Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
DBus error
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
steveo314
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2006
Posts: 34
Location: 38.7789° N, 90.6031° W

PostPosted: Sat May 16, 2015 6:11 pm    Post subject: DBus error Reply with quote

Cannot start DBUS. Can you call QDBUS?
Cannot find a valid QT install for ''

I've searched and searched and can't find a solution. Has anyone else had this error?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiodef
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 6308
Location: /usr/lib64/lv2

PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2015 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, man, this issue (related to other things, not dbus), really hosed one of my Gentoo laptops. I found nothing and got no replies on my own post about it, either. Sorry to say the only thing that fixed it for me was a fresh Gentoo install. I am now avoiding Qt if at all possible. I am dreading updating the tarball for my Gentoo digital audio workstation distro because of this. 8O
_________________
Gentoo Studio: A Gentoo-based, professional digital audio workstation OS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steveo314
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2006
Posts: 34
Location: 38.7789° N, 90.6031° W

PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2015 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yea I just did a reinstall. I'm using LXDE right now just to get back to running. No Qt right now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ct85711
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Sep 2005
Posts: 1692

PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2015 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hate to say it, but saying something doesn't work gives us no information. You are better off, by telling us exactly what isn't work. If it's a package not compiling, posting the full build.log helps. If dbus isn't starting, is there any error messages, look in the logs, etc...

Note: Also posting your emerge --info helps troubleshooting the issue, but we still need to know what isn't working to begin with.
Reinstalling doesn't solve anything, all it does push the issue down the line and you don't learn anything, and chances are you still have the same problem anyways.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steveo314
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2006
Posts: 34
Location: 38.7789° N, 90.6031° W

PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2015 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ct85711 wrote:
Hate to say it, but saying something doesn't work gives us no information. You are better off, by telling us exactly what isn't work. If it's a package not compiling, posting the full build.log helps. If dbus isn't starting, is there any error messages, look in the logs, etc...

Note: Also posting your emerge --info helps troubleshooting the issue, but we still need to know what isn't working to begin with.
Reinstalling doesn't solve anything, all it does push the issue down the line and you don't learn anything, and chances are you still have the same problem anyways.


Please re-read:
Quote:
Cannot start DBUS. Can you call QDBUS?
Cannot find a valid QT install for ''


The first line is the error that is given in a small window in the upper left hand corner when KDM tries to start KDE.
The second line is the error that is given when I call qdbus from a command prompt.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ct85711
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Sep 2005
Posts: 1692

PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2015 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, that still doesn't give us any information, as i said start going through all the logs, try starting the program from command line, see if it gives more of an error message that way. What program (and version) is giving that error, etc...
Did you make sure dbus is running, i.e check the status of /etc/init.d/dbus, what version of qt do you have....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steveo314
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2006
Posts: 34
Location: 38.7789° N, 90.6031° W

PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2015 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ct85711 wrote:
Ok, that still doesn't give us any information, as i said start going through all the logs, try starting the program from command line, see if it gives more of an error message that way. What program (and version) is giving that error, etc...
Did you make sure dbus is running, i.e check the status of /etc/init.d/dbus, what version of qt do you have....


steveo314 wrote:
Yea I just did a reinstall. I'm using LXDE right now just to get back to running. No Qt right now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steveo314
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2006
Posts: 34
Location: 38.7789° N, 90.6031° W

PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2015 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's an old bug that other distros know about too:
https://forum.kde.org/viewtopic.php?t=99228
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/kde-workspace/+bug/1304805
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=163838

Qt issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiodef
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 6308
Location: /usr/lib64/lv2

PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2015 1:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Blech. Always hated Qt. The whole KDE thing, too. Loved KDE 3.5. 4 killed it for me, and it's all gone downhill since. Not once have I ever had a single GTK issue.
_________________
Gentoo Studio: A Gentoo-based, professional digital audio workstation OS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steveo314
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2006
Posts: 34
Location: 38.7789° N, 90.6031° W

PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2015 1:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

audiodef wrote:
Blech. Always hated Qt. The whole KDE thing, too. Loved KDE 3.5. 4 killed it for me, and it's all gone downhill since. Not once have I ever had a single GTK issue.


I didn't know about the Qt issues until I switched to Gentoo about a month ago.

I've always used GTK since I started with Linux back in '07.

I'm not really into GNOME3 though. I prefer MATE or LXDE.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiodef
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 6308
Location: /usr/lib64/lv2

PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2015 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

steveo314 wrote:

I'm not really into GNOME3 though. I prefer MATE or LXDE.


LXDE FTW. 8)
_________________
Gentoo Studio: A Gentoo-based, professional digital audio workstation OS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
depontius
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 3374

PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2015 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use either Qt or GTK. The problem I see is that GTK-3 is somewhere near that great sucking sound that pulls you inexorably toward systemd.
_________________
.sigs waste space and bandwidth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiodef
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 6308
Location: /usr/lib64/lv2

PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2015 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

depontius wrote:
I use either Qt or GTK. The problem I see is that GTK-3 is somewhere near that great sucking sound that pulls you inexorably toward systemd.


Yeah, that's going to be my first real issue ever with GTK...
_________________
Gentoo Studio: A Gentoo-based, professional digital audio workstation OS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
transsib
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 838

PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2015 2:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The same issue came up on my box here on Wednesday.
I don´t know if that helps but I wanted to tell what I did to fix it.
I removed every entry for qt split packages from package.keywords.
Then I uninstalled all qt packages. After that I added the qt entries that portage
wanted and let the system compile.

No reinstall of the whole system necessary.
May be you´d like to try it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steveo314
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2006
Posts: 34
Location: 38.7789° N, 90.6031° W

PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2015 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

transsib wrote:
The same issue came up on my box here on Wednesday.
I don´t know if that helps but I wanted to tell what I did to fix it.
I removed every entry for qt split packages from package.keywords.
Then I uninstalled all qt packages. After that I added the qt entries that portage
wanted and let the system compile.

No reinstall of the whole system necessary.
May be you´d like to try it.


I may give it a shot. Thank you for your resolution though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steveo314
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2006
Posts: 34
Location: 38.7789° N, 90.6031° W

PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2015 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

audiodef wrote:
depontius wrote:
I use either Qt or GTK. The problem I see is that GTK-3 is somewhere near that great sucking sound that pulls you inexorably toward systemd.


Yeah, that's going to be my first real issue ever with GTK...


Yep, every distro is going to be at systemd sooner or later if they aren't already. Where did systemd come from? RedHat? Who isn't even far enough along in updates to use it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum