Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
kde-frameworks plasma start
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
himpierre
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 863
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:54 pm    Post subject: kde-frameworks plasma start Reply with quote

Hola.

Just emerged kde-frameworks successfully. But now i wonder how to start a plasma session. There is no startkde or kdm anymore. Am i supposed to emerge them from the kde4 tree? Also i saw there is a sddm-kcm but that forces me to install the whole framework with ** keyword. So, how do i start a plasma session? Thanks and cheers.

t.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2015 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kde-frameworks is just the libraries, there is no desktop involved at all. You will need the kde overlay to get any kind of UI and apps for plasma 5.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2539
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2015 5:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the kde overlay has

Code:
kde-plasma/plasma-meta [1]
     Available versions:  (5) [M]~5.2.2 [M]~5.2.95 **5.3.49.9999 **9999
       {bluetooth +display-manager modemmanager networkmanager +sddm +wallpapers}
     Homepage:            http://www.kde.org/workspaces/plasmadesktop/
     Description:         Merge this to pull in all Plasma 5 packages


but it probably won't be altogether straightforward to get plasma5 running ... :wink:
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
himpierre
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 863
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2015 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah. It seems to force me to a lot of 9999 packages.

Code:

[ebuild  N    *] kde-plasma/baloo-9999:5::kde  USE="-debug" 0 KiB
[ebuild  N    *] kde-frameworks/plasma-9999:5/9999::kde  USE="X opengl -debug -doc -egl {-test}" 0 KiB
[ebuild  N    *] kde-plasma/libksysguard-9999:5::kde  USE="X processui -debug {-test}" 0 KiB
[ebuild  N    *] kde-plasma/kwin-9999:5::kde  USE="handbook -debug -gles2 {-test} -wayland" 0 KiB
[ebuild  N    *] kde-frameworks/krunner-9999:5/9999::kde  USE="-debug -doc {-test}" 0 KiB
[ebuild  N    *] kde-plasma/milou-9999:5::kde  USE="-debug" 0 KiB
[ebuild  N    #] kde-plasma/plasma-workspace-5.2.2:5::kde  USE="X dbus drkonqi systemmonitor -debug -gps -prison -qalculate {-test}" 6,565 KiB


I guess i'll try this on a test machine. :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, that's just portage's guessing game. You need to use the package.keywords/package.unmask files from the overlay.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum