Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
emerge @kde-frameworks
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
himpierre
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 863
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:56 am    Post subject: emerge @kde-frameworks Reply with quote

Hello.

Someone has an idea what's happening here? Kde Overlay is installed and sourced. Thanks.

Code:

rather ~ # emerge -pv @kde-frameworks-5.7
emerge: There are no sets to satisfy 'kde-frameworks-5.7'. The following sets exist:

    changed-deps
    downgrade
    installed
    live-rebuild
    module-rebuild
    preserved-rebuild
    profile
    rebuilt-binaries
    security
    selected
    selected-packages
    selected-sets
    system
    unavailable
    unavailable-binaries
    world
    x11-module-rebuild

rather ~ #
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6824
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Doesn't look like kde overlay is in effect on your system.

Hint: You don't need to install all of @kde-frameworks to get a plasma-5 desktop. emerge @kde-plasma-5.2 will pull in the required frameworks anyway. Of course, at first you need to get the overlay working.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
himpierre
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 863
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 9:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Genstorm.

Thanks for your answer. I think a have a different problem. Somehow the '@' thingy does not work. If i try without i get a result:

Code:

rather ~ # emerge -pv =kde-frameworks/plasma-5.7.0

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild  N     ] x11-libs/libxkbcommon-0.5.0::gentoo  USE="X -doc -static-libs {-test}" ABI_X86="(64) -32 (-x32)" 602 KiB
[ebuild   R    ] dev-libs/libpcre-8.36:3::gentoo

....and so on.


cheers
t.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
himpierre
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 863
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 9:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay.

Under /var/lib/layman/kde/sets there are all the sets i need. I'm wondering why i can't use them.

cheers
t.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6824
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 9:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

himpierre wrote:
Code:
rather ~ # emerge -pv =kde-frameworks/plasma-5.7.0

This works because kde-frameworks/plasma-5.7.0 is in fact inside main tree already, so you're actually not accessing the overlay.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
himpierre
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 863
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hm.

After linking /var/lib/layman/kde/sets.conf to /etc/portage/sets.conf i get:

Code:

rather sets # emerge -pv @kde-frameworks-5.7
Error during set creation: Configuration error in section 'kde sets': Could not find repository 'kde'
emerge: There are no sets to satisfy 'kde-frameworks-5.7'. The following sets exist:


It seems the variable ${repository:kde} is not resolved correctly. After changing this to /var/lib/layman/kde/sets/ everything works.

Code:

directory = ${repository:kde}/sets/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6824
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First of all, as I said, kde-frameworks-5.7 was already moved to main tree, that means if you replace system sets.conf with kde overlay's sets.conf, of course you will get an error (assuming you have synced recently).

Please don't try out random stuff like that, it makes diagnosing your problem only harder (and increases the chance of weird pebkac errors) - the main problem still seems to be that you haven't configured layman/overlays correctly, and tinkering with sets.conf doesn't get you anywhere.

Make sure you have followed all the steps to set up layman and add your first overlay: https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Layman

Please provide more info:
Code:
emerge --info


To test for presence of kde-overlay ebuilds, do something like that:
Code:
equery l -o kde-plasma/*

It should print out lots of plasma ebuilds.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
himpierre
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 863
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Genstorm.

Thanks for your patience. :-) Found the error. I had "PORTDIR_OVERLAY" defined after the layman source definition. So i rendered the layman source entry useless. After reverting that everything works as expected.

cheers
t.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum