Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Linksys WUSB600N and Gentoo, please help needed. [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mercurioneo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2015 8:06 pm    Post subject: Linksys WUSB600N and Gentoo, please help needed. [SOLVED] Reply with quote

Hello everyone,
I am new in this forum and in gentoo. I have installed gentoo for the first time two days ago, I did it through ubuntu with stage 3, because I wasn't able to do it with the minimal cd of installation, the reason is that my Linksys WUSB600 wireless device doesn't work with minimal cd and default installation. I would need your help to know how can I do this device to work for installation (for the next time), but most important after installation. I suppose that I have to mark something at menuconfig previous to kernel compilation...

If you can help me it would be great, and any help will be very appreciated.

Thank you very much for your help and time.


Last edited by Mercurioneo on Wed Jan 14, 2015 12:45 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercurioneo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 10:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have been investigating and it seems that it is the same as Ralink rt2870. Maybe this can be a clue.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2583

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to activate the corresponding ralink driver http://i.imgur.com/Tq0fnQs.png in menuconfig. Then check lspci if the driver gets listed
Quote:
# lspci -k

Also these wiki articles could be helpful for you:
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Wifi
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Network_management_using_DHCPCD
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Wpa_supplicant
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercurioneo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you, I did it this way, the problem now it's that I need to configure wireless to be automatic after reboot. Net-setup only works with livecd, any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mercurioneo wrote:
[...] the problem now it's that I need to configure wireless to be automatic after reboot. Net-setup only works with livecd, any suggestions?

Mercurioneo ... this depends entirely on what you're using to manage network, so for example netifrc:

/etc/conf.d/net
Code:
modules_wlan0="!plug !iwconfig wpa_supplicant dhcpcd"
wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-Dnl80211 -qq"
config_wlan0="dhcp"
enable_ipv6_wlan0="false"

NOTE: your 'device' may be named something other than 'wlan0' (check with 'ifconfig -a').

/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
Code:
ctrl_interface=DIR=/run/wpa_supplicant GROUP=wheel
update_config=1

network={
   ssid="name_of_AP"
   psk="your_psk_here"
   # other parameter ... if needed
}

Once configured you add the service to the runlevel (here 'default') and 'start' it.

Code:
# ln -s /etc/init.d/net.lo /etc/init.d/net.wlan0
# rc-update add net.wlan0 default
# /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start

HTH & best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2583

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 6:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mercurioneo wrote:
Thank you, I did it this way, the problem now
In case you really followed those three wiki articles it will already work automatically and nothing else to be done. No netifrc at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercurioneo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you so much for your answers. I have followed the wikis but I think I did something wrong, too much time today working on it..... So I think I will try to fix it tomorrow. If wiki doesn't work for me, I will try khayyam suggestion. Thank you very much Khayyam for your detailed answer :). I have my network without WEP pass, is open, restricted by mac. I don't know if I need to configure wpa_supplicant.conf... Maybe to just put my SSID. Finally my wifi device is named wlp0s29f7u1, so I have to replace wlan0 with it, is right?

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 6228
Location: Room 101

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mercurioneo wrote:
Thank you very much Khayyam for your detailed answer :). I have my network without WEP pass, is open, restricted by mac. I don't know if I need to configure wpa_supplicant.conf... Maybe to just put my SSID. Finally my wifi device is named wlp0s29f7u1, so I have to replace wlan0 with it, is right?

Mercurioneo ... you're welcome. Correct, use wlp0s29f7u1 in place of wlan0. As for wpa_supplicant and open networks, you don't actually need wpa_supplicant in that case, you can use iwconfig (see: /usr/share/doc/netifrc-{version}/net.example.bz2). I'd advise against using an open network, even if "restricted by mac", as its trivial to sniff the network and gain the mac address, and then associate. You can use use wpa_supplicant (omit the psk) but as the name suggests its an 802.1x supplicant.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercurioneo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good morning everyone,

I have read all wiki pages and I have decided to use dhcpd to manage network, but I have try a lot of configurations and it doesn't work.

My info:

wifi lan device name: wlp0s29f7u1
WEP encryption: Open but restricted by MAC
Router ip:192.168.1.1
dhcp
net mask: 255.255.255.0

I think no more info is needed to configure DHCPCD.

I have configured the following dhcpcd.conf (I didn't modify default options, only added some lines)

/etc/conf.d/dhcpcd.conf
Code:

hostname
duid
persistent
option rapid_commit
option domain_name_servers, domain_name, domain_search, host_name
option classless_static_routes
option ntp_servers
require dhcp_server_identifier
slaac private
DHCP
nohook lookup-hostname

interface wlp0s29f7u1
ssid Madriguera
static routers=192.168.1.1
static domain_name_servers=192.168.1.1


From "host" to "nohook lookup-hostname" is the default configuration at dhpcd.conf, I have just added the last 4 lines. As I told you I am really new at gentoo, and I have a lot of doubts, ssid Madriguera syntax is correct, should I use ssid "Madriguera" or ssid="Madriguera", can I check my changes without rebooting the pc doing /etc/init.d/dhcpcd restart?

Thanks in advance for your support and patience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2583

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mercurioneo wrote:
From "host" to "nohook lookup-hostname" is the default configuration at dhpcd.conf,
Not exactly. Compared to the default http://roy.marples.name/projects/dhcpcd/tree?ci=tip you've added the DHCP line.

Does your AP provide DHCP? In that case you'd better remove any changes from dhcpcd.conf.
Your four lines are for static IP address and are only needed if the AP doesn't provide DHCP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercurioneo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

charles17 wrote:
Does your AP provide DHCP? In that case you'd better remove any changes from dhcpcd.conf.
Your four lines are for static IP address and are only needed if the AP doesn't provide DHCP.


My AP provides DHCP. Can you tell me what to do? Should I remove all I added? This is how it was at the beggining and it didn't work. I suppose at least the SSID has to be provided...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2583

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 8:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mercurioneo wrote:
Should I remove all I added?
Yes.
Open wpa_gui, do a scan and connect to your AP.
(You can use Ctrl+Alt+F12 to see what happens)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercurioneo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

charles17 wrote:
Mercurioneo wrote:
Should I remove all I added?
Yes.
Open wpa_gui, do a scan and connect to your AP.
(You can use Ctrl+Alt+F12 to see what happens)


Hi charles17, thanks for your patience and for the wikis that are really cool. I am a new user in gentoo, I just have followed the installation handbook..., now I don't have access to my wifi, so I don't have wpa_supplicant installed, I think the best thing I can do is to start again with installation process through Ubuntu and install wpa_supplicant before rebooting my system....
Now I don't have wifi so emerge --ask wpa_supplicant doesn't work.

Please let me know which other applications I need to install before rebooting my pc, I have removed all I added to dhcpcd and still doesn't work, I have even commented option rapid_commid and change duid to clientid (as I have read some routers need to change this lines) and nothing changed...

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2583

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 10:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mercurioneo wrote:
Hi charles17, thanks for your patience and for the wikis that are really cool. I am a new user in gentoo, I just have followed the installation handbook..., now I don't have access to my wifi, so I don't have wpa_supplicant installed, I think the best thing I can do is to start again with installation process

Hold on. No need for startover. People here will help you. Don't dismiss your works.
Packages I can think of you were missing are wpa_supplicant and dhcpcd. There is something called sneakernetwork or so ...

What about using ethernet?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercurioneo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The problem is that I can't use ethernet... I have try configuration of wikis, also the proposed by khayyam, and it doesn't work, even after reinstalling gentoo. I don't know what to do next... I'm desperated... I will chroot from ubuntu to be able to paste here logs for ideas...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2583

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please check if you are having the driver listed in "lspci -k"
Quote:
$ /usr/sbin/lspci -k
08:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 3945ABG [Golan] Network Connection (rev 02)
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company PRO/Wireless 3945ABG [Golan] Network Connection
Kernel driver in use: iwl3945
Kernel modules: iwl3945

And does the driver and firmware get loaded on reboot? dmesg will tell you.
Quote:
$ dmesg | grep 08:00.0
[ 0.153630] pci 0000:08:00.0: [8086:4222] type 00 class 0x028000
[ 0.153682] pci 0000:08:00.0: reg 0x10: [mem 0xe8000000-0xe8000fff]
[ 0.154022] pci 0000:08:00.0: PME# supported from D0 D3hot D3cold
[ 0.154132] pci 0000:08:00.0: disabling ASPM on pre-1.1 PCIe device. You can enable it with 'pcie_aspm=force'
[ 9.486705] iwl3945 0000:08:00.0: can't disable ASPM; OS doesn't have ASPM control
[ 9.541031] iwl3945 0000:08:00.0: Tunable channels: 13 802.11bg, 23 802.11a channels
[ 9.541037] iwl3945 0000:08:00.0: Detected Intel Wireless WiFi Link 3945ABG
[ 17.591314] iwl3945 0000:08:00.0: loaded firmware version 15.32.2.9


Download http://w1.fi/releases/wpa_supplicant-2.2.tar.gz and copy it into /usr/portage/distfiles/ and try emergeing wpa_supplicant-2.2-r1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercurioneo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is an usb device, I have run lusb and obtain

Bus 002 Device 002:ID 1737:0071 Linksys WUSB600N v1 Dual-Band Wireless-N Network Adapter [Ralink RT2870]

Thats all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2583

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mercurioneo wrote:
It is an usb device, I have run lusb and obtain

Bus 002 Device 002:ID 1737:0071 Linksys WUSB600N v1 Dual-Band Wireless-N Network Adapter [Ralink RT2870]
So you might need to activate the corresponding usb device driver http://i.imgur.com/7m2vdoV.png. Did you?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercurioneo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 6:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

charles17 wrote:
Mercurioneo wrote:
It is an usb device, I have run lusb and obtain

Bus 002 Device 002:ID 1737:0071 Linksys WUSB600N v1 Dual-Band Wireless-N Network Adapter [Ralink RT2870]
So you might need to activate the corresponding usb device driver http://i.imgur.com/7m2vdoV.png. Did you?


My kernel is compiled with that driver and I even instaled firmware... The only thing is that I choose to compile as module instead of the own kernel, I don't know if this may be a problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercurioneo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have found the following post that seems to solve the same issue

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-986174-highlight-rt2870.html

I will try it tomorrow and comment.

Thanks charles17 for all your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2583

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2015 8:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mercurioneo wrote:
I have found the following post that seems to solve the same issue

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-986174-highlight-rt2870.html
The important part of that thread is
Quote:
$ ifconfig -a
I assumed you already did this within https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Wifi. Will you please help improving this wiki article with your experience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercurioneo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2015 12:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

charles17 wrote:
Mercurioneo wrote:
I have found the following post that seems to solve the same issue

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-986174-highlight-rt2870.html
The important part of that thread is
Quote:
$ ifconfig -a
I assumed you already did this within https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Wifi. Will you please help improving this wiki article with your experience.


Yes I did it following the wiki step by step, and it didn't work for me. Sure I would like to help improving the wiki article, but english is not my mothertongue, I am spaniard... so I would prefer if you can do it for me.

Finally the post linked has solved my issue. I have follow the steps and solved with a little modification, because I am not using WPA encryption, in my case the network is open and only restricted by MAC as I mention before.

So the only modification is at wpa_supplicant.conf, in my case this is the configuration that it works:

Code:


ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
update_config=1
network={
ssid="Madriguera"
proto=RSN
key_mgmt=NONE
pairwise=NONE
auth_alg=OPEN
}


Also iwconfig command is needed at net file so it is mandatory to install using emerge the tool, so
Code:
emerge -av net-wireless/wireless-tools
previously to all steps.

Regarding MAC protection, I am not using encryption at all because I live at the countryside so no risk to be stealed by someone. That's the reason.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2583

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2015 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mercurioneo wrote:
So the only modification is at wpa_supplicant.conf, in my case this is the configuration that it works:

Code:

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
update_config=1
network={
ssid="Madriguera"
proto=RSN
key_mgmt=NONE
pairwise=NONE
auth_alg=OPEN
}
Did you get thet from wpa_gui? Staying at a hotel with open WEP wlan, I got this entry autogenerated using wpa_gui
Code:
network={
   ssid="etap"
   key_mgmt=NONE
   auth_alg=OPEN
}

Quote:
Also iwconfig command is needed at net file so it is mandatory to install using emerge the tool, so
Did you mean /etc/conf.d/net? That file is specific to Gentoo net.* scripts aka net-misc/netifrc. It is regardless for dhcpcd and should be deleted after unmerging netifrc.
Quote:
Code:
emerge -av net-wireless/wireless-tools
previously to all steps.
Cannot believe that be needed for wpa_supplicant.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercurioneo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2015 2:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

charles17 wrote:
Did you get thet from wpa_gui? Staying at a hotel with open WEP wlan, I got this entry autogenerated using wpa_gui
Code:
network={
   ssid="etap"
   key_mgmt=NONE
   auth_alg=OPEN
}


I put the code manually, so you are right with this one is enough

charles17 wrote:

Did you mean /etc/conf.d/net? That file is specific to Gentoo net.* scripts aka net-misc/netifrc. It is regardless for dhcpcd and should be deleted after unmerging netifrc.


I mean, maybe I am wrong because I am very new at gentoo but this is the code that works for me in net file

code

modules_<your wireless NIC's name>="wpa_supplicant"
wpa_supplicant_<your wireless NIC's name>="-Dnl80211"
wpa_timeout_<your wireless NIC's name>=30

iwconfig_<your wireless NIC's name>_mode="Managed"
dhcpcd_<your wireless NIC's name>="-t 10"
config_<your wireless NIC's name>="dhcp"


code

In the red line iwconfig is used so I think that wirless-tools are needed to use that command

charles17 wrote:
Quote:
Code:
emerge -av net-wireless/wireless-tools
previously to all steps.
Cannot believe that be needed for wpa_supplicant.


Not for wpa_supplicant but for net file according to the code used above. Please confirm if iwconfig can be used at net file without wireless-tools installed.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charles17
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 2583

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2015 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mercurioneo wrote:
code

modules_<your wireless NIC's name>="wpa_supplicant"
wpa_supplicant_<your wireless NIC's name>="-Dnl80211"
wpa_timeout_<your wireless NIC's name>=30

iwconfig_<your wireless NIC's name>_mode="Managed"
dhcpcd_<your wireless NIC's name>="-t 10"
config_<your wireless NIC's name>="dhcp"


code
Your setup looks very complicated. Guess you're having net.wlp0s29f7u1 in a runlevel? You can check your runlevels with
Quote:
$ rc-config show all
and
Quote:
$ rc-config list

And for testing if your setup could be simplified you could temporarily remove net.wlp0s29f7u1 from the runlevels and put dhcpcd instead
Quote:
# /etc/init.d/net.wlp0s29f7u1 stop
# rc-update del net.wlp0s29f7u1
# /etc/init.d/dhcpcd start
# rc-update add dhcpcd default
After reboot, it should work out of the box. If so, you could cleanup from netifrc. If not you still could return to net.wlp0s29f7u1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum