Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
PSA: Qt 5.4.0, LXQt 0.8.0, KF5 now in testing (~amd64, ~x86)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
yngwin
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 4572
Location: Suzhou, China

PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:55 pm    Post subject: PSA: Qt 5.4.0, LXQt 0.8.0, KF5 now in testing (~amd64, ~x86) Reply with quote

Today we finally unmasked Qt5, and packages relying on it, such as LXQt 0.8.0 and KDE Frameworks 5. The qt5 useflag is now also available in packages that offer it as a choice.

We believe most of the issues have been addressed, but some minor ones remain. Feel free to file bug reports as you come across problems, but of course search the bugs database first, in case it has already been reported.
_________________
"Those who deny freedom to others deserve it not for themselves." - Abraham Lincoln
Free Culture | Defective by Design | EFF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xaviermiller
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 23 Jul 2004
Posts: 7896
Location: ~Brussels - Belgique

PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

YEAH !!! 8)
_________________
Kind regards,
Xavier Miller
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thumper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 528
Location: Venice FL

PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there some documentation on installing KF5 that use whats in portage and not in the overlay?

And are there any issues with KDE 4 applications that have not been ported to KF5 running under KF5?

and thank you, I have been looking forward to this. :D

George
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercurioneo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice, i will try it. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toralf
Developer
Developer


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 3647
Location: Hamburg

PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 10:46 pm    Post subject: Re: PSA: Qt 5.4.0, LXQt 0.8.0, KF5 now in testing (~amd64, ~ Reply with quote

yngwin wrote:
Today we finally unmasked Qt5, and packages relying on it, such as LXQt 0.8.0 and KDE Frameworks 5. The qt5 useflag is now also available in packages that offer it as a choice.
At a stable hardened "qt5" seems still be masked here:
Code:
 sudo su -
# emerge --update @world --newuse --changed-use --with-bdeps=y --ask

These are the packages that would be merged, in reverse order:

Calculating dependencies  .... done!

emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "sys-auth/polkit-qt[qt5(-)]".
(dependency required by "lxqt-base/lxqt-policykit-0.8.0" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "lxqt-base/lxqt-meta-0.8.0[policykit]" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "@selected" [set])
(dependency required by "@world" [argument])

# date
Sun Feb  1 23:46:20 CET 2015

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ct85711
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Sep 2005
Posts: 1692

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

annoying that qt5 needs ruby. Would have been better if it wasn't required, as it's useless for my system when, as no other package on my system will ever use it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yngwin
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 4572
Location: Suzhou, China

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 6:56 am    Post subject: Re: PSA: Qt 5.4.0, LXQt 0.8.0, KF5 now in testing (~amd64, ~ Reply with quote

toralf wrote:
At a stable hardened "qt5" seems still be masked here

Yes, it is still masked on stable. You can unmask the useflag by adding -qt5 to /etc/portage/profile/stable.use.mask.
_________________
"Those who deny freedom to others deserve it not for themselves." - Abraham Lincoln
Free Culture | Defective by Design | EFF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yngwin
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 4572
Location: Suzhou, China

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 6:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ct85711 wrote:
annoying that qt5 needs ruby. Would have been better if it wasn't required, as it's useless for my system when, as no other package on my system will ever use it.

I totally agree with you. But it is used in QtWebKit's build system. I'm personally annoyed by it too. If one doesn't need qtwebkit, then ruby can be avoided.
_________________
"Those who deny freedom to others deserve it not for themselves." - Abraham Lincoln
Free Culture | Defective by Design | EFF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yngwin
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 4572
Location: Suzhou, China

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 7:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thumper wrote:
Is there some documentation on installing KF5 that use whats in portage and not in the overlay?

Just remove the overlay, or mask the versions in the overlay.

thumper wrote:
And are there any issues with KDE 4 applications that have not been ported to KF5 running under KF5?

Not that I'm aware of, but I haven't personally used KF5 yet (just LXQt 0.8.0).
_________________
"Those who deny freedom to others deserve it not for themselves." - Abraham Lincoln
Free Culture | Defective by Design | EFF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thumper wrote:
And are there any issues with KDE 4 applications that have not been ported to KF5 running under KF5?

Wrong question imo. ;) KF5 is just the libraries, and they can be installed beside KDE4 just fine, for whatever package is going to pick them up and use them. For KDE4 applications, many of them are still required for a full-blown plasma 5 desktop, and that's what kde applications 14.12 was made for. There's also a breeze style to make them look native.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toralf
Developer
Developer


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 3647
Location: Hamburg

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 2:23 pm    Post subject: Re: PSA: Qt 5.4.0, LXQt 0.8.0, KF5 now in testing (~amd64, ~ Reply with quote

yngwin wrote:
toralf wrote:
At a stable hardened "qt5" seems still be masked here

Yes, it is still masked on stable. You can unmask the useflag by adding -qt5 to /etc/portage/profile/stable.use.mask.
regardelss, what I'm doing, I do always get :
Code:
t44 ~ # emerge --update @world --newuse --changed-use --with-bdeps=y --ask

These are the packages that would be merged, in reverse order:

Calculating dependencies  .. .... done!

emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "sys-auth/polkit-qt[qt5(-)]".
(dependency required by "lxqt-base/lxqt-policykit-0.8.0" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "lxqt-base/lxqt-meta-0.8.0[policykit]" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "@selected" [set])
(dependency required by "@world" [argument])
t44 ~ # /etc/init.d/thinkfan restart
 * Caching service dependencies ...                                                               [ ok ]
 * Stopping thinkfan ...                                                                          [ ok ]
 * Starting thinkfan ...                                                                          [ ok ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2539
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

really, really basic question:

how do you get a desktop using the new frameworks?

(kactivities-5 is incompatible with kwin + many others apparently)

Obviously, I need the "kde5 on gentoo for dummies". If there is
one, could someone please point me to it.
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NForce
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Nov 2009
Posts: 79
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

albright wrote:
really, really basic question:

how do you get a desktop using the new frameworks?

(kactivities-5 is incompatible with kwin + many others apparently)

Obviously, I need the "kde5 on gentoo for dummies". If there is
one, could someone please point me to it.

To get kde5, you have to install plasma5, which is still masked (but usable) and still in kde overlay. Also you have to install kde applications 14.12.1 with minimal flags where present, because plasma5 is not co-installable with kde4 desktop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thumper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 528
Location: Venice FL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are the sets ( such as @kde-frameworks ) going to be in portage at some point or only available in the overlay?

And as long as I'm asking more questions:

Is there by chance an ETA on when Plasma5 and KDE Applications 14.12.? will make it into portage?

Thanks;

George
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2539
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
To get kde5, you have to install plasma5, which is still masked (but usable) and still in kde overlay. Also you have to install kde applications 14.12.1 with minimal flags where present, because plasma5 is not co-installable with kde4 desktop.


OK, I've got plasma5 installed but my kde apps are 4.14.3 at the moment; so you can
see how confused I am ...
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NForce
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Nov 2009
Posts: 79
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania

PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
OK, I've got plasma5 installed but my kde apps are 4.14.3 at the moment; so you can
see how confused I am ...

They will work as long as they have "minimal" flags enabled where present. "minimal" flags are needed to tell applications not to install files provided by kf5 and plasma
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yngwin
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 4572
Location: Suzhou, China

PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:58 am    Post subject: Re: PSA: Qt 5.4.0, LXQt 0.8.0, KF5 now in testing (~amd64, ~ Reply with quote

toralf wrote:
yngwin wrote:
toralf wrote:
At a stable hardened "qt5" seems still be masked here

Yes, it is still masked on stable. You can unmask the useflag by adding -qt5 to /etc/portage/profile/stable.use.mask.
regardelss, what I'm doing, I do always get :
Code:
t44 ~ # emerge --update @world --newuse --changed-use --with-bdeps=y --ask

These are the packages that would be merged, in reverse order:

Calculating dependencies  .. .... done!

emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "sys-auth/polkit-qt[qt5(-)]".
(dependency required by "lxqt-base/lxqt-policykit-0.8.0" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "lxqt-base/lxqt-meta-0.8.0[policykit]" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "@selected" [set])
(dependency required by "@world" [argument])
t44 ~ # /etc/init.d/thinkfan restart
 * Caching service dependencies ...                                                               [ ok ]
 * Stopping thinkfan ...                                                                          [ ok ]
 * Starting thinkfan ...                                                                          [ ok ]


I find it helps to use eix, it may show why portage keeps masking it. Or what does
Code:
USE=qt5 emerge -pv sys-auth/polkit-qt
say?
_________________
"Those who deny freedom to others deserve it not for themselves." - Abraham Lincoln
Free Culture | Defective by Design | EFF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2539
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
They will work as long as they have "minimal" flags enabled where present. "minimal" flags are needed to tell applications not to install files provided by kf5 and plasma


thanks for that. So, this is embarrassing.

Now all kde apps with minimal flag have been rebuilt with
minimal flag enforced.

kde-frameworks/plasma is installed

restart machine - back to kde4 framework; if I unmerge plasma-workspace I
get a black desktop and broken functionality

Clearly, I have no idea what is going on :)

EDIT: I think I see - all the kde framework 5 packages are still Hard Masked;
sorry to all - I misunderstood the situation I think. Is it true that to get a
framework 5 desktop I must install a bunch of -9999 versions from the kde
overlay?
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NForce
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Nov 2009
Posts: 79
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania

PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

albright wrote:
Quote:
They will work as long as they have "minimal" flags enabled where present. "minimal" flags are needed to tell applications not to install files provided by kf5 and plasma


thanks for that. So, this is embarrassing.

Now all kde apps with minimal flag have been rebuilt with
minimal flag enforced.

kde-frameworks/plasma is installed

restart machine - back to kde4 framework; if I unmerge plasma-workspace I
get a black desktop and broken functionality

Clearly, I have no idea what is going on :)

EDIT: I think I see - all the kde framework 5 packages are still Hard Masked;
sorry to all - I misunderstood the situation I think. Is it true that to get a
framework 5 desktop I must install a bunch of -9999 versions from the kde
overlay?


kde-frameworks/plasma is just a tip of the iceberg. You have to emerge the whole @kde-plasma set from kde overlay, as kde-frameworks/plasma provides only necessary libs to get the real plasma working. And no, you don't need 9999 versions, kde-frameworks 5.6.0 + kde-plasma 5.2 will do perfectly fine
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2539
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't know if this is progress; installed kde-frameworks/plasma-workspace
and about 77 other kde apps from the overlay

all that happens is I get is

(1) nicely discreet new splash screen
(2) new splach screen sits there for 20 seconds
(3) message "plasmashell closed unexpectedly"
(4) black screen

some errors if I try to restart plasmashell from konsole

"libgl failed to load drm device permission denied"
"we have no shell handlers installed"

I was under the impression kde5 was a little further along ...
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2539
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

:oops: I should stop spamming this thread until I get things
together

of course, the 77 packages did NOT include plasma-desktop

now everything seems to work very well indeed

(spoiled by gentoo's meta scheme ...)
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thumper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 528
Location: Venice FL

PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NForce wrote:
Quote:
OK, I've got plasma5 installed but my kde apps are 4.14.3 at the moment; so you can
see how confused I am ...

They will work as long as they have "minimal" flags enabled where present. "minimal" flags are needed to tell applications not to install files provided by kf5 and plasma


Just so I'm clear in my own mind, you are referring to minimal use flags on already installed kde packages?

As in these:
Code:
[IP-] [  ] kde-base/baloo-4.14.3:4/4.14
[IP-] [  ] kde-base/kactivities-4.13.3:4/4.13
[IP-] [  ] kde-base/kde-meta-4.14.3:4
[IP-] [  ] kde-base/kdeartwork-meta-4.14.3:4
[IP-] [  ] kde-base/kdebase-kioslaves-4.14.3:4/4.14
[IP-] [  ] kde-base/kdebase-meta-4.14.3:4
[IP-] [  ] kde-base/kdebase-runtime-meta-4.14.3:4


And in doing that the 4.14.3 applications such as kontact and friends among others will continue to work in KF5 and Plasma5?

Thank you;

George
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NForce
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Nov 2009
Posts: 79
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2015 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thumper wrote:
Just so I'm clear in my own mind, you are referring to minimal use flags on already installed kde packages?

As in these:
Code:
[IP-] [  ] kde-base/baloo-4.14.3:4/4.14
[IP-] [  ] kde-base/kactivities-4.13.3:4/4.13
[IP-] [  ] kde-base/kde-meta-4.14.3:4
[IP-] [  ] kde-base/kdeartwork-meta-4.14.3:4
[IP-] [  ] kde-base/kdebase-kioslaves-4.14.3:4/4.14
[IP-] [  ] kde-base/kdebase-meta-4.14.3:4
[IP-] [  ] kde-base/kdebase-runtime-meta-4.14.3:4


Yes, exactly
thumper wrote:
And in doing that the 4.14.3 applications such as kontact and friends among others will continue to work in KF5 and Plasma5?

Personally, I don't use kdepim applications, but they should work, just like all the others do
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thumper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 528
Location: Venice FL

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2015 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NForce wrote:

thumper wrote:
And in doing that the 4.14.3 applications such as kontact and friends among others will continue to work in KF5 and Plasma5?

Personally, I don't use kdepim applications, but they should work, just like all the others do


Thank you, and yes kontact and friends are working fine, I ultimately uninstalled the meta packages, I figured I'd work out how to make some sets so they don't go away with a depclean.

Some minor issues to work through, some plasmoids that I really like are missing, but over all it looks nice, and it handles my high DPI screen better that KDE4 did so I'm happy with it so far.

George
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2539
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2015 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Some minor issues to work through, some plasmoids that I really like are missing, but over all it looks nice, and it handles my high DPI screen better that KDE4 did so I'm happy with it so far.


Does your systemtray work, because mine does not (this seems to be a common
problem)?
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum