Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
xrandr broken (was: xrandr cannot find mode)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
V10lator
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Jul 2004
Posts: 199

PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2015 1:55 pm    Post subject: xrandr broken (was: xrandr cannot find mode) Reply with quote

Currently I want to play a bit with Modelines, so I thought it would be great to test them with xrandr. According to all sources this should work, but it doesn't:
Code:
$ xrandr --newmode "1920x1080_30.00" 80.18 1920 1984 2176 2432 1080 1081 1084 1099 -HSync +Vsync
$ xrandr --addmode DVI-0 1920x1080_30.00
$ xrandr --output DVI-0 --mode 1920x1080_30.00
xrandr: cannot find mode 1920x1080_30.00

After these commands have executed (and, as you can see, the last failed) this is the output of xrandr:
Code:
$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
DisplayPort-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-0 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 477mm x 268mm
   1920x1080     60.00*+
   1400x1050     74.76    59.98 
   1280x1024     75.02    60.02 
   1280x960      60.00 
   1152x864      75.00 
   1024x768      75.05    60.04    75.08    75.03    70.07    60.00 
   960x720       75.00    60.00 
   928x696       75.00    60.05 
   896x672       75.05    60.01 
   832x624       74.55 
   800x600       75.00    70.00    65.00    60.00    72.19    75.00    60.32    56.25 
   700x525       74.76    59.98 
   640x512       75.02    60.02 
   640x480       60.00    75.00    72.81    75.00    60.00    59.94 
   720x400       70.08 
   576x432       75.00 
   512x384       75.03    70.07    60.00 
   416x312       74.66 
   400x300       72.19    75.12    60.32    56.34 
   320x240       72.81    75.00    60.05 
  1920x1080_30.00 (0x31d) 80.180MHz
        h: width  1920 start 1984 end 2176 total 2432 skew    0 clock  32.97KHz
        v: height 1080 start 1081 end 1084 total 1099           clock  30.00Hz

Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong?


Last edited by V10lator on Tue May 12, 2015 1:28 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fitzcarraldo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Aug 2008
Posts: 1629
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2015 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In case it is of any help, below is what I have to do because nvidia-drivers is incapable of reading the EDID from my Acer AL1916W external monitor (1440x900).

Code:
$ cvt 1440 900
# 1440x900 59.89 Hz (CVT 1.30MA) hsync: 55.93 kHz; pclk: 106.50 MHz
Modeline "1440x900_60.00"  106.50  1440 1528 1672 1904  900 903 909 934 -hsync +vsync

Code:
$ xrandr -q
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
eDP-1-0 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 282mm x 165mm
   1920x1080     60.00*+  40.00 
   1400x1050     59.98 
   1280x1024     60.02 
   1280x960      60.00 
   1024x768      60.04    60.00 
   960x720       60.00 
   928x696       60.05 
   896x672       60.01 
   800x600       60.00    60.32    56.25 
   700x525       59.98 
   640x512       60.02 
   640x480       60.00    59.94 
   512x384       60.00 
   400x300       60.32    56.34 
   320x240       60.05 
VGA-1-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DisplayPort-1-0 connected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
   1920x1080     60.00 +  40.00 
HDMI-1-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

I don’t know why the connected AL1916W monitor is shown as having only one display mode, and why that mode is 1920×1080. The AL1916W supports several modes up to 1440×900, and these are all displayed by the xrandr command on my Compal laptop with an ATI GPU using ati-drivers. It seems the NVIDIA driver in my Clevo laptop is unable to read the external monitor’s EDID whereas the AMD ATI FGLRX driver in the Compal is able to do so. Anyway I did the following to force the NVIDIA driver to display the Desktop correctly, which I later automated in a Bash script launched from a Desktop Configuration File:

Code:
$ xrandr --output DisplayPort-1-0 --off
$ xrandr --newmode "1440x900" 106.50 1440 1528 1672 1904 900 903 909 934 -hsync +vsync
$ xrandr --addmode DisplayPort-1-0 1440x900
$ xrandr --output eDP-1-0 --off && xrandr --output DisplayPort-1-0 --mode 1440x900

_________________
Clevo W230SS: amd64 OpenRC elogind nvidia-drivers & xf86-video-intel.
Compal NBLB2: ~amd64 OpenRC elogind xf86-video-ati. Dual boot Win 7 Pro 64-bit.
KDE on both.

Fitzcarraldo's blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
V10lator
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 11 Jul 2004
Posts: 199

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2015 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks but that's basically what I already tried. Anyway I think my xrandr and/or driver (r600g if that matters) is somehow broken. When I try to do the same with HDMI it tells me "xrandr: cannot find output 0x48" - it even does that when I try a simple two monitor setup:
Code:
$ xrandr --output HDMI-0 --auto --right-of DVI-0
xrandr: cannot find output 0x48

Ofc. HDMI-0 is connected:
Code:
$ xrandr -q
 xrandr -q
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
DisplayPort-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-0 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 885mm x 498mm
   1920x1080     60.00*+  50.00    59.94    30.00    25.00    24.00    29.97    23.98 
   1920x1080i    60.00    50.00    59.94 
   1680x1050     59.88 
   1400x1050     74.76    59.98 
   1600x900      59.98 
   1280x1024     75.02    60.02 
   1440x900      59.90 
   1280x960      60.00 
   1366x768      59.79 
   1280x800      59.91 
   1152x864      75.00 
   1280x720      60.00    50.00    59.94 
   1024x768      75.05    60.04    75.08    75.03    70.07    60.00 
   960x720       75.00    60.00 
   928x696       75.00    60.05 
   896x672       75.05    60.01 
   832x624       74.55 
   800x600       75.00    70.00    65.00    60.00    72.19    75.00    60.32    56.25 
   720x576       50.00    50.00 
   720x576i      50.00 
   700x525       74.76    59.98 
   720x480       60.00    59.94 
   720x480i      60.00    59.94 
   640x512       75.02    60.02 
   640x480       60.00    75.00    72.81    72.81    75.00    66.67    60.00    59.94 
   720x400       70.08 
   576x432       75.00 
   512x384       75.03    70.07    60.00 
   416x312       74.66 
   400x300       72.19    75.12    60.32    56.34 
   320x240       72.81    75.00    60.05 
DVI-0 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 477mm x 268mm
   1920x1080     60.00*+
   1400x1050     74.76    59.98 
   1280x1024     75.02    60.02 
   1280x960      60.00 
   1152x864      75.00 
   1024x768      75.05    60.04    75.08    75.03    70.07    60.00 
   960x720       75.00    60.00 
   928x696       75.00    60.05 
   896x672       75.05    60.01 
   832x624       74.55 
   800x600       75.00    70.00    65.00    60.00    72.19    75.00    60.32    56.25 
   700x525       74.76    59.98 
   640x512       75.02    60.02 
   640x480       60.00    75.00    72.81    75.00    60.00    59.94 
   720x400       70.08 
   576x432       75.00 
   512x384       75.03    70.07    60.00 
   416x312       74.66 
   400x300       72.19    75.12    60.32    56.34 
   320x240       72.81    75.00    60.05

Trying the same with the DEs (LXQT) GUI config doesn't do anything; it just clones the screen, no matter what option I choose.

Did by any chance someone experience the same and knows a workaround?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum