Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Problem with Qt5
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
shimitar
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 274
Location: Italy, Torino

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2015 8:57 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] Problem with Qt5 Reply with quote

Hi!
i am trying to setup a Qt5 development environment on my Asus TF700T (arm-based android tablet with keyboard dock which i have converted to a native Gentoo linux laptop), and i am having some troubles.

First, with Qt4 it was working properly but i need to develop with Qt5, so i have changed my useflags:

Code:

USE=" -qt4 qt5"


and re-emerged my system. Everything has rebuilt properly, including QtCreator which is now correctly built with Qt 5.4.1.

But qmake fails:

Code:

willy@tf700t ~ $ qmake -v
qmake: could not find a Qt installation of ''


And because of this, of course, i cannot build anything or setup a kit in Creator...

This is what i have:
Code:

tf700t ~ # emerge -vp qtcore qt-creator
 * Last emerge --sync was sab 07 mar 2015 18:05:01 CET.

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R   ~] dev-qt/qtcore-5.4.1:5  USE="-debug -icu -systemd {-test}" 0 KiB
[ebuild   R   ~] dev-qt/qt-creator-3.3.1  USE="-android -autotools -baremetal -bazaar -clang -clearcase -cmake -cvs -debug -doc -git (-ios) -mercurial -perforce -python -qbs -qnx -subversion {-test} -valgrind -winrt" LINGUAS="-cs -de -fr -ja -pl -ru -sl -uk -zh_CN -zh_TW" 0 KiB


Anybody has suggestions?

(edit: my /usr/bin/qmake is a symlink to /usr/bin/qtchooser, if anyboy cares)
_________________
Willy Gardiol
willy@gardiol.org


Last edited by shimitar on Tue Apr 14, 2015 4:38 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yngwin
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 4572
Location: Suzhou, China

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

One of the below:

1) add -qt=5 as an argument to qmake, or
2) set QT_SELECT=qt5 in your environment, or
3) change the symlink /etc/xdg/qtchooser/default.conf to point to qt5.conf

See also man qtchooser.
_________________
"Those who deny freedom to others deserve it not for themselves." - Abraham Lincoln
Free Culture | Defective by Design | EFF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shimitar
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 274
Location: Italy, Torino

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks!
i was missing the default.conf altoghether! Once created, now it works great.
_________________
Willy Gardiol
willy@gardiol.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
archenroot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Dec 2011
Posts: 196
Location: Lake Macha, Czech republic

PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2017 2:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yngwin - thx a lot buddy!
_________________
Emperor wants to control outer space Yoda wants to explore inner space that's the fundamental difference between good and bad sides of the Force
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum