Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Virtualbox-bin works bad
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mrl4n
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Posts: 674

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 10:17 am    Post subject: Virtualbox-bin works bad Reply with quote

Hi, i've installed virtualbox-bin on gnome 3.12 on systemd and all seems ok.
I'm trying to install windows 7 on a virtual disk without error or success.
Need some permission to VM to work?
I see that try to extract file from disk, but the counter is always to 0%.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrbassie
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 May 2013
Posts: 526

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

re: permissions, there are vboxusers and vboxdrv groups.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42596
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mrl4n,

What resources did you give your VM?
I run a disk image of my work laptop in VB, so I didn't actually use VB to do the install.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
grot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Dec 2014
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 5:42 am    Post subject: Re: Virtualbox-bin works bad Reply with quote

If you're booting up and it's reading the CD/DVD, then my guess is that everything is set up correctly, unless you did something like forgetting to create a new hard drive to install onto.

Have you tested the installer on another device or machine? My guess is that either there is a bug for that version of virtualbox (which imo is unlikely, but you could check their website/forums) or the installer is corrupt.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrl4n
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Posts: 674

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
mrl4n,

What resources did you give your VM?
I run a disk image of my work laptop in VB, so I didn't actually use VB to do the install.


Hi NeddySeagoon, i'm trying with a VDI with 4 GB for RAM and 25 for disk


grot wrote:
If you're booting up and it's reading the CD/DVD, then my guess is that everything is set up correctly, unless you did something like forgetting to create a new hard drive to install onto.

Have you tested the installer on another device or machine? My guess is that either there is a bug for that version of virtualbox (which imo is unlikely, but you could check their website/forums) or the installer is corrupt.


i've tried with an iso and with a real dvd that work fine in a real machine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42596
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mrl4n,

I have installed Win 7 in Vbox a long time ago. I gave it 2 cores 4G RAM and 20G of VBoxes default HDD.
At the end of the install, I had 500Mb free, so I just threw it away.
It should work.

Are you using an ISO image or a a real optical disk?
The iso image is safer as you don't need to pass the optical drive to Vbox.
Is the VBox boot menu in the right order?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrl4n
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Posts: 674

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
mrl4n,

I have installed Win 7 in Vbox a long time ago. I gave it 2 cores 4G RAM and 20G of VBoxes default HDD.
At the end of the install, I had 500Mb free, so I just threw it away.
It should work.

Are you using an ISO image or a a real optical disk?
The iso image is safer as you don't need to pass the optical drive to Vbox.
Is the VBox boot menu in the right order?


I've tried with a real disk and an Iso; the installation starts correctly, but the second step (extraction of Windows files) has never ending without stop or error messages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 42596
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mrl4n,

The extraction can take a long time. It depends on what else the host is doing.
VBox is just another program to the host.

Is the host swapping?
If pieces of VBox are being swapped out because you have overcommitted RAM it will get very very slow.
Th host can even swap out the guests RAM.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrl4n
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Posts: 674

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The host has an Intel core i7 with 16 gb ram and is swapping; during the extraction do nothing.

I can try again and wait for a long time.


EDIT: VM has problems with unofficial release?


I've changed ISO, now the system works, but i can't use the guest additions
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum