.

Its left as an exercise for the reader to calculate video RAM requirements for other screen resolutions and other colour depths.
Hint: I still have a 32kB (yes - kB) video card that can be uprgaded to 64kB.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jwm224
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2015
Posts: 118
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Things the consumer don't know...
Great info.

Here's something. I just got this computer together. I plugged in the sata driver with Gentoo. It still recognized the partition and booted up.
startx doesn't work, not that I expected it to. I didn't expect any of it to work.

So, question: We can move the forum if need be, but like I said startx still don't work, so... it's up to you guys.
But, the question:
It's now a 64x86 processor, if I just change some options in the kernel and reconfigure the /etc/portage/make.conf to accommodate this setup,
recompile everything, will this machine be good to go.
The b43 drivers are working, and they kicked my ass on that last install. So that's a plus.

Thanks, Jay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42564
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jwm224,

There are a few reasons to switch to a 64 bit install but its your call.

In 64 bit mode, the CPU has more registers available, which is good for speed.
In 32 bit mode pointers are 32 bits not 64 bits so code is smaller.

It 32 bit mode, the kernel has to play tricks to go past 1G of memory, but the performace penalty is minimal.
At 2G, its gets harder and at 4G, hardware trickery comes into play.
2G is the boundary for switching to a 64bit install.
Its a start over though, as there is no 32 bit to 64 bit upgrade path.

As you have the vesa driver installed, I would have expected startx to work, so post your log and lets fix that.
Then you can make up your mind if you want to go through the Gentoo learning experience all over again in 64 bit mode.
If you plan a RAM upgrade, you should go 64 bit.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jwm224
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2015
Posts: 118
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There's 2gb of memory installed in this rig. Am I teeter-tottering on an unstable edge with this setup?

I figured this would help to show you what I'm working with in the new set up:
lspci -k
https://bpaste.net/show/c9102c605456

lshw
https://bpaste.net/show/eb8bfee8bca4

Xorg.0.log
https://bpaste.net/show/a259bef914a9

I checked /etc/fstab, everything matches up there. i reset the date. I was just reading up on nvidia drivers in xorg.

Thanks, Jay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42564
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jwm224,

It won't be unstable. 2G RAM is about the tipping point where a 64 bit install can deliver better performace than a 32 bit install on the same hardware.

Code:
[  2275.772] (EE) Server terminated successfully (0). Closing log file.

Xorg worked. It looked around for something to do but found nothing, so it quit.

You either need to run
Code:
emerge -1 twm xterm xclock
so that the default things that Xorg tries to run are installed or set up ~/.xinitrc to start something that is installed.

Code:
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400] (rev b2)
Is an old card.
Try
Code:
emerge xf86-video-nv
and add nv to your VIDEO_CARDS=
That driver has been abandoned for some time but if it still builds against Xorg, its better than vesa.
The nvidia-drivers binary blob will not work for you, so that leaves nouveau as another possibility.
You have a NV10 based card.

There is a long shot for the nvidia-drivers binary blob but I don't have time to google it tonight.
Code:
$ eix nvidia-drivers
* x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers
     Available versions:  [M]96.43.23^msd [M]173.14.39^msd 304.125^msd 331.113^msd 340.76^msd 343.36^msd 346.59^msd (~)346.72^msd 349.16^msd {+X acpi custom-cflags gtk gtk2 gtk3 multilib pax_kernel (+)tools uvm KERNEL="FreeBSD linux"}

I think 96.43.23 is too new for your card and thats the oldest in the tree.

nv should just work if it builds.
nouveau is in two pieces, a kernel part and an xory part. You need both pieces and some other kernel setup.
nvidia-drivers needs an xorg.conf and a very old nvidia-drivers.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jwm224
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2015
Posts: 118
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

According to their site, that 96.43.23 should work:
Legacy
Geforce 2 MX series
Geforce MX/MX 400
http://www.nvidia.com/Download/Find.aspx

I had to emerge "eix". I didn't have it.
That stuff is compiling now.
I'll have an update for you as soon as I know.

I downloaded openbox last week sometime. I'll have to set it up in ./xinitrc.
Looking it up now.

Jay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jwm224
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2015
Posts: 118
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got it working. Openbox is up.
My sound card doesn't work, properly with x. But, I only have two speakers to hook up.
The onboard sound is working fine. That might even be a bio setting or a slight configuration fix. Either way, I'm pleased. I have xmms2 running through an xterm terminal.
Thunar works. I installed that last week, as well.

Thanks to all.
Very happy.
Put me in the Gentoo club of install completion. :)

Jay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42564
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2015 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jwm224,

Having installed Gentoo, with a few knocks along the way, its time to make up your mind if you wath a 32 bit or 64 bit install.
If you are happy with what you have, you can keep it. The improvements in going 64bit may be too small to notice.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jwm224
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2015
Posts: 118
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2015 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It was fun after I got over the hump.
Although, if this problem I'm working on isn't too server... I might have to take that route.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum