Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[FIXED]XFCE: desktop not using the whole screen
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
el muchacho
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Mar 2015
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2015 5:34 pm    Post subject: [FIXED]XFCE: desktop not using the whole screen Reply with quote

Hi,

i have XFCE4.12 with an HDMI screen.

Unfortunately if i set my resolution (in "Display") at 1920x1080 I have a weird result where my desktop is surrounded by a black frame, ie. not covering my whole screen.

If i use 1400x1050 it then covers the whole screen.

Now, this is for one screen. I plugged the second screen in, which happens to be exactly the same model. This desktop gets displayed in 1920x1080 without problem on the whole screen !

The only difference is that this second screen is plugged DVI.

I checked xfce-perchannel-xml/dispays.xml, both screen have exactly the same 1920.1080 setup, same resolution, etc...

WHat's going on ?


Last edited by el muchacho on Fri Apr 17, 2015 7:57 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ferrelas
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Jun 2008
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Might be something with HDMI, my friend has the exact same problem with a tv connected with an HDMI-cable to a computer running windows 8.

The UEFI BIOS looks way fudged over that very same cable, yet displays totally fine on another screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 6971
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

el muchacho,

more information is needed.

1. What did you find in your Xorg log? Is EDID read correctly?
2. How do you set the resolution, using xrandr? What xrandr tells to you?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
el muchacho
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Mar 2015
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 7:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

yes the EDID is read correctly. This was happening only with the HDMI output. When using DVI or VGA I had the correct setup.

Ultimately I fixed it by using an option provided in the AMD Catalyst setup panel, which has something like "Scaling option" which ranges from 0 to 10%, and for some reason, my HDMI screen was, by default, shrunk by 10%. :x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ferrelas
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Jun 2008
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Awesome dude. This fixed the problem for us too :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum